SYNTROLEUM CORP

EDGAR

83 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-31 to 2014-05-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

261 thousand Unit13

2014 Q1 · Unit13

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-973.18%

2014 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2540000 Unit13 Source
  • Revenue: 261000 Unit13 Source

Operating cash flow

-2.57 million Unit13

2014 Q1 · Unit13

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2567000 Unit13 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.78 million Unit13 Source
Exact value

7783000 Unit13

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
9.96 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

9960000 Unit1

Reported share-count change

0.36% · 36 thousand Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 9924000 Unit1 · 2013-03-31· Source
  • 9960000 Unit1 · 2014-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-05-06.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2013-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2013-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2013-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -88.8%

    Prior period

    Unit12 17.53 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 1.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1957000 − 17526000 = -15569000 Unit12

    17526000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1957000 Unit12 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −Unit12 1.15 million

    Prior period

    −Unit12 1.1 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 2.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2253000 − -1101000 = -1152000 Unit12

    -1101000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2253000 Unit12 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −Unit12 4.72 million

    Prior period

    −Unit12 3.54 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 8.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8255000 − -3539000 = -4716000 Unit12

    -3539000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8255000 Unit12 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +217.6%

    Prior period

    Unit12 17,000

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 54,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    54000 − 17000 = 37000 Unit12

    17000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    54000 Unit12 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

  • Revenue Unit12 1.96 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit12 11.3 million 577% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit12 9.34 million −477% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −Unit12 7.09 million −362% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit12 2.25 million −115% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −Unit12 8.26 million −422% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit12 54,000 2.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −Unit12 8.31 million −425% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 18%27%55%
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 172% of revenue.
  • 2012 Net loss: net income was −6.3% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 577% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3127432000 14963000 Derived 12469000 7431000 Derived 5038000 11923000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-318410000 10662000 Derived -2252000 7284000 Derived -9536000 -1126000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-314214000 7263000 Derived -3049000 13900000 Derived -16949000 -4484000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3117526000 8309000 Derived 9217000 10318000 Derived -1101000 -3556000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-311957000 11295000 Derived -9338000 -7085000 Derived -2253000 -8309000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 2M 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.6M22.2M14.8M7.4M0.020092010201120122013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2009Revenue27432000
2010Revenue8410000
2011Revenue4214000
2012Revenue17526000
2013Revenue1957000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-88.8% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.348%231%114%-4%-121%20092010201120122013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year-69.3%
2011Year over year-49.9%
2012Year over year315.9%
2013Year over year-88.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -477.2% 2013
Net margin -115.1% 2013
Free cash flow margin -424.6% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95%-59%-212%-366%-520%20092010201120122013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin45.5%
2010Operating margin-26.8%
2011Operating margin-72.4%
2012Operating margin52.6%
2013Operating margin-477.2%
2009Net margin18.4%
2010Net margin-113.4%
2011Net margin-402.2%
2012Net margin-6.3%
2013Net margin-115.1%
2009Free cash flow margin43.5%
2010Free cash flow margin-13.4%
2011Free cash flow margin-106.4%
2012Free cash flow margin-20.3%
2013Free cash flow margin-424.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 -8.3M 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.3M8.3M2.2M-3.9M-9.9M20092010201120122013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow12646000
2010Operating cash flow-1112000
2011Operating cash flow-4433000
2012Operating cash flow-3539000
2013Operating cash flow-8255000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit12 -8.3M 2013
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.5M7.7M1.8M-4.1M-9.9M20092010201120122013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow11923000
2010Free cash flow-1126000
2011Free cash flow-4484000
2012Free cash flow-3556000
2013Free cash flow-8309000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Unit12 5.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5038000 Unit12

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 5038000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 12.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12646000 Unit12

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 12646000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 723,000
Exact value

Exact value: 723000 Unit12

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 723000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 11.92 million
Calculation and evidence

12646000 − 723000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 11923000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−Unit12 9.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9536000 Unit12

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -9536000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1112000 Unit12

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1112000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 14,000
Exact value

Exact value: 14000 Unit12

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 14000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 1.13 million
Calculation and evidence

-1112000 − 14000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -1126000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−Unit12 16.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16949000 Unit12

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -16949000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 4.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4433000 Unit12

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -4433000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 51,000
Exact value

Exact value: 51000 Unit12

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 51000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 4.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-4433000 − 51000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -4484000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−Unit12 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1101000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1101000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 3.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3539000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -3539000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 17,000
Exact value

Exact value: 17000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 17000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 3.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-3539000 − 17000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -3556000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−Unit12 2.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2253000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -2253000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 8.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8255000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -8255000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 54,000
Exact value

Exact value: 54000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 54000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 8.31 million
Calculation and evidence

-8255000 − 54000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -8309000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

83 filings · 877 latest values · 877 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001029023, 1029023, edgar:1029023

Also known as SLH CORP, SYNTROLEUM CORP, Sooner Holdings, Inc.