SOUTH JERSEY GAS CO

EDGAR

107 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-05-13 to 2022-11-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

143 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

27.51%

2016 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 122455000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 83251000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 142502000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

33.5 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 142162000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 108690000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.36 million USD Source
Exact value

1359000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
645 million USD Source
Exact value

645082000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

461 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 187766000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 68762000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 62025000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 142502000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

142 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 68838000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 97394000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 68838000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 108690000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 97394000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 142162000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 108690000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

119 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 115466000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 88992000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25605000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 55611000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25605000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 92776000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 55611000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-11-03.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -13.7%

    Prior period

    USD 534.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 461.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    461055000 − 534290000 = -73235000 USD

    534290000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    461055000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -13.6%

    Prior period

    USD 164.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 142.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    142162000 − 164624000 = -22462000 USD

    164624000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    142162000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 461.06 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 338.6 million 73% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 122.46 million 27% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 142.16 million 31% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 87%
  • 2008 85%
  • 2009 83%
  • 2010 9.2%9.8%81%
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31630547000 546558000 Derived 83989000 45964000 Derived 38025000 41289000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31568046000 483629000 Derived 84417000 44986000 Derived 39431000 -22319000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31484376000 402937000 Derived 81439000 42244000 Derived 39195000 24246000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31475982000 385281000 Derived 90701000 46776000 Derived 43925000 -2887000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31412449000 309786000 Derived 102663000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31421874000 320112000 Derived 101762000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31446480000 340658000 Derived 105822000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31501875000 388185000 Derived 113690000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31534290000 414705000 Derived 119585000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31461055000 338600000 Derived 122455000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 461.1M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.681.0M510.7M340.5M170.2M0.0200720122016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue630547000
2008Revenue568046000
2009Revenue484376000
2010Revenue475982000
2011Revenue412449000
2012Revenue421874000
2013Revenue446480000
2014Revenue501875000
2015Revenue534290000
2016Revenue461055000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-13.7% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.6%6.7%-1.2%-9.0%-16.9%200720122016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over year-1.9%
2008Year over year-9.9%
2009Year over year-14.7%
2010Year over year-1.7%
2011Year over year-13.3%
2012Year over year2.3%
2013Year over year5.8%
2014Year over year12.4%
2015Year over year6.5%
2016Year over year-13.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 26.6% 2016
Net margin 9.2% 2010
Free cash flow margin -0.6% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.0%20.2%11.3%2.5%-6.4%200720122016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Operating margin13.3%
2008Operating margin14.9%
2009Operating margin16.8%
2010Operating margin19.1%
2011Operating margin24.9%
2012Operating margin24.1%
2013Operating margin23.7%
2014Operating margin22.7%
2015Operating margin22.4%
2016Operating margin26.6%
2007Net margin6%
2008Net margin6.9%
2009Net margin8.1%
2010Net margin9.2%
2011-12-31Net marginNot reported
2012-12-31Net marginNot reported
2013-12-31Net marginNot reported
2014-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow margin6.5%
2008Free cash flow margin-3.9%
2009Free cash flow margin5%
2010Free cash flow margin-0.6%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 142.2M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.177.8M133.3M88.9M44.4M0.0200720122016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow89359000
2008Operating cash flow30261000
2009Operating cash flow122919000
2010Operating cash flow112579000
2011Operating cash flow110477000
2012Operating cash flow93373000
2013Operating cash flow148759000
2014Operating cash flow103528000
2015Operating cash flow164624000
2016Operating cash flow142162000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.9M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46.4M27.9M9.5M-9.0M-27.4M200720122016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flow41289000
2008Free cash flow-22319000
2009Free cash flow24246000
2010Free cash flow-2887000
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.29× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.88×0.66×0.44×0.22×0.00×200720122016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.74×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.65×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.48×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.62×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.46×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.5×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.72×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.47×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.29×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 38.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38025000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 38025000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89359000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 89359000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48070000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 48070000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.29 million
Calculation and evidence

89359000 − 48070000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 41289000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 39.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39431000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 39431000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30261000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 30261000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52580000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 52580000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.32 million
Calculation and evidence

30261000 − 52580000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22319000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 39.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39195000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 39195000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122919000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 122919000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98673000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 98673000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.25 million
Calculation and evidence

122919000 − 98673000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24246000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 43.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43925000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 43925000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112579000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 112579000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 115466000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 115466000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.89 million
Calculation and evidence

112579000 − 115466000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2887000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 110.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110477000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 110477000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 93.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93373000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 93373000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 148.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 148759000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 148759000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 103.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103528000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 103528000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 164.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 164624000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 164624000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 142.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 142162000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 142162000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

107 filings · 1,555 latest values · 1,555 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001035216, 1035216, SJI, edgar:1035216

Also known as SOUTH JERSEY GAS CO, SOUTH JERSEY GAS CO/NEW, SOUTH JERSEY GAS Co, SOUTH JERSEY INDUSTRIES INC, South Jersey Industries, Inc.