QUAKER FABRIC CORP /DE/

EDGAR

46 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-07 to 2007-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

32.6 million USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-11.7%

2007-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3814000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 32596000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

791 thousand USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 791000 USD Source

Free cash flow

676 thousand USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 791000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 115000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
581 thousand USD Source
Exact value

581000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-30
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-30
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -32.5%

    Prior period

    USD 224.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 151.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    151664000 − 224684000 = -73020000 USD

    224684000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    151664000 USD · 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 11.38 million

    Prior period

    −USD 26.26 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 37.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -37632000 − -26256000 = -11376000 USD

    -26256000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -37632000 USD · 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -44.6%

    Prior period

    USD 5.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3239000 − 5845000 = -2606000 USD

    5845000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3239000 USD · 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30

  • Revenue USD 151.66 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 200.32 million 132% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 48.66 million −32% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 11.02 million −7.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 37.63 million −25% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.24 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 91%
  • 1999 94%
  • 2000 93%
  • 2000 94%
  • 2001 94%
  • 2003 94%
  • 2004 95%
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 132% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03219174000 199712000 Derived 19462000 8349000 Derived 11113000 -14399000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02252558000 238569000 Derived 13989000 8219000 Derived 5770000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01302985000 281309000 Derived 21676000 10731000 Derived 10945000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30331105000 312078000 Derived 19027000 9479000 Derived 9548000 -9093000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29331105000 312078000 Derived 19027000 9479000 Derived 9548000 -9093000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-01-05 – 2003-01-04365445000 342378000 Derived 23067000 11511000 Derived 11556000 -3000000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03325337000 309110000 Derived 16227000 8288000 Derived 7939000 27920000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01289145000 291585000 Derived -2440000 -398000 Derived -2042000 5209000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31224684000 258475000 Derived -33791000 -7535000 Derived -26256000 428000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30151664000 200320000 Derived -48656000 -11024000 Derived -37632000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 151.7M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.394.7M296.0M197.3M98.7M0.0199820032006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue219174000
1999Revenue252558000
2000Revenue302985000
2000Revenue331105000
2001Revenue331105000
2003Revenue365445000
2004Revenue325337000
2005Revenue289145000
2005Revenue224684000
2006Revenue151664000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-32.5% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24%9%-6%-21%-37%199820032006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over year10.2%
1999Year over year15.2%
2000Year over year20%
2000Year over year9.3%
2001Year over year0%
2003Year over year10.4%
2004Year over year-11%
2005Year over year-11.1%
2005Year over year-22.3%
2006Year over year-32.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -32.1% 2006
Net margin -24.8% 2006
Free cash flow margin 0.2% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12%0%-12%-23%-35%199820032006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin8.9%
1999Operating margin5.5%
2000Operating margin7.2%
2000Operating margin5.7%
2001Operating margin5.7%
2003Operating margin6.3%
2004Operating margin5%
2005Operating margin-0.8%
2005Operating margin-15%
2006Operating margin-32.1%
1998Net margin5.1%
1999Net margin2.3%
2000Net margin3.6%
2000Net margin2.9%
2001Net margin2.9%
2003Net margin3.2%
2004Net margin2.4%
2005Net margin-0.7%
2005Net margin-11.7%
2006Net margin-24.8%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-2.7%
2001Free cash flow margin-2.7%
2003Free cash flow margin-0.8%
2004Free cash flow margin8.6%
2005Free cash flow margin1.8%
2005Free cash flow margin0.2%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.2M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.7M25.8M12.0M-1.8M-15.6M199820032006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow-11813000
2000Operating cash flow24523000
2000Operating cash flow23551000
2001Operating cash flow23551000
2003Operating cash flow29094000
2004Operating cash flow35841000
2005Operating cash flow20100000
2005Operating cash flow5845000
2006Operating cash flow3239000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 428K 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.9M20.1M9.4M-1.3M-12.1M199820032006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flow-9093000
2001Free cash flow-9093000
2003Free cash flow-3000000
2004Free cash flow27920000
2005Free cash flow5209000
2005Free cash flow428000
2006Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-01-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-01-04Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-01-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.71× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.48×3.36×2.24×1.12×0.00×199820032006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.55×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.15×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.22×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.24×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.11×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.26×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.28×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.71×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
USD 5.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5770000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 5770000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11813000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: -11813000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 17.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17143000 USD

1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30: 17143000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01
USD 10.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10945000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 10945000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24523000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 24523000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30
USD 9.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9548000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 9548000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23551000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 23551000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32644000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 32644000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.09 million
Calculation and evidence

23551000 − 32644000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9093000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29
USD 9.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9548000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: 9548000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23551000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: 23551000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32644000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: 32644000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.09 million
Calculation and evidence

23551000 − 32644000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9093000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-01-05 – 2003-01-04
USD 11.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11556000 USD

2002-01-05 – 2003-01-04: 11556000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29094000 USD

2002-01-05 – 2003-01-04: 29094000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32094000 USD

2002-01-05 – 2003-01-04: 32094000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3 million
Calculation and evidence

29094000 − 32094000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03
USD 7.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7939000 USD

2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03: 7939000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35841000 USD

2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03: 35841000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7921000 USD

2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03: 7921000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.92 million
Calculation and evidence

35841000 − 7921000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27920000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01
−USD 2.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2042000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: -2042000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20100000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 20100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14891000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 14891000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.21 million
Calculation and evidence

20100000 − 14891000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5209000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 26.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26256000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -26256000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5845000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 5845000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5417000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 5417000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 428,000
Calculation and evidence

5845000 − 5417000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 428000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30
−USD 37.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37632000 USD

2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30: -37632000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3239000 USD

2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30: 3239000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

46 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000103341, 103341, edgar:103341