EPIX Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

EDGAR

55 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-27 to 2009-05-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.65 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-242.7%

2009-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -8855213 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3648685 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-9.78 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9783477 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
14.7 million USD Source
Exact value

14733581 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

29.9 million USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 17354995 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5100820 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 28628355 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 24864089 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3648685 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Net income

-32.7 million USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2335964 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -10190643 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -36670989 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -26261093 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -9741956 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-31.7 million USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -17831025 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14484540 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -26696998 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17831025 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -36449225 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -26696998 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9783477 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-05-11.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +91.4%

    Prior period

    USD 14.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28628355 − 14960049 = 13668306 USD

    14960049 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28628355 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 26.12 million

    Prior period

    −USD 62.79 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 36.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -36670989 − -62788563 = 26117574 USD

    -62788563 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -36670989 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 20.69 million

    Prior period

    −USD 57.14 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 36.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -36449225 − -57138580 = 20689355 USD

    -57138580 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -36449225 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 28.63 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 62.87 million 220% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 34.24 million −120% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.43 million 8.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 36.67 million −128% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 36.45 million −127% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,668% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 443% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 297% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 286% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 256% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 282% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 403% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,710% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 525% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 220% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311144056 19078564 Derived -17934508 -951355 Derived -16983153 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-316923750 30668403 Derived -23744653 3575590 Derived -27320243 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-319568715 28409587 Derived -18840872 407151 Derived -19248023 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3112269501 35085568 Derived -22816067 -624846 Derived -22191221 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3113525012 34607840 Derived -21082828 -288276 Derived -20794552 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3112258601 34609332 Derived -22350731 270491 Derived -22621222 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-317189661 28949970 Derived -21760309 -491351 Derived -21268958 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-316040542 163708660 Derived -157668118 -274920 Derived -157393198 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3114960049 78523805 Derived -63563756 -775193 Derived -62788563 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3128628355 62869033 Derived -34240678 2430311 Derived -36670989 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 28.6M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.9M23.2M15.5M7.7M0.0199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue1144056
2000Revenue6923750
2001Revenue9568715
2002Revenue12269501
2003Revenue13525012
2004Revenue12258601
2005Revenue7189661
2006Revenue6040542
2007Revenue14960049
2008Revenue28628355

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

91.4% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.549%390%232%73%-85%199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over year-35.8%
2000Year over year505.2%
2001Year over year38.2%
2002Year over year28.2%
2003Year over year10.2%
2004Year over year-9.4%
2005Year over year-41.4%
2006Year over year-16%
2007Year over year147.7%
2008Year over year91.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -119.6% 2008
Net margin -128.1% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.209%-548%-1,305%-2,062%-2,819%199920042008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-1,567.6%
2000Operating margin-342.9%
2001Operating margin-196.9%
2002Operating margin-186%
2003Operating margin-155.9%
2004Operating margin-182.3%
2005Operating margin-302.7%
2006Operating margin-2,610.2%
2007Operating margin-424.9%
2008Operating margin-119.6%
1999Net margin-1,484.5%
2000Net margin-394.6%
2001Net margin-201.2%
2002Net margin-180.9%
2003Net margin-153.7%
2004Net margin-184.5%
2005Net margin-295.8%
2006Net margin-2,605.6%
2007Net margin-419.7%
2008Net margin-128.1%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -36.4M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.6M-12.0M-28.6M-45.1M-61.7M199920042008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-15748677
2000Operating cash flow-12834922
2001Operating cash flow-7601117
2002Operating cash flow-23995454
2003Operating cash flow-23959560
2004Operating cash flow-22460817
2005Operating cash flow-23723992
2006Operating cash flow-15639045
2007Operating cash flow-57138580
2008Operating cash flow-36449225

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

329.1% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.355%267%178%89%0%1999-12-312004-12-312008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005Liabilities / assets87%
2006Liabilities / assets125.6%
2007Liabilities / assets178.5%
2008Liabilities / assets329.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.64× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.39×7.79×5.20×2.60×0.00×199920042008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.17×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.15×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.48×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.75×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.44×
2004Current assets / current liabilities5.76×
2005Current assets / current liabilities9.62×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.03×
2007Current assets / current liabilities3.41×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.64×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 16.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16983153 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -16983153 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15748677 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -15748677 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 27.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27320243 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -27320243 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12834922 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -12834922 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 19.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19248023 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -19248023 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7601117 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -7601117 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 22.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22191221 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -22191221 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23995454 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -23995454 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 20.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20794552 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -20794552 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23959560 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -23959560 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 22.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22621222 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -22621222 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22460817 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -22460817 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 21.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21268958 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -21268958 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23723992 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -23723992 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 157.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -157393198 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -157393198 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15639045 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -15639045 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 62.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -62788563 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -62788563 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 57.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -57138580 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -57138580 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 36.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36670989 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -36670989 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36449225 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -36449225 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

55 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001027702, 1027702, edgar:1027702

Also known as EPIX MEDICAL INC