Revenue
3.77 billion USD
2005-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 3770442000 USD Source
41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-02-28 to 2005-12-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
3.77 billion USD
2005-09-30 · USD
5.13%
2005-09-30 · %
929 million USD
2005-09-30 · USD
892 million USD
2005-09-30 · USD
1427269000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
13.9 billion USD
2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
368 million USD
2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
1.11 billion USD
2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
96.8 million USD
2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
1.01 billion USD
2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2005-12-30.
Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 11.01 billion
–
Current period
USD 12.28 billion
–
12276804000 − 11008511000 = 1268293000 USD
11008511000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source12276804000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 242.75 million
–
Current period
USD 303.15 million
–
303154000 − 242748000 = 60406000 USD
242748000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source303154000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 414.13 million
–
Current period
USD 28.1 million
–
28100000 − 414130000 = -386030000 USD
414130000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source28100000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 52.27 million
–
Current period
USD 73.07 million
–
73066000 − 52271000 = 20795000 USD
52271000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source73066000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 1234875000 | 1194341000 Derived | 40534000 | 8777000 Derived | 31757000 | 270258000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 8982680000 | 8938685000 Derived | 43995000 | 65696000 Derived | -21701000 | 344956000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 9521482000 | 9179291000 Derived | 342191000 | 139764000 Derived | 202427000 | 413956000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 10073140000 | 9548230000 Derived | 524910000 | 246366000 Derived | 278544000 | 503487000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 11576298000 | 11209213000 Derived | 367085000 | 206045000 Derived | 161040000 | 525980000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 11843972000 | 11717188000 Derived | 126784000 | 107778000 Derived | 19006000 | -38378000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 11156502000 | 10859635000 Derived | 296867000 | 1054696000 Derived | -757829000 | 183105000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 11008511000 | 10518336000 Derived | 490175000 | 247427000 Derived | 242748000 | 361859000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 12276804000 | 11735026000 Derived | 541778000 | 238624000 Derived | 303154000 | -44966000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 1234875000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 8982680000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 9521482000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 10073140000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 11576298000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 11843972000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 11156502000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 11008511000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 12276804000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 627.4% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 6% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 5.8% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 14.9% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 2.3% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -5.8% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -1.3% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 11.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 0.5% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 4.4% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -0.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -6.8% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 21.9% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 3.8% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 4.3% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 5% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 274872000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 413489000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 455587000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 569698000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 631236000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 38923000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 242379000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 414130000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 28100000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 270258000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 344956000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 413956000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 503487000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 525980000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -38378000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 183105000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 361859000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -44966000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.69× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.22× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.27× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.5× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.79× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 108.1 million Exact valueExact value: 108095000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 147.22 million Exact valueExact value: 147223000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.04 million Exact valueExact value: 25035000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.19 million Calculation and evidence147223000 − 25035000 USD Exact free cash flow: 122188000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 31.76 million Exact valueExact value: 31757000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 274.87 million Exact valueExact value: 274872000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.61 million Exact valueExact value: 4614000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 270.26 million Calculation and evidence274872000 − 4614000 USD Exact free cash flow: 270258000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 21.7 million Exact valueExact value: -21701000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 413.49 million Exact valueExact value: 413489000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.53 million Exact valueExact value: 68533000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 344.96 million Calculation and evidence413489000 − 68533000 USD Exact free cash flow: 344956000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 202.43 million Exact valueExact value: 202427000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 455.59 million Exact valueExact value: 455587000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.63 million Exact valueExact value: 41631000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 413.96 million Calculation and evidence455587000 − 41631000 USD Exact free cash flow: 413956000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 278.54 million Exact valueExact value: 278544000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 569.7 million Exact valueExact value: 569698000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.21 million Exact valueExact value: 66211000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 503.49 million Calculation and evidence569698000 − 66211000 USD Exact free cash flow: 503487000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 161.04 million Exact valueExact value: 161040000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 631.24 million Exact valueExact value: 631236000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 105.26 million Exact valueExact value: 105256000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 525.98 million Calculation and evidence631236000 − 105256000 USD Exact free cash flow: 525980000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 19.01 million Exact valueExact value: 19006000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.92 million Exact valueExact value: 38923000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.3 million Exact valueExact value: 77301000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 38.38 million Calculation and evidence38923000 − 77301000 USD Exact free cash flow: -38378000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 757.83 million Exact valueExact value: -757829000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 242.38 million Exact valueExact value: 242379000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.27 million Exact valueExact value: 59274000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 183.11 million Calculation and evidence242379000 − 59274000 USD Exact free cash flow: 183105000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 242.75 million Exact valueExact value: 242748000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 414.13 million Exact valueExact value: 414130000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.27 million Exact valueExact value: 52271000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 361.86 million Calculation and evidence414130000 − 52271000 USD Exact free cash flow: 361859000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 303.15 million Exact valueExact value: 303154000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.1 million Exact valueExact value: 28100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.07 million Exact valueExact value: 73066000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 44.97 million Calculation and evidence28100000 − 73066000 USD Exact free cash flow: -44966000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
41 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001027974, 1027974, edgar:1027974
Also known as N T HOLDINGS INC, PACIFICARE HALTH SYSTEMS INC