TRC COMPANIES INC /DE/

EDGAR

100 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-02 to 2017-05-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

101 million USD

2012-03-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.48%

2012-03-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 3517000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 101118000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-369 thousand USD

2012-03-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10810000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11179000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.55 million USD

2012-03-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10810000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11179000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6481000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4301000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.21 million USD Source
Exact value

6211000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
31.6 million shares Source
Exact value

31620014 shares

Reported share-count change

1.82% · 566 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 31053761 shares · 2016-03-25· Source
  • 31620014 shares · 2017-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

18 million USD

2016-03-26 – 2017-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 5909000 USD · 2016-03-26 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 3639000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3998000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-30 Source
  • Net income: 4498000 USD · 2016-12-31 – 2017-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

43 million USD

2016-03-26 – 2017-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 48140000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 30475000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-03-25 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3186000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18217000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-12-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3186000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 25291000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18217000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-12-30 Source

Capital expenditure

5.63 million USD

2016-03-26 – 2017-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 8328000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6547000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-03-25 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1625000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2662000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-12-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1625000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3845000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2662000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-12-30 Source

Free cash flow

37.3 million USD

2016-03-26 – 2017-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 48140000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 30475000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-03-25 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3186000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18217000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-12-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3186000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 25291000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18217000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-12-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8328000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6547000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-03-25 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1625000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2662000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-12-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1625000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3845000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2662000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-12-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-05-04.

Financial data available through: 2016-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -99.8%

    Prior period

    USD 19.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 41,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    41000 − 19415000 = -19374000 USD

    19415000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    41000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +49.9%

    Prior period

    USD 32.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 48.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    48140000 − 32115000 = 16025000 USD

    32115000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    48140000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +26.1%

    Prior period

    USD 6.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8328000 − 6606000 = 1722000 USD

    6606000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8328000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

  • Revenue USD 333.21 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 340.78 million 102% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 7.57 million −2.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.8 million 0.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 9.37 million −2.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 12.54 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.06 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 9.48 million 2.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −0.8% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30441643000 441441000 Derived 202000 3836000 Derived -3634000 -459000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30465079000 557553000 Derived -92474000 16675000 Derived -109149000 -2535000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30432517000 449180000 Derived -16663000 7245000 Derived -23908000 17138000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30330575000 352027000 Derived -21452000 -5003000 Derived -16449000 7715000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30333209000 340781000 Derived -7572000 1800000 Derived -9372000 9479000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 333.2M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.502.3M376.7M251.1M125.6M0.0200620092011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue396091000
2007Revenue441643000
2008Revenue465079000
2009Revenue432517000
2010Revenue330575000
2011Revenue333209000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.8% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14%4%-6%-16%-26%200620092011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year11.5%
2008Year over year5.3%
2009Year over year-7%
2010Year over year-23.6%
2011Year over year0.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2.3% 2011
Net margin -2.8% 2011
Free cash flow margin 2.8% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.2%-1.8%-9.8%-17.7%-25.7%200620092011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin-6.8%
2007Operating margin0%
2008Operating margin-19.9%
2009Operating margin-3.9%
2010Operating margin-6.5%
2011Operating margin-2.3%
2006Net margin-6%
2007Net margin-0.8%
2008Net margin-23.5%
2009Net margin-5.5%
2010Net margin-5%
2011Net margin-2.8%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow margin-0.1%
2008Free cash flow margin-0.5%
2009Free cash flow margin4%
2010Free cash flow margin2.3%
2011Free cash flow margin2.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 12.5M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.6M17.0M11.3M5.7M0.0200620092011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flow8122000
2008Operating cash flow3759000
2009Operating cash flow20954000
2010Operating cash flow11077000
2011Operating cash flow12537000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 9.5M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.7M13.0M7.3M1.6M-4.1M200620092011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flow-459000
2008Free cash flow-2535000
2009Free cash flow17138000
2010Free cash flow7715000
2011Free cash flow9479000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

89.3% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96%72%48%24%0%200620092011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Liabilities / assets67%
2007Liabilities / assets66.7%
2008Liabilities / assets85.5%
2009Liabilities / assets85%
2010Liabilities / assets87.4%
2011Liabilities / assets89.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.09× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.32×0.99×0.66×0.33×0.00×200620092011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
−USD 3.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3634000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: -3634000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8122000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 8122000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8581000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 8581000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 459,000
Calculation and evidence

8122000 − 8581000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -459000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
−USD 109.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -109149000 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: -109149000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3759000 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: 3759000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6294000 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: 6294000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.54 million
Calculation and evidence

3759000 − 6294000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2535000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30
−USD 23.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23908000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: -23908000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20954000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 20954000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3816000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 3816000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.14 million
Calculation and evidence

20954000 − 3816000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17138000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
−USD 16.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16449000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: -16449000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11077000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 11077000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3362000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 3362000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.72 million
Calculation and evidence

11077000 − 3362000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7715000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
−USD 9.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9372000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: -9372000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12537000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 12537000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3058000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 3058000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.48 million
Calculation and evidence

12537000 − 3058000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9479000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
USD 33.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33575000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 33575000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19438000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 19438000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7114000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 7114000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.32 million
Calculation and evidence

19438000 − 7114000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12324000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
USD 36.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36275000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 36275000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14414000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 14414000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3891000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 3891000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.52 million
Calculation and evidence

14414000 − 3891000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10523000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30
USD 12.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12051000 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: 12051000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21386000 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: 21386000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5065000 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: 5065000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.32 million
Calculation and evidence

21386000 − 5065000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16321000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
USD 19.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19415000 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: 19415000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32115000 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: 32115000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6606000 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: 6606000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.51 million
Calculation and evidence

32115000 − 6606000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25509000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
USD 41,000
Exact value

Exact value: 41000 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 41000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48140000 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 48140000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8328000 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 8328000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.81 million
Calculation and evidence

48140000 − 8328000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 39812000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

100 filings · 2,014 latest values · 2,014 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000103096, 103096, edgar:103096

Also known as TRC COMPANIES INC /DE/, TRC COMPANIES INC /DE/