CURAGEN CORP

EDGAR

57 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-05-13 to 2009-12-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

22 thousand USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-70,427.27%

2007-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -15494000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 22000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-13.2 million USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13187000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-13.3 million USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13187000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 155000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
51.7 million USD Source
Exact value

51654000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

-7.85 million USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 10662000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9857000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2298000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 30688000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 22000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Net income

-15.3 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 24781000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 28503000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1537000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -4660000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -5385000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-12-31.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -96.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 88,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    88000 − 2298000 = -2210000 USD

    2298000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    88000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 85.24 million

    Prior period

    −USD 59.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 25.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25398000 − -59839000 = 85237000 USD

    -59839000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25398000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 88,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 59.71 million 67,852% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 59.62 million −67,752% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 85.02 million −96,614% of revenue
  • Net income USD 25.4 million 28,861% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 315% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 278% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 265% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 361% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 634% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,252% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,555% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,503% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,509% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 67,852% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-319257025 29118100 Derived -19861075 -1432590 Derived -18428485 -20744712 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3115104000 41954000 Derived -26850000 -1087000 Derived -25763000 -28000000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3120838000 55195000 Derived -34357000 -7379000 Derived -26978000 -18706000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3123475000 84680000 Derived -61205000 -18293000 Derived -42912000 -49331000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3118246000 115591000 Derived -97345000 -6942000 Derived -90403000 -94942000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-316918000 86597000 Derived -79679000 -5182000 Derived -74497000 -69051000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-316339000 98601000 Derived -92262000 -1865000 Derived -90397000 -90263000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-314825000 72503000 Derived -67678000 5566000 Derived -73244000 -60419000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-312298000 57657000 Derived -55359000 4480000 Derived -59839000 -56932000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3188000 59710000 Derived -59622000 -85020000 Derived 25398000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 88K 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.4M19.0M12.7M6.3M0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue9257025
1999Revenue15104000
2000Revenue20838000
2001Revenue23475000
2002Revenue18246000
2003Revenue6918000
2004Revenue6339000
2005Revenue4825000
2006Revenue2298000
2007Revenue88000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-96.2% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%30%-17%-63%-109%199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over year57%
1999Year over year63.2%
2000Year over year38%
2001Year over year12.7%
2002Year over year-22.3%
2003Year over year-62.1%
2004Year over year-8.4%
2005Year over year-23.9%
2006Year over year-52.4%
2007Year over year-96.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -67,752.3% 2007
Net margin 28,861.4% 2007
Free cash flow margin -2,477.5% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36,590%8,573%-19,445%-47,463%-75,481%199820032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-214.6%
1999Operating margin-177.8%
2000Operating margin-164.9%
2001Operating margin-260.7%
2002Operating margin-533.5%
2003Operating margin-1,151.8%
2004Operating margin-1,455.5%
2005Operating margin-1,402.7%
2006Operating margin-2,409%
2007Operating margin-67,752.3%
1998Net margin-199.1%
1999Net margin-170.6%
2000Net margin-129.5%
2001Net margin-182.8%
2002Net margin-495.5%
2003Net margin-1,076.9%
2004Net margin-1,426%
2005Net margin-1,518%
2006Net margin-2,604%
2007Net margin28,861.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-224.1%
1999Free cash flow margin-185.4%
2000Free cash flow margin-89.8%
2001Free cash flow margin-210.1%
2002Free cash flow margin-520.3%
2003Free cash flow margin-998.1%
2004Free cash flow margin-1,423.9%
2005Free cash flow margin-1,252.2%
2006Free cash flow margin-2,477.5%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -55.2M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.4M-16.9M-40.3M-63.7M-87.1M199820032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-9184466
1999Operating cash flow-19374000
2000Operating cash flow-14433000
2001Operating cash flow-37949000
2002Operating cash flow-74603000
2003Operating cash flow-61846000
2004Operating cash flow-80618000
2005Operating cash flow-51007000
2006Operating cash flow-55158000
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -56.9M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.6M-19.9M-47.5M-75.0M-102.5M199820032007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-20744712
1999Free cash flow-28000000
2000Free cash flow-18706000
2001Free cash flow-49331000
2002Free cash flow-94942000
2003Free cash flow-69051000
2004Free cash flow-90263000
2005Free cash flow-60419000
2006Free cash flow-56932000
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

11.96× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.44×25.08×16.72×8.36×0.00×199820032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.91×
1999Current assets / current liabilities7.47×
2000Current assets / current liabilities27.83×
2001Current assets / current liabilities30.96×
2002Current assets / current liabilities25.3×
2003Current assets / current liabilities17.88×
2004Current assets / current liabilities17.67×
2005Current assets / current liabilities10.49×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.89×
2007Current assets / current liabilities11.96×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 18.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18428485 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -18428485 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9184466 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -9184466 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11560246 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 11560246 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-9184466 − 11560246 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20744712 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 25.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25763000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -25763000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19374000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -19374000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8626000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 8626000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28 million
Calculation and evidence

-19374000 − 8626000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 26.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26978000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -26978000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14433000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -14433000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4273000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 4273000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-14433000 − 4273000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18706000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 42.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42912000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -42912000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 37.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37949000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -37949000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11382000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 11382000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 49.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-37949000 − 11382000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -49331000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 90.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -90403000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -90403000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 74.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -74603000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -74603000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20339000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 20339000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 94.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-74603000 − 20339000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -94942000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 74.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -74497000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -74497000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 61.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -61846000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -61846000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7205000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 7205000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 69.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-61846000 − 7205000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -69051000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 90.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -90397000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -90397000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 80.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -80618000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -80618000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9645000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 9645000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 90.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-80618000 − 9645000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -90263000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 73.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -73244000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -73244000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 51.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51007000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -51007000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9412000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 9412000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 60.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-51007000 − 9412000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -60419000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 59.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -59839000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -59839000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 55.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -55158000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -55158000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1774000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1774000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 56.93 million
Calculation and evidence

-55158000 − 1774000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -56932000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 25.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25398000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 25398000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

57 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001030653, 1030653, edgar:1030653