PACIFIC SYSTEMS CONTROL TECHNOLOGY INC

EDGAR

36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-09-12 to 2003-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-37.7 thousand USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -224947 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -187202 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
331 USD Source
Exact value

331 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Net income

-856 thousand USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1546957 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1006754 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -164588 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -75201 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -75716 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 132

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 132 = -132 USD

    132 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 3.62 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.17 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1546957 − -5170694 = 3623737 USD

    -5170694 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1546957 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 102,076

    Prior period

    −USD 625,764

    –

    Current period

    −USD 523,688

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -523688 − -625764 = 102076 USD

    -625764 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -523688 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 7,568

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 7568 = -7568 USD

    7568 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 596,543
  • Operating income −USD 596,543
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 950,414
  • Net income −USD 1.55 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 523,688
  • Capital expenditure USD 0
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 523,688

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 168% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 402% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,167% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,478% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 449,407% of revenue.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311050553 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-641583 -553936 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311179553 1980969 Derived -801416 0 Derived -801416 -1483715 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31736701 2960180 Derived -2223479 -299963 Derived -1923516 -651358 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31582652 6798030 Derived -6215378 182950 Derived -6398328 -1643672 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31567711 14068240 Derived -13500529 518130 Derived -14018659 -3467717 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31132 593217 Derived -593085 4577609 Derived -5170694 -633332 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-310 596543 Derived -596543 950414 Derived -1546957 -523688 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M955.4K637.0K318.5K0.0199619992002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue1050553
1997Revenue1179553
1998Revenue736701
1999Revenue582652
2000Revenue567711
2001Revenue132
2002Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%-11%-44%-76%-109%199619992002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year12.3%
1998Year over year-37.5%
1999Year over year-20.9%
2000Year over year-2.6%
2001Year over year-100%
2002Year over year-100%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -449,306.8% 2001
Net margin -3,917,192.4% 2001
Free cash flow margin -479,797% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.313,375%-822,610%-1,958,596%-3,094,582%-4,230,568%1996-12-3119992002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating margin-67.9%
1998Operating margin-301.8%
1999Operating margin-1,066.7%
2000Operating margin-2,378.1%
2001Operating margin-449,306.8%
2002Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin-61.1%
1997Net margin-67.9%
1998Net margin-261.1%
1999Net margin-1,098.1%
2000Net margin-2,469.3%
2001Net margin-3,917,192.4%
2002Net marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin-52.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-125.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-88.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-282.1%
2000Free cash flow margin-610.8%
2001Free cash flow margin-479,797%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -523.7K 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.276.8K-726.5K-1.7M-2.7M-3.7M199619992002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-546922
1997Operating cash flow-1235745
1998Operating cash flow-413956
1999Operating cash flow-1635429
2000Operating cash flow-3459588
2001Operating cash flow-625764
2002Operating cash flow-523688

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -523.7K 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.277.4K-728.2K-1.7M-2.7M-3.7M199619992002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-553936
1997Free cash flow-1483715
1998Free cash flow-651358
1999Free cash flow-1643672
2000Free cash flow-3467717
2001Free cash flow-633332
2002Free cash flow-523688

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

13,964.6% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15,082%11,311%7,541%3,770%0%1996-12-3119992002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997Liabilities / assets17.5%
1998Liabilities / assets35.8%
1999Liabilities / assets17.2%
2000Liabilities / assets89.3%
2001Liabilities / assets108.5%
2002Liabilities / assets13,964.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.57× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.78×4.33×2.89×1.44×0.00×19961999-12-312002-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.1×
1997Current assets / current liabilities5.35×
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 641,583
Exact value

Exact value: -641583 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -641583 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 546,922
Exact value

Exact value: -546922 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -546922 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7,014
Exact value

Exact value: 7014 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7014 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 553,936
Calculation and evidence

-546922 − 7014 USD

Exact free cash flow: -553936 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 801,416
Exact value

Exact value: -801416 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -801416 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1235745 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1235745 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 247,970
Exact value

Exact value: 247970 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 247970 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-1235745 − 247970 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1483715 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 1.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1923516 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1923516 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 413,956
Exact value

Exact value: -413956 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -413956 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 237,402
Exact value

Exact value: 237402 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 237402 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 651,358
Calculation and evidence

-413956 − 237402 USD

Exact free cash flow: -651358 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 6.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6398328 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -6398328 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1635429 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1635429 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,243
Exact value

Exact value: 8243 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 8243 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-1635429 − 8243 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1643672 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 14.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14018659 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -14018659 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3459588 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3459588 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,129
Exact value

Exact value: 8129 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 8129 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-3459588 − 8129 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3467717 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 5.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5170694 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -5170694 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 625,764
Exact value

Exact value: -625764 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -625764 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7,568
Exact value

Exact value: 7568 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 7568 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 633,332
Calculation and evidence

-625764 − 7568 USD

Exact free cash flow: -633332 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1546957 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1546957 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 523,688
Exact value

Exact value: -523688 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -523688 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 523,688
Calculation and evidence

-523688 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -523688 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

36 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001034840, 1034840, edgar:1034840

Also known as AMERICAN CHAMPION ENTERTAINMENT INC, PACIFIC SYSTEMS CONTROL TECHNOLOGY INC /DE/