Revenue
1.6 billion USD
2010 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1602163000 USD Source
29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-06-12 to 2011-03-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
33077000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-03-31.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.58 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.6 billion
–
1602163000 − 1579361000 = 22802000 USD
1579361000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1602163000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 84.22 million
–
Current period
−USD 155 million
–
-155000000 − -84221000 = -70779000 USD
-84221000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-155000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 98.47 million
–
Current period
USD 43.12 million
–
43124000 − 98474000 = -55350000 USD
98474000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source43124000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 32.14 million
–
Current period
USD 24.31 million
–
24313000 − 32142000 = -7829000 USD
32142000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source24313000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 1285430000 | 1241470000 Derived | 43960000 | 75682000 Derived | -31722000 | 17954000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 1513141000 | 1830236000 Derived | -317095000 | 20011000 Derived | -337106000 | 50337000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 1579361000 | 1577728000 Derived | 1633000 | 85854000 Derived | -84221000 | 66332000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 1602163000 | 1663655000 Derived | -61492000 | 93508000 Derived | -155000000 | 18811000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1285430000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1513141000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 1579361000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1602163000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 17.7% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 4.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 1.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -21% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -3.8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -2.5% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -22.3% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -5.3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -9.7% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 1.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 43995000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 93733000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 98474000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 43124000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 17954000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 50337000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 66332000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 18811000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.93× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.57× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.35× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.42× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 31.72 million Exact valueExact value: -31722000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44 million Exact valueExact value: 43995000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.04 million Exact valueExact value: 26041000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.95 million Calculation and evidence43995000 − 26041000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17954000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 337.11 million Exact valueExact value: -337106000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 93.73 million Exact valueExact value: 93733000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.4 million Exact valueExact value: 43396000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.34 million Calculation and evidence93733000 − 43396000 USD Exact free cash flow: 50337000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 84.22 million Exact valueExact value: -84221000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98.47 million Exact valueExact value: 98474000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.14 million Exact valueExact value: 32142000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.33 million Calculation and evidence98474000 − 32142000 USD Exact free cash flow: 66332000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 155 million Exact valueExact value: -155000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.12 million Exact valueExact value: 43124000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.31 million Exact valueExact value: 24313000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.81 million Calculation and evidence43124000 − 24313000 USD Exact free cash flow: 18811000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
29 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001029315, 1029315, edgar:1029315
Also known as PAYCO GENERAL AMERICAN CREDITS INC