METALLURG INC

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-12-23 to 2005-08-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

148 million USD

2005-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

19.78%

2005-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 29302000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 148157000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

26.7 million USD

2005-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 26720000 USD Source

Free cash flow

25.5 million USD

2005-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 26720000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1243000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
46.4 million USD Source
Exact value

46420000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-08-11.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +24.3%

    Prior period

    USD 283.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 352.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    352111000 − 283349000 = 68762000 USD

    283349000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    352111000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 24.86 million

    Prior period

    −USD 30.75 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5894000 − -30750000 = 24856000 USD

    -30750000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5894000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 65,000

    Prior period

    −USD 17.12 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 17.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -17189000 − -17124000 = -65000 USD

    -17124000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -17189000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +5.7%

    Prior period

    USD 2.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3055000 − 2889000 = 166000 USD

    2889000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3055000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 352.11 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 304.63 million 87% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 35.4 million 10% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 12.08 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 17.97 million 5.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.89 million −1.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 17.19 million −4.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.06 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 20.24 million −5.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 98%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1998 95%
  • 1999 98%
  • 2000 96%
  • 2001 96%
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −1.7% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31689364000 673659000 Derived 15705000 14040000 Derived 1665000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31650002000 661223000 Derived -11221000 17274000 Derived -28495000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31476967000 453596000 Derived 23371000 17099000 Derived 6272000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31607169000 592387000 Derived 14782000 12850000 Derived 1932000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31526872000 503565000 Derived 23307000 13719000 Derived 9588000 -21359000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31336704000 322090000 Derived 14614000 13692000 Derived 922000 -13252000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31277781000 285698000 Derived -7917000 11897000 Derived -19814000 -3194000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31283349000 302910000 Derived -19561000 11189000 Derived -30750000 -20013000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31352111000 340035000 Derived 12076000 17970000 Derived -5894000 -20244000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 352.1M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.744.5M558.4M372.3M186.1M0.0199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue689364000
1996Revenue650002000
1998Revenue476967000
1999Revenue607169000
2000Revenue526872000
2001Revenue336704000
2002Revenue277781000
2003Revenue283349000
2004Revenue352111000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

24.3% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%14%-4%-23%-41%199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-5.7%
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year27.3%
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-36.1%
2002Year over year-17.5%
2003Year over year2%
2004Year over year24.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.4% 2004
Net margin -1.7% 2004
Free cash flow margin -5.7% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.2%1.6%-3.0%-7.5%-12.1%199520002004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin2.3%
1996Operating margin-1.7%
1998Operating margin4.9%
1999Operating margin2.4%
2000Operating margin4.4%
2001Operating margin4.3%
2002Operating margin-2.9%
2003Operating margin-6.9%
2004Operating margin3.4%
1995Net margin0.2%
1996Net margin-4.4%
1998Net margin1.3%
1999Net margin0.3%
2000Net margin1.8%
2001Net margin0.3%
2002Net margin-7.1%
2003Net margin-10.9%
2004Net margin-1.7%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-4.1%
2001Free cash flow margin-3.9%
2002Free cash flow margin-1.1%
2003Free cash flow margin-7.1%
2004Free cash flow margin-5.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -17.2M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.4M2.3M-4.9M-12.0M-19.2M199520002004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow-7441000
2001Operating cash flow1751000
2002Operating cash flow7425000
2003Operating cash flow-17124000
2004Operating cash flow-17189000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -20.2M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7M-4.5M-10.7M-16.9M-23.1M199520002004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow-21359000
2001Free cash flow-13252000
2002Free cash flow-3194000
2003Free cash flow-20013000
2004Free cash flow-20244000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

113.6% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.125%94%63%31%0%1995-03-3120002004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998Liabilities / assets86.9%
1999Liabilities / assets84.7%
2000Liabilities / assets94.4%
2001Liabilities / assets98.5%
2002Liabilities / assets110.2%
2003Liabilities / assets115.8%
2004Liabilities / assets113.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.36× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.57×2.68×1.78×0.89×0.00×1995-03-3120002004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.84×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.3×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.38×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.69×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.17×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.14×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.36×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
USD 1.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1665000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 1665000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
−USD 28.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28495000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -28495000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
USD 6.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6272000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 6272000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31
USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1932000 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: 1932000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1932000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1932000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3617000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3617000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15682000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 15682000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.07 million
Calculation and evidence

3617000 − 15682000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12065000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 9.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9588000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 9588000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7441000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -7441000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13918000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 13918000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-7441000 − 13918000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21359000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 922,000
Exact value

Exact value: 922000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 922000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1751000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1751000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15003000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 15003000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.25 million
Calculation and evidence

1751000 − 15003000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13252000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 19.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19814000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -19814000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7425000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 7425000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10619000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 10619000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.19 million
Calculation and evidence

7425000 − 10619000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3194000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 30.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30750000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -30750000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17124000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -17124000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2889000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2889000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-17124000 − 2889000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20013000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 5.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5894000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -5894000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17189000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -17189000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3055000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3055000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-17189000 − 3055000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20244000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001030992, 1030992, edgar:1030992