WAYPOINT FINANCIAL CORP

EDGAR

36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-14 to 2004-11-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
86.9 million USD Source
Exact value

86937000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

34.4 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 41487000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 32592000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5199000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 9952000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 10349000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

48.8 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 68124000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 57932000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3523000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 38163000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3523000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 38647000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 38163000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

4.65 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 7149000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4763000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1197000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1948000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1197000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2260000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1948000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

44.2 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 68124000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 57932000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3523000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 38163000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3523000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 38647000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 38163000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7149000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4763000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1197000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1948000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1197000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2260000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1948000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-08.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -11.5%

    Prior period

    USD 46.87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 41.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    41487000 − 46866000 = -5379000 USD

    46866000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    41487000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -32.9%

    Prior period

    USD 101.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 68.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    68124000 − 101527000 = -33403000 USD

    101527000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    68124000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +1%

    Prior period

    USD 7.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7149000 − 7078000 = 71000 USD

    7078000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7149000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1031000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1031000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14852000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 14852000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2852000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2852000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12 million
Calculation and evidence

14852000 − 2852000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 17.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17771000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 17771000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17046000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 17046000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5685000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5685000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.36 million
Calculation and evidence

17046000 − 5685000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11361000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 28.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28899000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 28899000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11596000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 11596000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5246000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5246000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.35 million
Calculation and evidence

11596000 − 5246000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6350000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 27.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27972000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 27972000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 10.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10557000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 10557000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 38.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38807000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 38807000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12665000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 12665000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4189000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 4189000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.48 million
Calculation and evidence

12665000 − 4189000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8476000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 46.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46866000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 46866000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101527000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 101527000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7078000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 7078000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.45 million
Calculation and evidence

101527000 − 7078000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 94449000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 41.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41487000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 41487000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68124000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 68124000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7149000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 7149000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.98 million
Calculation and evidence

68124000 − 7149000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 60975000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

36 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001034650, 1034650, edgar:1034650

Also known as HARRIS FINANCIAL INC