PRAECIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC

EDGAR

36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-06-07 to 2006-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-5.77 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -22129000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -16356000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-5.83 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -22129000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -16356000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 786000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 726000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
40.4 million USD Source
Exact value

40370000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

4.49 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 7603000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3361000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 171000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 73000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Net income

-30.2 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -61183000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -59883000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -7052000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -15073000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -6753000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-25.7 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -37458000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -33846000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9305000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16356000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9305000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22129000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16356000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

997 thousand USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1395000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1184000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 672000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 726000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 672000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 786000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 726000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-26.7 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -37458000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -33846000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9305000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16356000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9305000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22129000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16356000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1395000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1184000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 672000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 726000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 672000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 786000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 726000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +154.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7603000 − 2988000 = 4615000 USD

    2988000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7603000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.59 million

    Prior period

    −USD 57.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 61.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -61183000 − -57598000 = -3585000 USD

    -57598000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -61183000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 20.56 million

    Prior period

    −USD 58.02 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 37.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -37458000 − -58018000 = 20560000 USD

    -58018000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -37458000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +6.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1395000 − 1309000 = 86000 USD

    1309000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1395000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 7.6 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 70.18 million 923% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 62.58 million −823% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.4 million −18% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 61.18 million −805% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 37.46 million −493% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.4 million 18% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 38.85 million −511% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 160% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 6,598% of revenue.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,031% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 923% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3139567000 37309000 Derived 2258000 -3416000 Derived 5674000 7737000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3161514000 54937000 Derived 6577000 -2673000 Derived 9250000 9324000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3161189000 97644000 Derived -36455000 -7719000 Derived -28736000 -72478000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-311029000 67896000 Derived -66867000 -20792000 Derived -46075000 -71635000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-310 57147000 Derived -57147000 -1349000 Derived -55798000 -51891000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-312988000 60691000 Derived -57703000 -105000 Derived -57598000 -59327000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-317603000 70183000 Derived -62580000 -1397000 Derived -61183000 -38853000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 7.6M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66.4M49.8M33.2M16.6M0.0199820022005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue39567000
1999Revenue61514000
2000Revenue61189000
2002Revenue1029000
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue2988000
2005Revenue7603000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

154.5% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.175%101%27%-47%-120%199820022005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year55.5%
2000Year over year-0.5%
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year-100%
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year154.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -823.1% 2005
Net margin -804.7% 2005
Free cash flow margin -511% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.578%-1,446%-3,471%-5,496%-7,520%199820022005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin5.7%
1999Operating margin10.7%
2000Operating margin-59.6%
2002Operating margin-6,498.3%
2003Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating margin-1,931.2%
2005Operating margin-823.1%
1998Net margin14.3%
1999Net margin15%
2000Net margin-47%
2002Net margin-4,477.6%
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net margin-1,927.6%
2005Net margin-804.7%
1998Free cash flow margin19.6%
1999Free cash flow margin15.2%
2000Free cash flow margin-118.4%
2002Free cash flow margin-6,961.6%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin-1,985.5%
2005Free cash flow margin-511%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -37.5M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.5M-4.5M-28.5M-52.5M-76.5M199820022005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow9229000
1999Operating cash flow12880000
2000Operating cash flow-19955000
2002Operating cash flow-69879000
2003Operating cash flow-50879000
2004Operating cash flow-58018000
2005Operating cash flow-37458000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -38.9M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.9M-7.9M-31.6M-55.3M-79.0M199820022005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow7737000
1999Free cash flow9324000
2000Free cash flow-72478000
2002Free cash flow-71635000
2003Free cash flow-51891000
2004Free cash flow-59327000
2005Free cash flow-38853000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.65× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.42×15.32×10.21×5.11×0.00×1998-12-3120022005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.79×
2000Current assets / current liabilities5.69×
2002Current assets / current liabilities18.91×
2003Current assets / current liabilities13.16×
2004Current assets / current liabilities9.45×
2005Current assets / current liabilities6.65×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 5.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5674000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5674000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9229000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 9229000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1492000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1492000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.74 million
Calculation and evidence

9229000 − 1492000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7737000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 9.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9250000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 9250000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12880000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 12880000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3556000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3556000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.32 million
Calculation and evidence

12880000 − 3556000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9324000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 28.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28736000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -28736000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19955000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -19955000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52523000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 52523000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 72.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-19955000 − 52523000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -72478000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 54.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -54603000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -54603000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31644000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -31644000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23879000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 23879000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 55.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-31644000 − 23879000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -55523000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 46.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -46075000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -46075000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 69.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -69879000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -69879000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1756000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1756000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 71.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-69879000 − 1756000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -71635000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 55.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -55798000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -55798000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 50.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -50879000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -50879000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1012000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1012000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 51.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-50879000 − 1012000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -51891000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 57.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -57598000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -57598000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 58.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -58018000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -58018000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1309000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1309000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 59.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-58018000 − 1309000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -59327000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 61.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -61183000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -61183000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 37.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37458000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -37458000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1395000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1395000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38.85 million
Calculation and evidence

-37458000 − 1395000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -38853000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

36 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001033025, 1033025, edgar:1033025