Global Self Storage, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 12.71M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 12.53M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.21 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

21.58%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 693788 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3214442 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.21 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2194338 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 979931 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.51 million USD Source
Exact value

7513637 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
11.4 million shares Source
Exact value

11421420 shares

Reported share-count change

0.73% · 83.2 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 11338241 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 11421420 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

12.8 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3225671 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 12705245 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9546353 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3173754 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3214442 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

2.13 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 496259 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2038451 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1715627 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 477019 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 829615 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

4.26 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3454021 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2411472 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4473106 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3454021 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 979931 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2194338 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 979931 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-07.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.4%

    Prior period

    USD 12.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12705245 − 12530280 = 174965 USD

    12530280 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12705245 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2038451 − 2123743 = -85292 USD

    2123743 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2038451 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +3.3%

    Prior period

    USD 4.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4473106 − 4329707 = 143399 USD

    4329707 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4473106 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 12.71 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 9.74 million 77% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.96 million 23% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 922,900 7.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.04 million 16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.47 million 35% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2017 Net loss: net income was −2% of revenue.
  • 2018 9.9%82%
  • 2019 9.3%84%
  • 2020 10%87%
  • 2021 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2022 17%12%70%
  • 2023 24%74%
  • 2024 17%77%
  • 2025 16%77%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-19 – 2016-12-314976364 4910662 Derived 65702 -318433 Derived 384135 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-317472793 6795322 Derived 677471 823761 Derived -146290 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-318110979 6685407 Derived 1425572 806124 Derived 619448 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-318668322 7267498 Derived 1400824 810205 Derived 590619 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-319196524 7976312 Derived 1220212 945871 Derived 274341 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3110508830 7823870 Derived 2684960 -596291 Derived 3281251 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3111944850 8417660 Derived 3527190 1469467 Derived 2057723 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3112190715 9079462 Derived 3111253 172484 Derived 2938769 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3112530280 9635952 Derived 2894328 770585 Derived 2123743 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3112705245 9743894 Derived 2961351 922900 Derived 2038451 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 12.7M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.7M10.3M6.9M3.4M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue4976364
2017Revenue7472793
2018Revenue8110979
2019Revenue8668322
2020Revenue9196524
2021Revenue10508830
2022Revenue11944850
2023Revenue12190715
2024Revenue12530280
2025Revenue12705245

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.4% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.4%11.6%7.7%3.9%0.0%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year8.5%
2019Year over year6.9%
2020Year over year6.1%
2021Year over year14.3%
2022Year over year13.7%
2023Year over year2.1%
2024Year over year2.8%
2025Year over year1.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 23.3% 2025
Net margin 16% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.9%24.3%14.6%5.0%-4.6%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin1.3%
2017Operating margin9.1%
2018Operating margin17.6%
2019Operating margin16.2%
2020Operating margin13.3%
2021Operating margin25.5%
2022Operating margin29.5%
2023Operating margin25.5%
2024Operating margin23.1%
2025Operating margin23.3%
2016Net margin7.7%
2017Net margin-2%
2018Net margin7.6%
2019Net margin6.8%
2020Net margin3%
2021Net margin31.2%
2022Net margin17.2%
2023Net margin24.1%
2024Net margin16.9%
2025Net margin16%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.5M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.2M3.9M2.6M1.3M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow1308280
2017Operating cash flow1924693
2018Operating cash flow2281249
2019Operating cash flow1707330
2020Operating cash flow1997328
2021Operating cash flow3642752
2022Operating cash flow4797055
2023Operating cash flow4524098
2024Operating cash flow4329707
2025Operating cash flow4473106

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

27.4% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%31%21%10%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets34.2%
2017Liabilities / assets35.7%
2018Liabilities / assets36.5%
2019Liabilities / assets37.8%
2020Liabilities / assets38.3%
2021Liabilities / assets29.2%
2022Liabilities / assets28.3%
2023Liabilities / assets27.9%
2024Liabilities / assets27.6%
2025Liabilities / assets27.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-19 – 2016-12-31
USD 384,135
Exact value

Exact value: 384135 USD

2016-01-19 – 2016-12-31: 384135 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1308280 USD

2016-01-19 – 2016-12-31: 1308280 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 146,290
Exact value

Exact value: -146290 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -146290 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1924693 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1924693 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 619,448
Exact value

Exact value: 619448 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 619448 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2281249 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 2281249 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 590,619
Exact value

Exact value: 590619 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 590619 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1707330 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1707330 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 274,341
Exact value

Exact value: 274341 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 274341 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1997328 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1997328 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 3.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3281251 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 3281251 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3642752 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 3642752 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 2.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2057723 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 2057723 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4797055 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 4797055 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 2.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2938769 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 2938769 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4524098 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 4524098 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 2.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2123743 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2123743 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4329707 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 4329707 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 2.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2038451 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 2038451 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4473106 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 4473106 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

70 filings · 2,185 latest values · 2,185 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001031235, 1031235, SELF, edgar:1031235

Also known as BULL & BEAR GLOBAL INCOME FUND INC/, GLOBAL INCOME FUND INC, GLOBAL INCOME FUND, INC., GLOBAL SELF STORAGE, INC., Global Self Storage, Inc., Self Storage Group, Inc.