Revenue
4.5 billion USD
2012 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 4503000000 USD Source
97 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-08-14 to 2024-08-23. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
Some recent filings are joint filings whose figures are reported under another filer: ICAHN ENTERPRISES L.P.
3140000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-08-23.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 8.61 billion
–
Current period
USD 9.12 billion
–
9120000000 − 8605000000 = 515000000 USD
8605000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source9120000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 260 million
–
Current period
USD 202 million
–
202000000 − 260000000 = -58000000 USD
260000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source202000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 89 million
–
Current period
−USD 146 million
–
-146000000 − -89000000 = -57000000 USD
-89000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-146000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1 million
–
Current period
USD 0
–
0 − 1000000 = -1000000 USD
1000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 17286000 | 6145000 Derived | 11141000 | -61640000 Derived | 72781000 | 43557000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 15881000 | 9125000 Derived | 6756000 | -152109000 Derived | 158865000 | 28902000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 14923000 | 22343000 Derived | -7420000 | 13868000 Derived | -21288000 | 44801000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 6138000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -19000000 | -58000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 8605000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 260000000 | -90000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 9120000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 202000000 | -146000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 17286000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 15881000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 14923000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 6138000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 8605000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 9120000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -8.1% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -6% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 40.2% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 64.5% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 42.5% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -49.7% |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 421% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 1,000.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -142.7% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 252% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 182% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 300.2% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -1.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 43970000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 28920000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 44988000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -58000000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -89000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -146000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 43557000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 28902000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 44801000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -58000000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -90000000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -146000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 19.7% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 38.9% |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 61.5% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 62.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.98× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 20.63× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.13× |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 109.54 million Exact valueExact value: 109542000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 72.78 million Exact valueExact value: 72781000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.97 million Exact valueExact value: 43970000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 413,000 Exact valueExact value: 413000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.56 million Calculation and evidence43970000 − 413000 USD Exact free cash flow: 43557000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 158.87 million Exact valueExact value: 158865000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.92 million Exact valueExact value: 28920000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18,000 Exact valueExact value: 18000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.9 million Calculation and evidence28920000 − 18000 USD Exact free cash flow: 28902000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 21.29 million Exact valueExact value: -21288000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.99 million Exact valueExact value: 44988000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 187,000 Exact valueExact value: 187000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.8 million Calculation and evidence44988000 − 187000 USD Exact free cash flow: 44801000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 19 million Exact valueExact value: -19000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 58 million Exact valueExact value: -58000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 58 million Calculation and evidence-58000000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: -58000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 260 million Exact valueExact value: 260000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 89 million Exact valueExact value: -89000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1 million Exact valueExact value: 1000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 90 million Calculation and evidence-89000000 − 1000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -90000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 202 million Exact valueExact value: 202000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 146 million Exact valueExact value: -146000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 146 million Calculation and evidence-146000000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: -146000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
97 filings · 508 latest values · 508 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001034563, 1034563, IEP, edgar:1034563
Also known as AMERICAN REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS L P, ICAHN ENTERPRISES HOLDINGS L.P., ICAHN ENTERPRISES HOLDINGS L.P. , ICAHN ENTERPRISES L.P., ICAHN ENTERPRISES L.P. , ICAHN ENTERPRISES L.P., Icahn Enterprises L.P.