CFP HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-08 to 2000-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

51.8 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-14.53%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -7521000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 51765000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.86 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5993000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2133000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.62 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5993000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2133000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1962000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1205000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.05 million USD Source
Exact value

1052000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

215 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 57312000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 211282000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 155991000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 50375000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 51765000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Net income

-14.7 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -243000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 79000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 553000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1760000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -12251000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2000-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +15.4%

    Prior period

    USD 183.16 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 211.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    211282000 − 183164000 = 28118000 USD

    183164000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    211282000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 3.64 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 79,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    79000 − -3557000 = 3636000 USD

    -3557000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    79000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -202.3%

    Prior period

    USD 4.24 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4340000 − 4244000 = -8584000 USD

    4244000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4340000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +29.7%

    Prior period

    USD 6.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7914000 − 6104000 = 1810000 USD

    6104000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7914000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

  • Revenue USD 211.28 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 193.64 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 17.64 million 8.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 17.56 million 8.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 79,000 0% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.34 million −2.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 7.91 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 12.25 million −5.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 92%
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −1.7% of revenue.
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −13% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −3% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −1.9% of revenue.
  • 2000 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-3161543000 56568000 Derived 4975000 3821000 Derived 1154000 2561000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-3165996000 64326000 Derived 1670000 2823000 Derived -1153000 -1297000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-3160529000 59750000 Derived 779000 8629000 Derived -7850000 1803000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31181378000 169640000 Derived 11738000 17266000 Derived -5528000 -3836000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31183164000 167929000 Derived 15235000 18792000 Derived -3557000 -1860000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31211282000 193639000 Derived 17643000 17564000 Derived 79000 -12254000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 211.3M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.228.2M171.1M114.1M57.0M0.0199519982000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue61543000
1996Revenue65996000
1997Revenue60529000
1998Revenue181378000
1999Revenue183164000
2000Revenue211282000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

15.4% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.216%156%96%35%-25%199519982000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year7.2%
1997Year over year-8.3%
1998Year over year199.7%
1999Year over year1%
2000Year over year15.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.4% 2000
Net margin 0% 2000
Free cash flow margin -5.8% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.1%3.9%-2.3%-8.5%-14.7%199519982000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin8.1%
1996Operating margin2.5%
1997Operating margin1.3%
1998Operating margin6.5%
1999Operating margin8.3%
2000Operating margin8.4%
1995Net margin1.9%
1996Net margin-1.7%
1997Net margin-13%
1998Net margin-3%
1999Net margin-1.9%
2000Net margin0%
1995Free cash flow margin4.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-2%
1997Free cash flow margin3%
1998Free cash flow margin-2.1%
1999Free cash flow margin-1%
2000Free cash flow margin-5.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.3M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.1M2.6M21.0K-2.5M-5.0M199519982000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow4382000
1996Operating cash flow135000
1997Operating cash flow3477000
1998Operating cash flow661000
1999Operating cash flow4244000
2000Operating cash flow-4340000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -12.3M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7M-550.2K-4.8M-9.1M-13.4M199519982000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow2561000
1996Free cash flow-1297000
1997Free cash flow1803000
1998Free cash flow-3836000
1999Free cash flow-1860000
2000Free cash flow-12254000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.66× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.87×2.15×1.43×0.72×0.00×1995-03-3119982000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.22×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.06×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.08×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.66×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1154000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 1154000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4382000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 4382000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1821000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 1821000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.56 million
Calculation and evidence

4382000 − 1821000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2561000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
−USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1153000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -1153000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 135,000
Exact value

Exact value: 135000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 135000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1432000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 1432000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.3 million
Calculation and evidence

135000 − 1432000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1297000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
−USD 7.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7850000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -7850000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3477000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 3477000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1674000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 1674000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.8 million
Calculation and evidence

3477000 − 1674000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1803000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
−USD 5.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5528000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -5528000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 661,000
Exact value

Exact value: 661000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 661000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4497000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 4497000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.84 million
Calculation and evidence

661000 − 4497000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3836000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
−USD 3.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3557000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -3557000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4244000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 4244000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6104000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 6104000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.86 million
Calculation and evidence

4244000 − 6104000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1860000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
USD 79,000
Exact value

Exact value: 79000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 79000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4340000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -4340000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7914000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 7914000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-4340000 − 7914000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12254000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001030776, 1030776, edgar:1030776