Revenue
1.1 billion USD
2017-04-28 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1095833000 USD Source
98 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-14 to 2017-05-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.1 billion USD
2017-04-28 · USD
11.68%
2017-04-28 · %
71.9 million USD
2017-04-28 · USD
47.6 million USD
2017-04-28 · USD
340878000 USD
1543704000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-05-31.
Financial data available through: 2016-10-28.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.39 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.19 billion
–
4190552000 − 4392622000 = -202070000 USD
4392622000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-30
Inspect prior input Prior source4190552000 USD · 2015-10-31 – 2016-10-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 399.51 million
–
Current period
USD 353.04 million
–
353040000 − 399506000 = -46466000 USD
399506000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-30
Inspect prior input Prior source353040000 USD · 2015-10-31 – 2016-10-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 383.2 million
–
Current period
USD 482.71 million
–
482712000 − 383200000 = 99512000 USD
383200000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-30
Inspect prior input Prior source482712000 USD · 2015-10-31 – 2016-10-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 97.13 million
–
Current period
USD 120.42 million
–
120420000 − 97126000 = 23294000 USD
97126000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-30
Inspect prior input Prior source120420000 USD · 2015-10-31 – 2016-10-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2011-10-29 – 2012-10-26 | 4020851000 | 3538581000 Derived | 482270000 | 189773000 Derived | 292497000 | 259505000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-10-27 – 2013-10-25 | 4194977000 | 3702553000 Derived | 492424000 | 203169000 Derived | 289255000 | 281755000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-10-26 – 2014-10-31 | 4625624000 | 4065715000 Derived | 559909000 | 214508000 Derived | 345401000 | 225833000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-30 | 4392622000 | 3744635000 Derived | 647987000 | 248481000 Derived | 399506000 | 286074000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-10-31 – 2016-10-28 | 4190552000 | 3661513000 Derived | 529039000 | 175999000 Derived | 353040000 | 362292000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 4020851000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 4194977000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 4625624000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 4392622000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 4190552000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 4.3% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 10.3% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -5% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -4.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 12% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 11.7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 14.8% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 8.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 348868000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 398504000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 347104000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 383200000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 482712000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 259505000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 281755000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 225833000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 286074000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 362292000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 72.1% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 74.9% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 80.2% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 74.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-26 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.93× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2011-10-29 – 2012-10-26 | USD 292.5 million Exact valueExact value: 292497000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 348.87 million Exact valueExact value: 348868000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.36 million Exact valueExact value: 89363000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 259.51 million Calculation and evidence348868000 − 89363000 USD Exact free cash flow: 259505000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-10-27 – 2013-10-25 | USD 289.26 million Exact valueExact value: 289255000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 398.5 million Exact valueExact value: 398504000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116.75 million Exact valueExact value: 116749000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 281.76 million Calculation and evidence398504000 − 116749000 USD Exact free cash flow: 281755000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-10-26 – 2014-10-31 | USD 345.4 million Exact valueExact value: 345401000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 347.1 million Exact valueExact value: 347104000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 121.27 million Exact valueExact value: 121271000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 225.83 million Calculation and evidence347104000 − 121271000 USD Exact free cash flow: 225833000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-30 | USD 399.51 million Exact valueExact value: 399506000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 383.2 million Exact valueExact value: 383200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.13 million Exact valueExact value: 97126000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 286.07 million Calculation and evidence383200000 − 97126000 USD Exact free cash flow: 286074000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-10-31 – 2016-10-28 | USD 353.04 million Exact valueExact value: 353040000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 482.71 million Exact valueExact value: 482712000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 120.42 million Exact valueExact value: 120420000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 362.29 million Calculation and evidence482712000 − 120420000 USD Exact free cash flow: 362292000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
98 filings · 3,764 latest values · 3,764 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000102741, 102741, edgar:102741, val
Also known as VALSPAR CORP