FORCE PROTECTION INC

EDGAR

80 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-21 to 2013-02-25. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

144 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.72%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 6771000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 143597000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-5.35 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4192000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9545000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-9.13 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4192000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9545000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 9776000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5998000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
122 million USD Source
Exact value

121898000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

585 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 655973000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 448251000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 141406000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 92172000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 143597000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

477 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 15213000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 4049000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -49000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -15176000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 4538000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

13.6 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 16168000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12307000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2220000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5998000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2220000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9776000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5998000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-02-25.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -32.9%

    Prior period

    USD 977.05 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 655.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    655973000 − 977051000 = -321078000 USD

    977051000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    655973000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -48.4%

    Prior period

    USD 29.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15213000 − 29460000 = -14247000 USD

    29460000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15213000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -24.4%

    Prior period

    USD 49.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 37.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    37417000 − 49521000 = -12104000 USD

    49521000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    37417000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +43.9%

    Prior period

    USD 11.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16168000 − 11235000 = 4933000 USD

    11235000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16168000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 655.97 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 632.56 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 23.42 million 3.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 8.2 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 15.21 million 2.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 37.42 million 5.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 16.17 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 21.25 million 3.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 612% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 200% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 306% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 131% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 95%
  • 2009 96%
  • 2010 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311032355 6321758 Derived -5289403 2168643 Derived -7458046 -2067291 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311199047 2397948 Derived -1198901 238917 Derived -1437818 -123053 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-312606634 7981744 Derived -5375110 -1733 Derived -5373377 -1498184 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3149713000 65343000 Derived -15630000 -1225000 Derived -14405000 -20099000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31196017000 189381000 Derived 6636000 -11561000 Derived 18197000 -33457000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31890672000 884899000 Derived 5773000 -1879000 Derived 7652000 -68792000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-311326331000 1257879000 Derived 68452000 21533000 Derived 46919000 20713000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31977051000 933707000 Derived 43344000 13884000 Derived 29460000 38286000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31655973000 632556000 Derived 23417000 8204000 Derived 15213000 21249000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 656M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4B1.1B716.2M358.1M0.0200020062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue1032355
2001Revenue1199047
2002Revenue2606634
2005Revenue49713000
2006Revenue196017000
2007Revenue890672000
2008Revenue1326331000
2009Revenue977051000
2010Revenue655973000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-32.9% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.385%273%161%48%-64%200020062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year16.1%
2002Year over year117.4%
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year294.3%
2007Year over year354.4%
2008Year over year48.9%
2009Year over year-26.3%
2010Year over year-32.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.6% 2010
Net margin 2.3% 2010
Free cash flow margin 3.2% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%-144%-357%-569%-781%200020062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-512.4%
2001Operating margin-100%
2002Operating margin-206.2%
2005Operating margin-31.4%
2006Operating margin3.4%
2007Operating margin0.6%
2008Operating margin5.2%
2009Operating margin4.4%
2010Operating margin3.6%
2000Net margin-722.4%
2001Net margin-119.9%
2002Net margin-206.1%
2005Net margin-29%
2006Net margin9.3%
2007Net margin0.9%
2008Net margin3.5%
2009Net margin3%
2010Net margin2.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-200.3%
2001Free cash flow margin-10.3%
2002Free cash flow margin-57.5%
2005Free cash flow margin-40.4%
2006Free cash flow margin-17.1%
2007Free cash flow margin-7.7%
2008Free cash flow margin1.6%
2009Free cash flow margin3.9%
2010Free cash flow margin3.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 37.4M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55.6M33.7M11.8M-10.1M-32.0M200020062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow-2010769
2001Operating cash flow-120408
2002Operating cash flow-1498184
2005Operating cash flow-18588000
2006Operating cash flow-25920000
2007Operating cash flow-9075000
2008Operating cash flow37031000
2009Operating cash flow49521000
2010Operating cash flow37417000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 21.2M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46.9M15.8M-15.3M-46.3M-77.4M200020062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow-2067291
2001Free cash flow-123053
2002Free cash flow-1498184
2005Free cash flow-20099000
2006Free cash flow-33457000
2007Free cash flow-68792000
2008Free cash flow20713000
2009Free cash flow38286000
2010Free cash flow21249000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

32% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.163%122%82%41%0%200020062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets151.1%
2001Liabilities / assets44.4%
2002Liabilities / assets69.3%
2005Liabilities / assets96.5%
2006Liabilities / assets20.2%
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010Liabilities / assets32%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.74× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.65×3.49×2.33×1.16×0.00×200020062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.34×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.42×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2006Current assets / current liabilities4.31×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.67×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.61×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.86×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.74×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 7.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7458046 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -7458046 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2010769 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2010769 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56,522
Exact value

Exact value: 56522 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 56522 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-2010769 − 56522 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2067291 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1437818 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1437818 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 120,408
Exact value

Exact value: -120408 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -120408 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,645
Exact value

Exact value: 2645 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2645 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 123,053
Calculation and evidence

-120408 − 2645 USD

Exact free cash flow: -123053 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 5.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5373377 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -5373377 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1498184 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1498184 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-1498184 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1498184 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 2.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2389445 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -2389445 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4371480 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -4371480 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60,713
Exact value

Exact value: 60713 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 60713 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.43 million
Calculation and evidence

-4371480 − 60713 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4432193 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 14.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14405000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -14405000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18588000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -18588000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1511000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1511000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-18588000 − 1511000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20099000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 18.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18197000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 18197000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25920000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -25920000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7537000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 7537000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.46 million
Calculation and evidence

-25920000 − 7537000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -33457000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 7.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7652000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 7652000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9075000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -9075000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59717000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 59717000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 68.79 million
Calculation and evidence

-9075000 − 59717000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -68792000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 46.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46919000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 46919000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37031000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 37031000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16318000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 16318000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.71 million
Calculation and evidence

37031000 − 16318000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20713000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 29.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29460000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 29460000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49521000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 49521000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11235000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 11235000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.29 million
Calculation and evidence

49521000 − 11235000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 38286000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 15.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15213000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 15213000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37417000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 37417000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16168000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 16168000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.25 million
Calculation and evidence

37417000 − 16168000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21249000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

80 filings · 231 latest values · 231 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001032863, 1032863, edgar:1032863

Also known as BOULDER CAPITAL OPPORTUNITIES III INC, FORCE PROTECTION INC, SONIC JET PERFORMANCE, SONIC JET PERFORMANCE INC