AESP INC

EDGAR

35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-31 to 2005-05-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.43 million USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1.46%

2004-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -94000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 6434000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-3.29 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2677000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1034000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -64000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -559000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1026000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-05-11.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.6%

    Prior period

    USD 29.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 31.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    31919000 − 29664000 = 2255000 USD

    29664000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    31919000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 386,000

    Prior period

    −USD 2.29 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2677000 − -2291000 = -386000 USD

    -2291000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2677000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 31.92 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 34.4 million 108% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.48 million −7.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 195,000 0.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.68 million −8.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 9.4%90%
  • 1996 91%
  • 1997 95%
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 1999 97%
  • 2000 97%
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3113721014 12378206 Derived 1342808 52014 Derived 1290794 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3118312644 16745213 Derived 1567431 73358 Derived 1494073 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3121185911 20073953 Derived 1111958 462775 Derived 649183 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3121968955 25343249 Derived -3374294 1430518 Derived -4804812 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3126466000 25567000 Derived 899000 512000 Derived 387000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3130231000 29186000 Derived 1045000 333000 Derived 712000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3130183000 34164000 Derived -3981000 233000 Derived -4214000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3129664000 31942000 Derived -2278000 13000 Derived -2291000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3131919000 34401000 Derived -2482000 195000 Derived -2677000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 31.9M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.5M25.9M17.2M8.6M0.0199519992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue13721014
1996Revenue18312644
1997Revenue21185911
1998Revenue21968955
1999Revenue26466000
2000Revenue30231000
2001Revenue30183000
2002Revenue29664000
2003Revenue31919000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.6% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%26%16%6%-5%199519992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year33.5%
1997Year over year15.7%
1998Year over year3.7%
1999Year over year20.5%
2000Year over year14.2%
2001Year over year-0.2%
2002Year over year-1.7%
2003Year over year7.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7.8% 2003
Net margin -8.4% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.3%3.1%-6.0%-15.2%-24.4%199519992003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin9.8%
1996Operating margin8.6%
1997Operating margin5.2%
1998Operating margin-15.4%
1999Operating margin3.4%
2000Operating margin3.5%
2001Operating margin-13.2%
2002Operating margin-7.7%
2003Operating margin-7.8%
1995Net margin9.4%
1996Net margin8.2%
1997Net margin3.1%
1998Net margin-21.9%
1999Net margin1.5%
2000Net margin2.4%
2001Net margin-14%
2002Net margin-7.7%
2003Net margin-8.4%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

85.7% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93%69%46%23%0%1995-12-3119992003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Liabilities / assets55.1%
1997Liabilities / assets38.6%
1998Liabilities / assets54.4%
1999Liabilities / assets52.7%
2000Liabilities / assets51.9%
2001Liabilities / assets64.7%
2002Liabilities / assets70.4%
2003Liabilities / assets85.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.57×2.68×1.78×0.89×0.00×1995-12-3119992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.67×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.3×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.69×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.73×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.63×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1290794 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1290794 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1494073 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1494073 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 649,183
Exact value

Exact value: 649183 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 649183 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 4.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4804812 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -4804812 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 387,000
Exact value

Exact value: 387000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 387000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 712,000
Exact value

Exact value: 712000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 712000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 4.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4214000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -4214000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 2.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2291000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2291000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2677000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -2677000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

35 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001026744, 1026744, edgar:1026744

Also known as ADVANCED ELECTRONIC SUPPORT PRODUCTS INC