EUROTECH LTD

EDGAR

30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-22 to 2003-07-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

323 thousand USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-738.31%

2003-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2381869 USD Source
  • Revenue: 322612 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-626 thousand USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -625805 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
62.3 thousand USD Source
Exact value

62310 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

356 thousand USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 23236 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 88821 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 78821 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 322612 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Net income

-12.2 million USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2006547 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2114438 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -12443396 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -7182138 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2777226 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

147 thousand USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 176610 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 97354 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 37245 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 66233 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 37245 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 67777 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 66233 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-07-10.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +370.6%

    Prior period

    USD 18,873

    –

    Current period

    USD 88,821

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    88821 − 18873 = 69948 USD

    18873 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    88821 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.68 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.76 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 12.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12443396 − -8760235 = -3683161 USD

    -8760235 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12443396 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 3.2 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.08 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3877951 − -7080984 = 3203033 USD

    -7080984 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3877951 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -98.6%

    Prior period

    USD 67,776

    –

    Current period

    USD 940

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    940 − 67776 = -66836 USD

    67776 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    940 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 88,821 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 12.04 million 13,560% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 11.96 million −13,460% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 488,350 550% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 12.44 million −14,010% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.88 million −4,366% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 940 1.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.88 million −4,367% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,534% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,892% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 46,637% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 13,560% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-310 3205059 Derived -3205059 271924 Derived -3476983 -1874679 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-310 3662583 Derived -3662583 8778659 Derived -12441242 -2510265 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-310 3018288 Derived -3018288 4795855 Derived -7814143 -2355816 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31150000 5300724 Derived -5150724 1341588 Derived -6492312 -2577429 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31350000 10120410 Derived -9770410 102379 Derived -9872789 -7654154 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3118873 8801839 Derived -8782966 -22731 Derived -8760235 -7148760 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3188821 12043867 Derived -11955046 488350 Derived -12443396 -3878891 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 88.8K 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.378.0K283.5K189.0K94.5K0.0199619992002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue0
1997Revenue0
1998Revenue0
1999Revenue150000
2000Revenue350000
2001Revenue18873
2002Revenue88821

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

370.6% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.408%273%138%3%-132%199619992002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year133.3%
2001Year over year-94.6%
2002Year over year370.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -13,459.7% 2002
Net margin -14,009.5% 2002
Free cash flow margin -4,367.1% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,723%-9,773%-23,269%-36,764%-50,260%199619992002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating margin-3,433.8%
2000Operating margin-2,791.5%
2001Operating margin-46,537.2%
2002Operating margin-13,459.7%
1996Net marginNot reported
1997Net marginNot reported
1998Net marginNot reported
1999Net margin-4,328.2%
2000Net margin-2,820.8%
2001Net margin-46,416.8%
2002Net margin-14,009.5%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin-1,718.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-2,186.9%
2001Free cash flow margin-37,878.2%
2002Free cash flow margin-4,367.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.9M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.598.2K-1.6M-3.7M-5.9M-8.1M199619992002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-1863726
1997Operating cash flow-2503874
1998Operating cash flow-2332188
1999Operating cash flow-2576209
2000Operating cash flow-7477544
2001Operating cash flow-7080984
2002Operating cash flow-3877951

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.9M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.612.3K-1.6M-3.8M-6.0M-8.3M199619992002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-1874679
1997Free cash flow-2510265
1998Free cash flow-2355816
1999Free cash flow-2577429
2000Free cash flow-7654154
2001Free cash flow-7148760
2002Free cash flow-3878891

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

128.8% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,260%945%630%315%0%1996-12-3119992002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998Liabilities / assets1,166.4%
1999Liabilities / assets90.1%
2000Liabilities / assets46.9%
2001Liabilities / assets50.3%
2002Liabilities / assets128.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.16× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.14×1.60×1.07×0.53×0.00×199619992002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.21×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.23×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.55×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.98×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.19×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.16×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 513,226
Exact value

Exact value: -513226 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -513226 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 463,544
Exact value

Exact value: -463544 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -463544 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 463,544
Calculation and evidence

-463544 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -463544 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 3.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3476983 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -3476983 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1863726 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1863726 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10,953
Exact value

Exact value: 10953 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 10953 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.87 million
Calculation and evidence

-1863726 − 10953 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1874679 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 12.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12441242 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -12441242 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2503874 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2503874 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,391
Exact value

Exact value: 6391 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 6391 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.51 million
Calculation and evidence

-2503874 − 6391 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2510265 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 7.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7814143 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -7814143 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2332188 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2332188 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23,628
Exact value

Exact value: 23628 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 23628 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-2332188 − 23628 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2355816 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 6.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6492312 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -6492312 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2576209 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2576209 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,220
Exact value

Exact value: 1220 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1220 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-2576209 − 1220 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2577429 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 9.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9872789 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -9872789 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7477544 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -7477544 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 176,610
Exact value

Exact value: 176610 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 176610 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-7477544 − 176610 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7654154 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 8.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8760235 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -8760235 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7080984 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -7080984 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67,776
Exact value

Exact value: 67776 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 67776 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-7080984 − 67776 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7148760 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 12.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12443396 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -12443396 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3877951 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -3877951 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 940
Exact value

Exact value: 940 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 940 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-3877951 − 940 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3878891 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001033030, 1033030, edgar:1033030