Revenue
2.18 billion USD
2009-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2177524000 USD Source
40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-03-29 to 2009-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
2.18 billion USD
2009-09-30 · USD
0.46%
2009-09-30 · %
-94 million USD
2009-09-30 · USD
-129 million USD
2009-09-30 · USD
29734000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
10.6 billion USD
2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
127 million USD
2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
197 million USD
2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
160 million USD
2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
37.5 million USD
2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2009-11-13.
Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 8.92 billion
–
Current period
USD 12.04 billion
–
12039259000 − 8924895000 = 3114364000 USD
8924895000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source12039259000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 160.93 million
–
Current period
USD 159.62 million
–
159620000 − 160929000 = -1309000 USD
160929000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source159620000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 330.96 million
–
Current period
USD 4.95 million
–
4947000 − 330959000 = -326012000 USD
330959000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4947000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 91.06 million
–
Current period
USD 171.34 million
–
171344000 − 91061000 = 80283000 USD
91061000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source171344000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 5615794000 | 5611191000 Derived | 4603000 | -16796000 Derived | 21399000 | -50263000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 5672774000 | 5589626000 Derived | 83148000 | -19784000 Derived | 102932000 | 10818000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 5857718000 | 5762144000 Derived | 95574000 | 27503000 Derived | 68071000 | 190368000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 5789568000 | 5781615000 Derived | 7953000 | -88419000 Derived | 96372000 | -54621000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 6256101000 | 6142821000 Derived | 113280000 | 31286000 Derived | 81994000 | 158839000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 7497283000 | 7412325000 Derived | 84958000 | 63525000 Derived | 21433000 | 105925000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 7336128000 | 7252463000 Derived | 83665000 | -48129000 Derived | 131794000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 7102289000 | 7000528000 Derived | 101761000 | 32388000 Derived | 69373000 | 116140000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 8924895000 | 8781861000 Derived | 143034000 | -17895000 Derived | 160929000 | 239898000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 12039259000 | 11832771000 Derived | 206488000 | 46868000 Derived | 159620000 | -166397000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Revenue | 5615794000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 5672774000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 5857718000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 5789568000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 6256101000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 7497283000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 7336128000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 7102289000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 8924895000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 12039259000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 1% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 3.3% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -1.2% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 8.1% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 19.8% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -2.1% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -3.2% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 25.7% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 34.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 1.7% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -1.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 59004000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 115161000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 274304000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 30211000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 230490000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 202024000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 199903000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 330959000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 4947000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -50263000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 10818000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 190368000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -54621000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 158839000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 105925000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 116140000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 239898000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -166397000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.4× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 21.4 million Exact valueExact value: 21399000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59 million Exact valueExact value: 59004000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109.27 million Exact valueExact value: 109267000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 50.26 million Calculation and evidence59004000 − 109267000 USD Exact free cash flow: -50263000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 102.93 million Exact valueExact value: 102932000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115.16 million Exact valueExact value: 115161000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 104.34 million Exact valueExact value: 104343000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.82 million Calculation and evidence115161000 − 104343000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10818000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 68.07 million Exact valueExact value: 68071000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 274.3 million Exact valueExact value: 274304000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.94 million Exact valueExact value: 83936000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 190.37 million Calculation and evidence274304000 − 83936000 USD Exact free cash flow: 190368000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 96.37 million Exact valueExact value: 96372000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.21 million Exact valueExact value: 30211000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.83 million Exact valueExact value: 84832000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 54.62 million Calculation and evidence30211000 − 84832000 USD Exact free cash flow: -54621000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 81.99 million Exact valueExact value: 81994000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 230.49 million Exact valueExact value: 230490000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.65 million Exact valueExact value: 71651000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 158.84 million Calculation and evidence230490000 − 71651000 USD Exact free cash flow: 158839000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 21.43 million Exact valueExact value: 21433000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 202.02 million Exact valueExact value: 202024000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96.1 million Exact valueExact value: 96099000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 105.93 million Calculation and evidence202024000 − 96099000 USD Exact free cash flow: 105925000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 131.79 million Exact valueExact value: 131794000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 69.37 million Exact valueExact value: 69373000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 199.9 million Exact valueExact value: 199903000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.76 million Exact valueExact value: 83763000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116.14 million Calculation and evidence199903000 − 83763000 USD Exact free cash flow: 116140000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 160.93 million Exact valueExact value: 160929000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 330.96 million Exact valueExact value: 330959000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.06 million Exact valueExact value: 91061000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 239.9 million Calculation and evidence330959000 − 91061000 USD Exact free cash flow: 239898000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 159.62 million Exact valueExact value: 159620000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.95 million Exact valueExact value: 4947000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 171.34 million Exact valueExact value: 171344000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 166.4 million Calculation and evidence4947000 − 171344000 USD Exact free cash flow: -166397000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001032562, 1032562, edgar:1032562