Synovics Pharmaceuticals

EDGAR

49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-05-30 to 2009-09-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.58 million USD

2009-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-117.78%

2009-07-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1859030 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1578332 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
130 thousand USD Source
Exact value

129860 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

19.1 million USD

2008-08-01 – 2009-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 25959579 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 18092122 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6836279 USD · 2008-11-01 – 2009-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2809430 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2009-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1578332 USD · 2009-05-01 – 2009-07-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-3.68 million USD

2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 137017 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -915446 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 137017 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2062548 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -915446 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3683386 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2062548 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-07-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-09-21.

Financial data available through: 2008-10-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-10-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-10-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-10-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-10-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-10-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-10-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.6%

    Prior period

    USD 23.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 25.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25959579 − 23466311 = 2493268 USD

    23466311 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25959579 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 16.85 million

    Prior period

    −USD 20.86 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4005831 − -20857884 = 16852053 USD

    -20857884 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4005831 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -0.2%

    Prior period

    USD 709,593

    –

    Current period

    USD 708,305

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    708305 − 709593 = -1288 USD

    709593 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    708305 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31

  • Revenue USD 25.96 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 16.99 million 65% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 11.45 million 44% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 660,920 2.5% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.14 million −12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 861,446 3.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.01 million −15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 708,305 2.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 896% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 23,435% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 134% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 161% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-313094072 3441749 Derived -347677 684776 Derived -1032453 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-3198767 885182 Derived -786415 337921 Derived -1124336 -643896 Derived
Source
2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-318192 1919757 Derived -1911565 999695 Derived -2911260 -2495895 Derived
Source
2006 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-3110516398 14135584 Derived -3619186 4951835 Derived -8571021 -5613364 Derived
Source
2007 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-3123466311 37737168 Derived -14270857 6587027 Derived -20857884 -4392979 Derived
Source
2008 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-3125959579 29103964 Derived -3144385 861446 Derived -4005831 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 26M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.0M21.0M14.0M7.0M0.0200320062008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue3094072
2004Revenue98767
2005Revenue8192
2006Revenue10516398
2007Revenue23466311
2008Revenue25959579

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.6% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.138,544%101,316%64,089%26,861%-10,366%200320062008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year-96.8%
2005Year over year-91.7%
2006Year over year128,274%
2007Year over year123.1%
2008Year over year10.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -12.1% 2008
Net margin -15.4% 2008
Free cash flow margin -18.7% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,843%-7,463%-17,769%-28,075%-38,381%200320062008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin-11.2%
2004Operating margin-796.2%
2005Operating margin-23,334.5%
2006Operating margin-34.4%
2007Operating margin-60.8%
2008Operating margin-12.1%
2003Net margin-33.4%
2004Net margin-1,138.4%
2005Net margin-35,537.8%
2006Net margin-81.5%
2007Net margin-88.9%
2008Net margin-15.4%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin-651.9%
2005Free cash flow margin-30,467.5%
2006Free cash flow margin-53.4%
2007Free cash flow margin-18.7%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.7M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.413.2K-1.1M-2.6M-4.1M-5.6M200320062008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow-324361
2004Operating cash flow-640397
2005Operating cash flow-2258086
2006Operating cash flow-5165425
2007Operating cash flow-3683386
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.4M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.449.1K-1.2M-2.8M-4.4M-6.1M200320062008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flow-643896
2005Free cash flow-2495895
2006Free cash flow-5613364
2007Free cash flow-4392979
2008Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

77.6% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.146%109%73%36%0%2003-10-3120062008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets33.2%
2006Liabilities / assets66.3%
2007Liabilities / assets134.7%
2008Liabilities / assets77.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.53× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.64×0.48×0.32×0.16×0.00×200320062008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.19×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.05×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.59×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.22×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.53×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31
−USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1032453 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: -1032453 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 324,361
Exact value

Exact value: -324361 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: -324361 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31
−USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1124336 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: -1124336 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 640,397
Exact value

Exact value: -640397 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: -640397 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,499
Exact value

Exact value: 3499 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: 3499 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 643,896
Calculation and evidence

-640397 − 3499 USD

Exact free cash flow: -643896 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31
−USD 2.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2911260 USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31: -2911260 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2258086 USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31: -2258086 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 237,809
Exact value

Exact value: 237809 USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31: 237809 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-2258086 − 237809 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2495895 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31
−USD 8.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8571021 USD

2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31: -8571021 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5165425 USD

2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31: -5165425 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 447,939
Exact value

Exact value: 447939 USD

2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31: 447939 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-5165425 − 447939 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5613364 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31
−USD 20.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20857884 USD

2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31: -20857884 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3683386 USD

2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31: -3683386 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 709,593
Exact value

Exact value: 709593 USD

2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31: 709593 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-3683386 − 709593 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4392979 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31
−USD 4.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4005831 USD

2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31: -4005831 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 708,305
Exact value

Exact value: 708305 USD

2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31: 708305 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

49 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001030839, 1030839, edgar:1030839

Also known as BIONUTRICS INC