LHS GROUP INC

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-13 to 2000-06-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

69.5 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

20.89%

2000-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 14509000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 69453000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.39 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2386000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
74.7 million USD Source
Exact value

74716000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

273 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 66021000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 67985000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 262596000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 192885000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 69453000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Net income

40.9 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 6154000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 11738000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 38433000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 26141000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 10719000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-06-20.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +35.3%

    Prior period

    USD 194.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 262.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    262596000 − 194118000 = 68478000 USD

    194118000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    262596000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +105.7%

    Prior period

    USD 18.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 38.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    38433000 − 18685000 = 19748000 USD

    18685000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    38433000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +96.7%

    Prior period

    USD 21.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 42.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42292000 − 21498000 = 20794000 USD

    21498000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42292000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 262.6 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 89.38 million 34% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 116.44 million 44% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 56.78 million 22% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 18.35 million 7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 38.43 million 15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 42.29 million 16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 95%
  • 1996 90%
  • 1997 88%
  • 1998 9.6%84%
  • 1999 15%78%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3126967000 25750000 Derived 1217000 933000 Derived 284000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3156864000 51283000 Derived 5581000 2161000 Derived 3420000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31125522000 109992000 Derived 15530000 5079000 Derived 10451000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31194118000 163019000 Derived 31099000 12414000 Derived 18685000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31262596000 205818000 Derived 56778000 18345000 Derived 38433000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 262.6M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.283.6M212.7M141.8M70.9M0.019951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue26967000
1996Revenue56864000
1997Revenue125522000
1998Revenue194118000
1999Revenue262596000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

35.3% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.130%98%65%33%0%19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year110.9%
1997Year over year120.7%
1998Year over year54.6%
1999Year over year35.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 21.6% 1999
Net margin 14.6% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.4%17.5%11.7%5.8%0.0%19951996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin4.5%
1996Operating margin9.8%
1997Operating margin12.4%
1998Operating margin16%
1999Operating margin21.6%
1995Net margin1.1%
1996Net margin6%
1997Net margin8.3%
1998Net margin9.6%
1999Net margin14.6%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 42.3M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46.1M32.4M18.7M5.1M-8.6M19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow3530000
1996Operating cash flow-4823000
1997Operating cash flow14975000
1998Operating cash flow21498000
1999Operating cash flow42292000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

25.9% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.4%22.1%14.7%7.4%0.0%1995-12-311996-12-31199719981999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997Liabilities / assets27.3%
1998Liabilities / assets25.9%
1999Liabilities / assets25.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.38× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.87×2.90×1.93×0.97×0.00×1995-12-311996199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.33×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.58×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.38×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 284,000
Exact value

Exact value: 284000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 284000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3530000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3530000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 3.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3420000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3420000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4823000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -4823000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 10.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10451000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 10451000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14975000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 14975000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 18.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18685000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 18685000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21498000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 21498000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 38.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38433000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 38433000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42292000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 42292000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001032330, 1032330, edgar:1032330