Axion Power International, Inc.

EDGAR

97 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-11-14 to 2018-07-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

22.6 thousand USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-10,741.29%

2016 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -6025320 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -3600258 USD Source
  • Revenue: 58203 USD Source
  • Revenue: 35626 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-494 thousand USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4116329 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3621947 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
200 thousand USD Source
Exact value

200489 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
96 million shares Source
Exact value

95954549 shares

Reported share-count change

967,183.76% · 95.9 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 9920 shares · 2015-12-31· Source
  • 95954549 shares · 2016-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

58.2 thousand USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 14063 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 16789 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4773 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 58203 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 35626 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Net income

-10.6 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1731436 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1752743 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1295033 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -10557685 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -4779209 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-4.12 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1379559 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2527915 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1379559 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3621947 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2527915 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4116329 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3621947 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

621 thousand USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 452544 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 336412 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 742834 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 452544 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 866472 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 742834 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 90820 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-07-13.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -90.3%

    Prior period

    USD 600,482

    –

    Current period

    USD 58,203

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    58203 − 600482 = -542279 USD

    600482 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    58203 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.17 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.39 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 10.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10557685 − -7389744 = -3167941 USD

    -7389744 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10557685 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 53,789

    Prior period

    −USD 4.17 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4116329 − -4170118 = 53789 USD

    -4170118 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4116329 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 58,203 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.59 million 2,724% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 3.28 million 5,638% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 1.22 million 2,090% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 6.03 million −10,352% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.53 million 7,787% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 10.56 million −18,139% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.12 million −7,072% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 187% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 181% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 345% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,065% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 10,452% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31533911 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-5866127 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31679559 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9494659 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-311843592 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-14578427 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-312148106 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6830854 -10233872 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-318091174 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8311890 -11249286 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-319779711 18330024 Derived -8550313 2968 Derived -8553281 -8531038 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3110187362 18418386 Derived -8231024 3732014 Derived -11963038 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-314648453 16044929 Derived -11396476 7341774 Derived -18738250 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31600482 6392831 Derived -5792349 1597395 Derived -7389744 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3158203 6083523 Derived -6025320 4532365 Derived -10557685 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 58.2K 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.0M8.3M5.5M2.8M0.0200720122016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue533911
2008Revenue679559
2009Revenue1843592
2010Revenue2148106
2011Revenue8091174
2012Revenue9779711
2013Revenue10187362
2014Revenue4648453
2015Revenue600482
2016Revenue58203

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-90.3% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.306%200%93%-13%-120%200720122016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over year93.9%
2008Year over year27.3%
2009Year over year171.3%
2010Year over year16.5%
2011Year over year276.7%
2012Year over year20.9%
2013Year over year4.2%
2014Year over year-54.4%
2015Year over year-87.1%
2016Year over year-90.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -10,352.2% 2016
Net margin -18,139.4% 2016
Free cash flow margin -87.2% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,451%-3,809%-9,070%-14,330%-19,591%2007-12-3120122016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012Operating margin-87.4%
2013Operating margin-80.8%
2014Operating margin-245.2%
2015Operating margin-964.6%
2016Operating margin-10,352.2%
2007Net margin-1,098.7%
2008Net margin-1,397.2%
2009Net margin-790.8%
2010Net margin-318%
2011Net margin-102.7%
2012Net margin-87.5%
2013Net margin-117.4%
2014Net margin-403.1%
2015Net margin-1,230.6%
2016Net margin-18,139.4%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin-476.4%
2011Free cash flow margin-139%
2012Free cash flow margin-87.2%
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.1M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.659.8K-1.7M-4.1M-6.5M-8.9M200720122016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow-6676414
2011Operating cash flow-8247156
2012Operating cash flow-7664566
2013Operating cash flow-6222489
2014Operating cash flow-5734812
2015Operating cash flow-4170118
2016Operating cash flow-4116329

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -8.5M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.899.9K-2.4M-5.6M-8.9M-12.1M200720122016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flow-10233872
2011Free cash flow-11249286
2012Free cash flow-8531038
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

1,408.3% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,521%1,141%760%380%0%200720122016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Liabilities / assets144.1%
2008Liabilities / assets22%
2009Liabilities / assets16.1%
2010Liabilities / assets15.7%
2011Liabilities / assets22.4%
2012Liabilities / assets18.8%
2013Liabilities / assets35.3%
2014Liabilities / assets57%
2015Liabilities / assets103%
2016Liabilities / assets1,408.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.03× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.16×12.87×8.58×4.29×0.00×200720122016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.35×
2008Current assets / current liabilities4.61×
2009Current assets / current liabilities15.89×
2010Current assets / current liabilities12.09×
2011Current assets / current liabilities5.05×
2012Current assets / current liabilities5.8×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.26×
2014Current assets / current liabilities5.86×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 5.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5866127 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -5866127 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 9.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9494659 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -9494659 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 14.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14578427 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -14578427 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 6.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6830854 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -6830854 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6676414 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -6676414 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3557458 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3557458 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-6676414 − 3557458 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10233872 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 8.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8311890 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -8311890 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8247156 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -8247156 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3002130 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 3002130 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-8247156 − 3002130 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11249286 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 8.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8553281 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -8553281 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7664566 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -7664566 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 866,472
Exact value

Exact value: 866472 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 866472 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-7664566 − 866472 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8531038 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 11.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11963038 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -11963038 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6222489 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -6222489 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 18.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18738250 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -18738250 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5734812 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -5734812 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 7.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7389744 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -7389744 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4170118 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -4170118 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 10.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10557685 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -10557685 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4116329 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -4116329 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

97 filings · 1,730 latest values · 1,730 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001028153, 1028153, AXPW, axpw, edgar:1028153

Also known as Axion Power International, Inc., TAMBORIL CIGAR CO