Revenue
96.5 million USD
2006-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 96462000 USD Source
45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-05-15 to 2006-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
96.5 million USD
2006-06-30 · USD
14.37%
2006-06-30 · %
-1.95 million USD
2006-06-30 · USD
-3.42 million USD
2006-06-30 · USD
9315000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
353 million USD
2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
728 thousand USD
2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2006-08-14.
Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 313.87 million
–
Current period
USD 337.52 million
–
337524000 − 313867000 = 23657000 USD
313867000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source337524000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 13.74 million
–
Current period
−USD 5.22 million
–
-5217000 − -13736000 = 8519000 USD
-13736000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-5217000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 3.32 million
–
Current period
USD 5.33 million
–
5329000 − -3318000 = 8647000 USD
-3318000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5329000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4 million
–
Current period
USD 4.07 million
–
4067000 − 3998000 = 69000 USD
3998000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4067000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 117571000 | 94342000 Derived | 23229000 | 18395000 Derived | 4834000 | 16833000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 148669000 | 120985000 Derived | 27684000 | 24329000 Derived | 3355000 | 17742000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 275833000 | 233509000 Derived | 42324000 | 29226000 Derived | 13098000 | 6693000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 307877000 | 257280000 Derived | 50597000 | 41979000 Derived | 8618000 | 23829000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 316666000 | 280169000 Derived | 36497000 | 42599000 Derived | -6102000 | 15169000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 287362000 | 250090000 Derived | 37272000 | 36666000 Derived | 606000 | 15039000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 274818000 | 236471000 Derived | 38347000 | 69877000 Derived | -31530000 | 8511000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 278309000 | 248261000 Derived | 30048000 | 38802000 Derived | -8754000 | -10875000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 313867000 | 279714000 Derived | 34153000 | 47889000 Derived | -13736000 | -7316000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 337524000 | 296872000 Derived | 40652000 | 45869000 Derived | -5217000 | 1262000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 117571000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 148669000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 275833000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 307877000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 316666000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 287362000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 274818000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 278309000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 313867000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 337524000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | 376.3% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 26.5% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 85.5% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 11.6% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 2.9% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -9.3% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -4.4% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 1.3% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 12.8% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 7.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 19.8% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 18.6% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 15.3% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 16.4% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 13% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 14% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 12% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -1.9% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -11.5% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -3.1% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -4.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -1.5% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 14.3% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 11.9% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 2.4% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -3.9% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 0.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 18137000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 19239000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 11657000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 28000000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 20272000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 19793000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 13158000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -6842000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | -3318000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 5329000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 16833000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 17742000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 6693000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 23829000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 15169000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 15039000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 8511000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -10875000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -7316000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 1262000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.72× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.74× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.81× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.59× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.65× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.59× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.01× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.28× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.91× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.4× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 4.83 million Exact valueExact value: 4834000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.14 million Exact valueExact value: 18137000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.3 million Exact valueExact value: 1304000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.83 million Calculation and evidence18137000 − 1304000 USD Exact free cash flow: 16833000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 3.36 million Exact valueExact value: 3355000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.24 million Exact valueExact value: 19239000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.5 million Exact valueExact value: 1497000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.74 million Calculation and evidence19239000 − 1497000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17742000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 13.1 million Exact valueExact value: 13098000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.66 million Exact valueExact value: 11657000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.96 million Exact valueExact value: 4964000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.69 million Calculation and evidence11657000 − 4964000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6693000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 8.62 million Exact valueExact value: 8618000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28 million Exact valueExact value: 28000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.17 million Exact valueExact value: 4171000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.83 million Calculation and evidence28000000 − 4171000 USD Exact free cash flow: 23829000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 6.1 million Exact valueExact value: -6102000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.27 million Exact valueExact value: 20272000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.1 million Exact valueExact value: 5103000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.17 million Calculation and evidence20272000 − 5103000 USD Exact free cash flow: 15169000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 606,000 Exact valueExact value: 606000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.79 million Exact valueExact value: 19793000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.75 million Exact valueExact value: 4754000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.04 million Calculation and evidence19793000 − 4754000 USD Exact free cash flow: 15039000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 31.53 million Exact valueExact value: -31530000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.16 million Exact valueExact value: 13158000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.65 million Exact valueExact value: 4647000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.51 million Calculation and evidence13158000 − 4647000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8511000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 8.75 million Exact valueExact value: -8754000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.84 million Exact valueExact value: -6842000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.03 million Exact valueExact value: 4033000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.88 million Calculation and evidence-6842000 − 4033000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10875000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 13.74 million Exact valueExact value: -13736000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.32 million Exact valueExact value: -3318000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4 million Exact valueExact value: 3998000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.32 million Calculation and evidence-3318000 − 3998000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7316000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 5.22 million Exact valueExact value: -5217000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.33 million Exact valueExact value: 5329000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.07 million Exact valueExact value: 4067000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.26 million Calculation and evidence5329000 − 4067000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1262000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
45 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001029864, 1029864, edgar:1029864
Also known as MOTORS & GEARS INC