SONUS CORP

EDGAR

36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-07-28 to 2002-10-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

14.8 million USD

2002-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.71%

2002-04-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 254000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 14842000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.05 million USD Source
Exact value

2050000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

53 million USD

2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 48934000 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 35946000 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2001-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 12754000 USD · 2001-08-01 – 2001-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 12392000 USD · 2001-11-01 – 2002-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 14842000 USD · 2002-02-01 – 2002-04-30 Source

Net income

-6.15 million USD

2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -7359000 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -4154000 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2001-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -886000 USD · 2001-08-01 – 2001-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -1398000 USD · 2001-11-01 – 2002-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -663000 USD · 2002-02-01 – 2002-04-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-10-28.

Financial data available through: 2001-07-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-07-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-07-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-07-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-07-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-07-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-07-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-07-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-07-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +11.3%

    Prior period

    USD 43.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 48.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    48934000 − 43959000 = 4975000 USD

    43959000 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    48934000 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 4.26 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.1 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7359000 − -3101000 = -4258000 USD

    -3101000 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7359000 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31

  • Revenue USD 48.93 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 54.32 million 111% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.38 million −11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.98 million 4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 7.36 million −15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-312389000 2978000 Derived -589000 -8000 Derived -581000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-3113462000 15195000 Derived -1733000 -32000 Derived -1701000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-3122368000 27266000 Derived -4898000 -304000 Derived -4594000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-3133759000 38594000 Derived -4835000 49000 Derived -4884000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-3143959000 46959000 Derived -3000000 101000 Derived -3101000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-08-01 – 2001-07-3148934000 54315000 Derived -5381000 1978000 Derived -7359000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 48.9M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52.8M39.6M26.4M13.2M0.0199619992001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue2389000
1997Revenue13462000
1998Revenue22368000
1999Revenue33759000
2000Revenue43959000
2001Revenue48934000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.3% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.501%375%250%125%0%199619992001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year463.5%
1998Year over year66.2%
1999Year over year50.9%
2000Year over year30.2%
2001Year over year11.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -11% 2001
Net margin -15% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0%-5.2%-12.3%-19.5%-26.6%199619992001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin-24.7%
1997Operating margin-12.9%
1998Operating margin-21.9%
1999Operating margin-14.3%
2000Operating margin-6.8%
2001Operating margin-11%
1996Net margin-24.3%
1997Net margin-12.6%
1998Net margin-20.5%
1999Net margin-14.5%
2000Net margin-7.1%
2001Net margin-15%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

55.3% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%45%30%15%0%1996-07-3119992001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assets46.6%
1998Liabilities / assets32.3%
1999Liabilities / assets40.1%
2000Liabilities / assets32.5%
2001Liabilities / assets55.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.74× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.94×1.46×0.97×0.49×0.00×1996-07-3119992001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-07-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.8×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.54×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.74×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31
−USD 581,000
Exact value

Exact value: -581000 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: -581000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31
−USD 1.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1701000 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: -1701000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31
−USD 4.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4594000 USD

1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31: -4594000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31
−USD 4.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4884000 USD

1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31: -4884000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
−USD 3.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3101000 USD

1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31: -3101000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31
−USD 7.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7359000 USD

2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31: -7359000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

36 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001029260, 1029260, edgar:1029260

Also known as HEALTHCARE CAPITAL CORP