GO2NET INC

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-06-06 to 2000-08-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

23 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-59.24%

2000-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -13634924 USD Source
  • Revenue: 23015093 USD Source

Operating cash flow

17 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 41963883 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 25005296 USD Source

Free cash flow

10.2 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 41963883 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 25005296 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 9913529 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3152265 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
16.2 million USD Source
Exact value

16166219 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-44.1 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -10842806 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -168487 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -11306414 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -11872407 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -10277049 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

47.4 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 8561047 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3133005 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8312523 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 25005296 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8312523 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 41963883 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 25005296 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

11.2 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2473313 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1209326 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 970583 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3152265 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 970583 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9913529 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3152265 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

36.2 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 8561047 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3133005 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8312523 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 25005296 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8312523 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 41963883 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 25005296 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2473313 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1209326 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 970583 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3152265 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 970583 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9913529 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3152265 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-08-11.

Financial data available through: 1999-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +215.6%

    Prior period

    USD 7.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22435035 − 7109432 = 15325603 USD

    7109432 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22435035 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 8.58 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.27 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 10.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10842806 − -2265858 = -8576948 USD

    -2265858 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10842806 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 9.81 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8561047 − -1253501 = 9814548 USD

    -1253501 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8561047 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +110.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2473313 − 1174483 = 1298830 USD

    1174483 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2473313 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

  • Revenue USD 22.44 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 4.6 million 21% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 36.2 million 161% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 18.37 million −82% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 7.53 million −34% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 10.84 million −48% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.56 million 38% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.47 million 11% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 6.09 million 27% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 6,428% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 214% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 138% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 182% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-308000 514257 Derived -506257 -11818 Derived -494439 -677787 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-301627964 3484250 Derived -1856286 -182141 Derived -1674145 -3031165 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-307109432 9816599 Derived -2707167 -441309 Derived -2265858 -2427984 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-3022435035 40803569 Derived -18368534 -7525728 Derived -10842806 6087734 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 22.4M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.2M18.2M12.1M6.1M0.01996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue8000
1997Revenue1627964
1998Revenue7109432
1999Revenue22435035

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

215.6% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21,870%16,402%10,935%5,467%0%1996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year20,249.6%
1998Year over year336.7%
1999Year over year215.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -81.9% 1999
Net margin -48.3% 1999
Free cash flow margin 27.1% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.707%-1,758%-4,223%-6,687%-9,152%1996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin-6,328.2%
1997Operating margin-114%
1998Operating margin-38.1%
1999Operating margin-81.9%
1996Net margin-6,180.5%
1997Net margin-102.8%
1998Net margin-31.9%
1999Net margin-48.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-8,472.3%
1997Free cash flow margin-186.2%
1998Free cash flow margin-34.2%
1999Free cash flow margin27.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.6M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.5M6.2M2.9M-333.1K-3.6M1996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-414809
1997Operating cash flow-2697349
1998Operating cash flow-1253501
1999Operating cash flow8561047

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 6.1M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.8M4.2M1.5M-1.1M-3.8M1996199719981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-677787
1997Free cash flow-3031165
1998Free cash flow-2427984
1999Free cash flow6087734

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

23.27× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.80×26.85×17.90×8.95×0.00×1996199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities19.38×
1997Current assets / current liabilities33.15×
1998Current assets / current liabilities6.49×
1999Current assets / current liabilities23.27×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
−USD 494,439
Exact value

Exact value: -494439 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -494439 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 414,809
Exact value

Exact value: -414809 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -414809 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 262,978
Exact value

Exact value: 262978 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 262978 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 677,787
Calculation and evidence

-414809 − 262978 USD

Exact free cash flow: -677787 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
−USD 1.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1674145 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -1674145 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2697349 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -2697349 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 333,816
Exact value

Exact value: 333816 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 333816 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-2697349 − 333816 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3031165 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 2.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2265858 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -2265858 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1253501 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -1253501 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1174483 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 1174483 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.43 million
Calculation and evidence

-1253501 − 1174483 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2427984 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
−USD 10.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10842806 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -10842806 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8561047 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 8561047 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2473313 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 2473313 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.09 million
Calculation and evidence

8561047 − 2473313 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6087734 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001029553, 1029553, edgar:1029553