Revenue
143 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 142502000 USD Source
107 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-05-13 to 2022-11-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
143 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
27.51%
2016 Q4 · %
33.5 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
1359000 USD
645082000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
461 million USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
142 million USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
119 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2022-11-03.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 534.29 million
–
Current period
USD 461.06 million
–
461055000 − 534290000 = -73235000 USD
534290000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source461055000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 164.62 million
–
Current period
USD 142.16 million
–
142162000 − 164624000 = -22462000 USD
164624000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source142162000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 630547000 | 546558000 Derived | 83989000 | 45964000 Derived | 38025000 | 41289000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 568046000 | 483629000 Derived | 84417000 | 44986000 Derived | 39431000 | -22319000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 484376000 | 402937000 Derived | 81439000 | 42244000 Derived | 39195000 | 24246000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 475982000 | 385281000 Derived | 90701000 | 46776000 Derived | 43925000 | -2887000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 412449000 | 309786000 Derived | 102663000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 421874000 | 320112000 Derived | 101762000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 446480000 | 340658000 Derived | 105822000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 501875000 | 388185000 Derived | 113690000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 534290000 | 414705000 Derived | 119585000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 461055000 | 338600000 Derived | 122455000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 630547000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 568046000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 484376000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 475982000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 412449000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 421874000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 446480000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 501875000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 534290000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 461055000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | -1.9% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -9.9% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -14.7% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -1.7% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -13.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 2.3% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 5.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 12.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 6.5% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -13.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 19.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 24.9% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 24.1% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 23.7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 22.7% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 22.4% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 26.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -3.9% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 89359000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 30261000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 122919000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 112579000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 110477000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 93373000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 148759000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 103528000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 164624000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 142162000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 41289000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -22319000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 24246000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -2887000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.65× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.48× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.62× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.46× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.5× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.72× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.47× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.29× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 38.03 million Exact valueExact value: 38025000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.36 million Exact valueExact value: 89359000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.07 million Exact valueExact value: 48070000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.29 million Calculation and evidence89359000 − 48070000 USD Exact free cash flow: 41289000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 39.43 million Exact valueExact value: 39431000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.26 million Exact valueExact value: 30261000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.58 million Exact valueExact value: 52580000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.32 million Calculation and evidence30261000 − 52580000 USD Exact free cash flow: -22319000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 39.2 million Exact valueExact value: 39195000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.92 million Exact valueExact value: 122919000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98.67 million Exact valueExact value: 98673000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.25 million Calculation and evidence122919000 − 98673000 USD Exact free cash flow: 24246000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 43.93 million Exact valueExact value: 43925000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.58 million Exact valueExact value: 112579000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115.47 million Exact valueExact value: 115466000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.89 million Calculation and evidence112579000 − 115466000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2887000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 110.48 million Exact valueExact value: 110477000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 93.37 million Exact valueExact value: 93373000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 148.76 million Exact valueExact value: 148759000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 103.53 million Exact valueExact value: 103528000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 164.62 million Exact valueExact value: 164624000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 142.16 million Exact valueExact value: 142162000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
107 filings · 1,555 latest values · 1,555 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001035216, 1035216, SJI, edgar:1035216
Also known as SOUTH JERSEY GAS CO, SOUTH JERSEY GAS CO/NEW, SOUTH JERSEY GAS Co, SOUTH JERSEY INDUSTRIES INC, South Jersey Industries, Inc.