WORLDGATE COMMUNICATIONS INC

EDGAR

69 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-05-28 to 2011-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

249 thousand USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-146.59%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -365000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 249000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-206 thousand USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 567000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 773000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-212 thousand USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 567000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 773000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
20 thousand USD Source
Exact value

20000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
340 million shares Source
Exact value

339733363 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +900%

    Prior period

    USD 1.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17780000 − 1778000 = 16002000 USD

    1778000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17780000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 6.39 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.34 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 12.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12722000 − -6336000 = -6386000 USD

    -6336000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12722000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 2.99 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.53 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2538000 − -5525000 = 2987000 USD

    -5525000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2538000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -32.8%

    Prior period

    USD 536,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 360,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    360000 − 536000 = -176000 USD

    536000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    360000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 17.78 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 29.27 million 165% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 11.49 million −65% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.24 million 7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 12.72 million −72% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.54 million −14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 360,000 2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.9 million −16% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 746% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 485% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 287% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 559% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 165% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-19210000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8705000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31231000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-19425000 -7874000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311558000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6851000 -14170000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-312776000 20705000 Derived -17929000 -321000 Derived -17608000 -16564000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-313445000 16702000 Derived -13257000 1482000 Derived -14739000 -10510000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-312969000 8508000 Derived -5539000 3743000 Derived -9282000 -657000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-311778000 9937000 Derived -8159000 -1823000 Derived -6336000 -6061000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3117780000 29266000 Derived -11486000 1236000 Derived -12722000 -2898000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 17.8M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.2M14.4M9.6M4.8M0.0200220062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue231000
2005Revenue1558000
2006Revenue2776000
2007Revenue3445000
2008Revenue2969000
2009Revenue1778000
2010Revenue17780000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

900% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.975%703%430%157%-115%200220062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year574.5%
2006Year over year78.2%
2007Year over year24.1%
2008Year over year-13.8%
2009Year over year-40.1%
2010Year over year900%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -64.6% 2010
Net margin -71.6% 2010
Free cash flow margin -16.3% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.673%-1,766%-4,205%-6,643%-9,082%2002-12-3120062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating margin-645.9%
2007Operating margin-384.8%
2008Operating margin-186.6%
2009Operating margin-458.9%
2010Operating margin-64.6%
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net margin-8,409.1%
2005Net margin-439.7%
2006Net margin-634.3%
2007Net margin-427.8%
2008Net margin-312.6%
2009Net margin-356.4%
2010Net margin-71.6%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin-3,408.7%
2005Free cash flow margin-909.5%
2006Free cash flow margin-596.7%
2007Free cash flow margin-305.1%
2008Free cash flow margin-22.1%
2009Free cash flow margin-340.9%
2010Free cash flow margin-16.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.5M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-3.4M-8.1M-12.8M-17.4M200220062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow-10767000
2003Operating cash flow-4892000
2004Operating cash flow-6949000
2005Operating cash flow-13616000
2006Operating cash flow-16154000
2007Operating cash flow-10378000
2008Operating cash flow-655000
2009Operating cash flow-5525000
2010Operating cash flow-2538000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.9M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-3.5M-8.3M-13.1M-17.9M200220062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flow-7874000
2005Free cash flow-14170000
2006Free cash flow-16564000
2007Free cash flow-10510000
2008Free cash flow-657000
2009Free cash flow-6061000
2010Free cash flow-2898000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

127.7% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.395%296%197%99%0%200220062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Liabilities / assets48%
2003Liabilities / assets28.1%
2004Liabilities / assets118.6%
2005Liabilities / assets33.6%
2006Liabilities / assets85.3%
2007Liabilities / assets142.8%
2008Liabilities / assets365.5%
2009Liabilities / assets184.8%
2010Liabilities / assets127.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.14× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.08×2.31×1.54×0.77×0.00×200220062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.85×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.74×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.74×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.51×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.25×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.55×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.14×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 19.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19210000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -19210000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10767000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -10767000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 8.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8705000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -8705000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4892000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -4892000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 19.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19425000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -19425000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6949000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -6949000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 925,000
Exact value

Exact value: 925000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 925000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.87 million
Calculation and evidence

-6949000 − 925000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7874000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 6.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6851000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -6851000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13616000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -13616000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 554,000
Exact value

Exact value: 554000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 554000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-13616000 − 554000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14170000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 17.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17608000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -17608000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16154000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -16154000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 410,000
Exact value

Exact value: 410000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 410000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-16154000 − 410000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16564000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 14.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14739000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -14739000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10378000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -10378000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 132,000
Exact value

Exact value: 132000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 132000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.51 million
Calculation and evidence

-10378000 − 132000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10510000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 9.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9282000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -9282000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 655,000
Exact value

Exact value: -655000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -655000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,000
Exact value

Exact value: 2000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 657,000
Calculation and evidence

-655000 − 2000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -657000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 6.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6336000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -6336000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5525000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -5525000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 536,000
Exact value

Exact value: 536000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 536000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-5525000 − 536000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6061000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 12.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12722000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -12722000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2538000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -2538000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 360,000
Exact value

Exact value: 360000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 360000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-2538000 − 360000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2898000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

69 filings · 220 latest values · 220 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001030058, 1030058, edgar:1030058, wgat

Also known as WORLDGATE COMMUNICATIONS INC