MAXXAM GROUP HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-28 to 2002-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

54 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

11.85%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 6400000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 54000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

5.7 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6300000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 600000 USD Source

Free cash flow

2.7 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6300000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 600000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 9000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
26.2 million USD Source
Exact value

26200000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

205 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 189700000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 145100000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 50100000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 56400000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 54000000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Net income

-105 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -72900000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 23100000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3100000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2100000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3900000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

12 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -53800000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -59500000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23500000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 600000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23500000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6300000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 600000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

12.1 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 144700000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 141600000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2500000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2500000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-100 thousand USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -53800000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -59500000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23500000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 600000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23500000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6300000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 600000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 144700000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 141600000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2500000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2500000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5.2%

    Prior period

    USD 200.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 189.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    189700000 − 200100000 = -10400000 USD

    200100000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    189700000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -342.2%

    Prior period

    USD 30.1 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 72.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -72900000 − 30100000 = -103000000 USD

    30100000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -72900000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.1 million

    Prior period

    −USD 52.7 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 53.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -53800000 − -52700000 = -1100000 USD

    -52700000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -53800000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +933.6%

    Prior period

    USD 14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 144.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    144700000 − 14000000 = 130700000 USD

    14000000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    144700000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 189.7 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 216.2 million 114% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 26.5 million −14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 46.4 million 24% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 72.9 million −38% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 53.8 million −28% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 144.7 million 76% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 198.5 million −105% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 30%68%
  • 1995 29%69%
  • 1996 25%72%
  • 1997 23%71%
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −26% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31249629000 170533000 Derived 79096000 74732000 Derived 4364000 23615000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31242592000 168304000 Derived 74288000 70052000 Derived 4236000 15518000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31264600000 191500000 Derived 73100000 66900000 Derived 6200000 40900000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31287200000 202700000 Derived 84500000 65900000 Derived 18600000 32600000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31233600000 193000000 Derived 40600000 100400000 Derived -59800000 -8500000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31187800000 192200000 Derived -4400000 -104400000 Derived 100000000 -82600000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31200100000 192800000 Derived 7300000 -22800000 Derived 30100000 -66700000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31189700000 216200000 Derived -26500000 46400000 Derived -72900000 -198500000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 189.7M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.310.2M232.6M155.1M77.5M0.0199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue249629000
1995Revenue242592000
1996Revenue264600000
1997Revenue287200000
1998Revenue233600000
1999Revenue187800000
2000Revenue200100000
2001Revenue189700000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.2% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.4%3.0%-5.3%-13.6%-21.9%199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-2.8%
1996Year over year9.1%
1997Year over year8.5%
1998Year over year-18.7%
1999Year over year-19.6%
2000Year over year6.5%
2001Year over year-5.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -14% 2001
Net margin -38.4% 2001
Free cash flow margin -104.6% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66%20%-26%-71%-117%199419982001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin31.7%
1995Operating margin30.6%
1996Operating margin27.6%
1997Operating margin29.4%
1998Operating margin17.4%
1999Operating margin-2.3%
2000Operating margin3.6%
2001Operating margin-14%
1994Net margin1.7%
1995Net margin1.7%
1996Net margin2.3%
1997Net margin6.5%
1998Net margin-25.6%
1999Net margin53.2%
2000Net margin15%
2001Net margin-38.4%
1994Free cash flow margin9.5%
1995Free cash flow margin6.4%
1996Free cash flow margin15.5%
1997Free cash flow margin11.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-3.6%
1999Free cash flow margin-44%
2000Free cash flow margin-33.3%
2001Free cash flow margin-104.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -53.8M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65.3M31.8M-1.7M-35.2M-68.7M199419982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow34937000
1995Operating cash flow25370000
1996Operating cash flow56100000
1997Operating cash flow46100000
1998Operating cash flow12700000
1999Operating cash flow-59500000
2000Operating cash flow-52700000
2001Operating cash flow-53800000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -198.5M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60.1M-9.4M-78.8M-148.2M-217.7M199419982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow23615000
1995Free cash flow15518000
1996Free cash flow40900000
1997Free cash flow32600000
1998Free cash flow-8500000
1999Free cash flow-82600000
2000Free cash flow-66700000
2001Free cash flow-198500000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

112.4% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.126%95%63%32%0%1994-12-3119982001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets117.1%
1996Liabilities / assets114.4%
1997Liabilities / assets107.7%
1998Liabilities / assets114.1%
1999Liabilities / assets103.1%
2000Liabilities / assets104.9%
2001Liabilities / assets112.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.14× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.70×3.52×2.35×1.17×0.00×1994-12-3119982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.82×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.87×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.09×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.47×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.35×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.87×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.14×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 4.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4364000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4364000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34937000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 34937000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11322000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 11322000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.62 million
Calculation and evidence

34937000 − 11322000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23615000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 4.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4236000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4236000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25370000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 25370000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9852000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 9852000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.52 million
Calculation and evidence

25370000 − 9852000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15518000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 6.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6200000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56100000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 56100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15200000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 15200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.9 million
Calculation and evidence

56100000 − 15200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 40900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 18.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18600000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 18600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46100000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 46100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13500000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 13500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.6 million
Calculation and evidence

46100000 − 13500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 32600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 59.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -59800000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -59800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12700000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 12700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21200000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 21200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.5 million
Calculation and evidence

12700000 − 21200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 100 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 100000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 59.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -59500000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -59500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23100000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 23100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 82.6 million
Calculation and evidence

-59500000 − 23100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -82600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 30.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30100000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 30100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 52.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52700000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -52700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 14000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 66.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-52700000 − 14000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -66700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 72.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -72900000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -72900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 53.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -53800000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -53800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 144.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 144700000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 144700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 198.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-53800000 − 144700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -198500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001029500, 1029500, edgar:1029500