RALCORP HOLDINGS INC /MO

EDGAR

72 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-02-13 to 2013-01-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.17 billion USD

2011-08-09 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1171900000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
308 million Unit13 Source
Exact value

307500000 Unit13

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.96 billion Unit13 Source
Exact value

1960900000 Unit13

Shares outstanding
55.2 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

55202252 Unit1

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-01-28.

Financial data available through: 2011-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-09-30
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-09-30
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-09-30
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-09-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-09-30
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +17.1%

    Prior period

    USD 4.05 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.74 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4741000000 − 4048500000 = 692500000 USD

    4048500000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4741000000 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

  • Revenue USD 4.74 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-301280300000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-301303600000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-301558400000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-301675100000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-301850200000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-302233400000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-302824400000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-303891900000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-304048500000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-304741000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.7B 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.1B3.8B2.6B1.3B0.0200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue1280300000
2003Revenue1303600000
2004Revenue1558400000
2005Revenue1675100000
2006Revenue1850200000
2007Revenue2233400000
2008Revenue2824400000
2009Revenue3891900000
2010Revenue4048500000
2011Revenue4741000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

17.1% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%31%20%10%0%200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over year8.7%
2003Year over year1.8%
2004Year over year19.5%
2005Year over year7.5%
2006Year over year10.5%
2007Year over year20.7%
2008Year over year26.5%
2009Year over year37.8%
2010Year over year4%
2011Year over year17.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2003-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2004-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2005-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2006-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2007-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2008-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2009-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2010-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2011-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2002-09-30Net marginNot reported
2003-09-30Net marginNot reported
2004-09-30Net marginNot reported
2005-09-30Net marginNot reported
2006-09-30Net marginNot reported
2007-09-30Net marginNot reported
2008-09-30Net marginNot reported
2009-09-30Net marginNot reported
2010-09-30Net marginNot reported
2011-09-30Net marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2011Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
Unit13 290.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 290400000 Unit13

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 290400000 Unit13 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit13 326.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 326700000 Unit13

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 326700000 Unit13 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
Unit13 208.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 208800000 Unit13

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 208800000 Unit13 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit13 301.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 301900000 Unit13

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 301900000 Unit13 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
−Unit13 241.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -241200000 Unit13

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -241200000 Unit13 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit13 505.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 505700000 Unit13

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 505700000 Unit13 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

72 filings · 1,019 latest values · 1,019 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001029506, 1029506, edgar:1029506

Also known as NEW RALCORP HOLDINGS INC, RALCORP HOLDINGS INC /MO