CVF TECHNOLOGIES CORP

EDGAR

48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-14 to 2008-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

112 thousand USD

2008-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-272 thousand USD

2008-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -271533 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
482 thousand USD Source
Exact value

482072 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.9%

    Prior period

    USD 16.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17001189 − 16689360 = 311829 USD

    16689360 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17001189 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 806,928

    Prior period

    −USD 5.09 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5893081 − -5086153 = -806928 USD

    -5086153 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5893081 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +306.1%

    Prior period

    USD 46,217

    –

    Current period

    USD 187,680

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    187680 − 46217 = 141463 USD

    46217 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    187680 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 17 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 14.87 million 87% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 8.15 million 48% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 6.01 million −35% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 121,669 −0.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.89 million −35% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 187,680 1.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 410% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 248% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 408% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 180% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 130% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31763009 3125031 Derived -2362022 -1055216 Derived -1306806 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311866176 4630290 Derived -2764114 -2470315 Derived -293799 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311685399 6881578 Derived -5196179 -14195450 Derived 8999271 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-317357996 13257039 Derived -5899043 -1238338 Derived -4660705 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3116689360 21670356 Derived -4980996 105157 Derived -5086153 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3117001189 23015939 Derived -6014750 -121669 Derived -5893081 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 17M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.4M13.8M9.2M4.6M0.0199519982000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue763009
1996Revenue1866176
1997Revenue1685399
1998Revenue7357996
1999Revenue16689360
2000Revenue17001189

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.9% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.364%264%163%63%-37%199519982000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year144.6%
1997Year over year-9.7%
1998Year over year336.6%
1999Year over year126.8%
2000Year over year1.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -35.4% 2000
Net margin -34.7% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.601%357%112%-132%-377%199519982000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-309.6%
1996Operating margin-148.1%
1997Operating margin-308.3%
1998Operating margin-80.2%
1999Operating margin-29.8%
2000Operating margin-35.4%
1995Net margin-171.3%
1996Net margin-15.7%
1997Net margin534%
1998Net margin-63.3%
1999Net margin-30.5%
2000Net margin-34.7%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.32× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.48×1.86×1.24×0.62×0.00×1995-12-3119982000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.84×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.3×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.27×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.67×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.32×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1306806 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1306806 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 50,998
Exact value

Exact value: 50998 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 50998 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 293,799
Exact value

Exact value: -293799 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -293799 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 174,316
Exact value

Exact value: 174316 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 174316 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8999271 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 8999271 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 4.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4660705 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -4660705 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 295,212
Exact value

Exact value: 295212 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 295212 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 5.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5086153 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -5086153 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 46,217
Exact value

Exact value: 46217 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 46217 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 5.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5893081 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -5893081 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 187,680
Exact value

Exact value: 187680 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 187680 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

48 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001032997, 1032997, edgar:1032997

Also known as CVF CORP