SPIGADORO INC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-05-13 to 2002-05-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

39.7 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-7.06%

2002-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2804000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 39743000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.92 million USD Source
Exact value

3920000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-05-20.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +552.1%

    Prior period

    USD 5.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 38.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    38339643 − 5879820 = 32459823 USD

    5879820 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    38339643 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 5.15 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.89 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1743189 − -6894211 = 5151022 USD

    -6894211 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1743189 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 3.29 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.31 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2017871 − -5305768 = 3287897 USD

    -5305768 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2017871 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 38.34 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 35.47 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 4.93 million 13% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.06 million −5.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 314,976 −0.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.74 million −4.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.02 million −5.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 511% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 222% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311193302 6099458 Derived -4906156 202322 Derived -5108478 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-315879820 13028884 Derived -7149064 -254853 Derived -6894211 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3138339643 40397808 Derived -2058165 -314976 Derived -1743189 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 38.3M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41.4M31.1M20.7M10.4M0.0199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue1193302
1997Revenue5879820
1998Revenue38339643

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

552.1% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.596%447%298%149%0%199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year392.7%
1998Year over year552.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -5.4% 1998
Net margin -4.5% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34%-90%-214%-338%-462%199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin-411.1%
1997Operating margin-121.6%
1998Operating margin-5.4%
1996Net margin-428.1%
1997Net margin-117.3%
1998Net margin-4.5%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.424.5K-1.1M-2.7M-4.2M-5.7M199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-4606528
1997Operating cash flow-5305768
1998Operating cash flow-2017871

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

73.9% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.80%60%40%20%0%1996-12-311997-12-311998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998Liabilities / assets73.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.1× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.61×1.21×0.81×0.40×0.00×199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.31×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 3.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3730177 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -3730177 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3231349 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -3231349 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 5.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5108478 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -5108478 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4606528 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -4606528 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 6.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6894211 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -6894211 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5305768 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -5305768 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1743189 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1743189 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2017871 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2017871 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001029443, 1029443, edgar:1029443

Also known as IAT MULTIMEDIA INC