INTERACT COMMERCE CORP

EDGAR

8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-08-16 to 2001-04-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

31.2 million USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-49.07%

2000-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -44759000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -29442000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 107650000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 76438000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-750 thousand USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -17256000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -16506000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.35 million USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -17256000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -16506000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13046000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 11446000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
12.2 million USD Source
Exact value

12171000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

108 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 21768000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 25168000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 29502000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 107650000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 76438000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Net income

-56.9 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -12123000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -13717000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -12789000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -56920000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -38629000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-04-30.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +196.6%

    Prior period

    USD 36.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 107.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    107650000 − 36295000 = 71355000 USD

    36295000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    107650000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 49.41 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.51 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 56.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -56920000 − -7506000 = -49414000 USD

    -7506000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -56920000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 14.4 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.85 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 17.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -17256000 − -2852000 = -14404000 USD

    -2852000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -17256000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +115.2%

    Prior period

    USD 6.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13046000 − 6063000 = 6983000 USD

    6063000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13046000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 107.65 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 26.25 million 24% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 126.16 million 117% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 44.76 million −42% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 12.16 million 11% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 56.92 million −53% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 17.26 million −16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 13.05 million 12% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 30.3 million −28% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 211% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 143% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 142% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-314779000 10085000 Derived -5306000 -166000 Derived -5140000 -5850000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3115643000 22412000 Derived -6769000 -130000 Derived -6639000 -7033000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3136295000 44778000 Derived -8483000 -977000 Derived -7506000 -8915000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31107650000 152409000 Derived -44759000 12161000 Derived -56920000 -30302000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 107.7M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.116.3M87.2M58.1M29.1M0.01997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue4779000
1998Revenue15643000
1999Revenue36295000
2000Revenue107650000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

196.6% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.246%184%123%61%0%1997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year227.3%
1999Year over year132%
2000Year over year196.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -41.6% 2000
Net margin -52.9% 2000
Free cash flow margin -28.1% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10%-26%-61%-97%-132%1997199819992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-111%
1998Operating margin-43.3%
1999Operating margin-23.4%
2000Operating margin-41.6%
1997Net margin-107.6%
1998Net margin-42.4%
1999Net margin-20.7%
2000Net margin-52.9%
1997Free cash flow margin-122.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-45%
1999Free cash flow margin-24.6%
2000Free cash flow margin-28.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -17.3M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4M-3.6M-8.6M-13.6M-18.6M1997199819992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-5616000
1998Operating cash flow-5436000
1999Operating cash flow-2852000
2000Operating cash flow-17256000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -30.3M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4M-6.4M-15.2M-23.9M-32.7M1997199819992000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-5850000
1998Free cash flow-7033000
1999Free cash flow-8915000
2000Free cash flow-30302000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.18× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.02×2.27×1.51×0.76×0.00×1997-12-31199819992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.8×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.55×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.18×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 5.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5140000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -5140000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5616000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -5616000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 234,000
Exact value

Exact value: 234000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 234000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.85 million
Calculation and evidence

-5616000 − 234000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5850000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 6.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6639000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -6639000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5436000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -5436000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1597000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1597000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-5436000 − 1597000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7033000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 7.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7506000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -7506000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2852000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2852000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6063000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 6063000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.92 million
Calculation and evidence

-2852000 − 6063000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8915000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 56.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -56920000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -56920000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17256000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -17256000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13046000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 13046000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-17256000 − 13046000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30302000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001027108, 1027108, edgar:1027108

Also known as SALESLOGIX CORP