Euramax Holdings, Inc.

EDGAR

53 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-05-08 to 2015-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

243 million USD

2005-04-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.63%

2005-04-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 16132000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 243496000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-25.3 million USD

2005-04-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -25348000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-29.3 million USD

2005-04-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -25348000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3988000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
41.3 million USD Source
Exact value

41337000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-05-14.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +99.5%

    Prior period

    USD 483.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 964.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    964827000 − 483688000 = 481139000 USD

    483688000 USD · 2002-12-27 – 2003-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    964827000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +196.8%

    Prior period

    USD 14.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 43.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    43794000 − 14756000 = 29038000 USD

    14756000 USD · 2002-12-27 – 2003-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    43794000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -56.3%

    Prior period

    USD 77.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 33.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    33626000 − 77009000 = -43383000 USD

    77009000 USD · 2002-12-27 – 2003-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    33626000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +117.2%

    Prior period

    USD 5.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11138000 − 5129000 = 6009000 USD

    5129000 USD · 2002-12-27 – 2003-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11138000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 964.83 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 867.6 million 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 97.23 million 10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 53.43 million 5.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 43.79 million 4.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 33.63 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 11.14 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 22.49 million 2.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 92%
  • 1998 92%
  • 1999 92%
  • 2000 94%
  • 2001 94%
  • 2002 92%
  • 2003 92%
  • 2003 93%
  • 2004 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31557014000 515082000 Derived 41932000 32136000 Derived 9796000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-12-26 – 1998-12-25616219000 569959000 Derived 46260000 33376000 Derived 12884000 34509000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31596759000 551444000 Derived 45315000 33756000 Derived 11559000 15248000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-12-30 – 2000-12-29599479000 565374000 Derived 34105000 30778000 Derived 3327000 18381000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-12-29 – 2001-12-28593117000 554655000 Derived 38462000 33732000 Derived 4730000 27180000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-12-28 – 2002-12-27639149000 585815000 Derived 53334000 33477000 Derived 19857000 17155000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-05-24 – 2003-05-23260615000 240849000 Derived 19766000 12874000 Derived 6892000 -16989000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-12-27 – 2003-12-26483688000 449117000 Derived 34571000 19815000 Derived 14756000 71880000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31964827000 867601000 Derived 97226000 53432000 Derived 43794000 22488000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 964.8M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0B781.5M521.0M260.5M0.0199620012004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue363308000
1997Revenue557014000
1998Revenue616219000
1999Revenue596759000
2000Revenue599479000
2001Revenue593117000
2002Revenue639149000
2003Revenue260615000
2003Revenue483688000
2004Revenue964827000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

99.5% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.109%73%37%1%-35%199620012004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over year-24.9%
1997Year over year53.3%
1998Year over year10.6%
1999Year over year-3.2%
2000Year over year0.5%
2001Year over year-1.1%
2002Year over year7.8%
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year-24.3%
2004Year over year99.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.1% 2004
Net margin 4.5% 2004
Free cash flow margin 2.3% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.6%10.4%4.2%-2.0%-8.2%199620012004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin6.3%
1997Operating margin7.5%
1998Operating margin7.5%
1999Operating margin7.6%
2000Operating margin5.7%
2001Operating margin6.5%
2002Operating margin8.3%
2003Operating margin7.6%
2003Operating margin7.1%
2004Operating margin10.1%
1996Net margin3.7%
1997Net margin1.8%
1998Net margin2.1%
1999Net margin1.9%
2000Net margin0.6%
2001Net margin0.8%
2002Net margin3.1%
2003Net margin2.6%
2003Net margin3.1%
2004Net margin4.5%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin5.6%
1999Free cash flow margin2.6%
2000Free cash flow margin3.1%
2001Free cash flow margin4.6%
2002Free cash flow margin2.7%
2003Free cash flow margin-6.5%
2003Free cash flow margin14.9%
2004Free cash flow margin2.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 33.6M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84.1M58.3M32.5M6.7M-19.2M199620012004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow46861000
1999Operating cash flow28606000
2000Operating cash flow28087000
2001Operating cash flow35501000
2002Operating cash flow25418000
2003Operating cash flow-12045000
2003Operating cash flow77009000
2004Operating cash flow33626000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 22.5M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79.0M53.2M27.4M1.7M-24.1M199620012004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flow34509000
1999Free cash flow15248000
2000Free cash flow18381000
2001Free cash flow27180000
2002Free cash flow17155000
2003Free cash flow-16989000
2003Free cash flow71880000
2004Free cash flow22488000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

78.6% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96%72%48%24%0%199620012004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets88.6%
1997Liabilities / assets89%
1998Liabilities / assets85.6%
1999Liabilities / assets83.7%
2000Liabilities / assets84.6%
2001Liabilities / assets84%
2002Liabilities / assets79.3%
2003-05-23Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Liabilities / assets72.1%
2004Liabilities / assets78.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.79× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.68×2.01×1.34×0.67×0.00×199620012004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.49×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.06×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.97×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.01×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.85×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.97×
2003-05-23Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.77×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.79×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-12-27 – 1997-12-26
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 28.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28777000 USD

1996-12-27 – 1997-12-26: 28777000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7184000 USD

1996-12-27 – 1997-12-26: 7184000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.59 million
Calculation and evidence

28777000 − 7184000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21593000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 9.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9796000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 9796000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-12-26 – 1998-12-25
USD 12.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12884000 USD

1997-12-26 – 1998-12-25: 12884000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46861000 USD

1997-12-26 – 1998-12-25: 46861000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12352000 USD

1997-12-26 – 1998-12-25: 12352000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.51 million
Calculation and evidence

46861000 − 12352000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 34509000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 11.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11559000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 11559000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28606000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 28606000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13358000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 13358000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.25 million
Calculation and evidence

28606000 − 13358000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15248000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-12-30 – 2000-12-29
USD 3.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3327000 USD

1999-12-30 – 2000-12-29: 3327000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28087000 USD

1999-12-30 – 2000-12-29: 28087000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9706000 USD

1999-12-30 – 2000-12-29: 9706000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.38 million
Calculation and evidence

28087000 − 9706000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18381000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-29 – 2001-12-28
USD 4.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4730000 USD

2000-12-29 – 2001-12-28: 4730000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35501000 USD

2000-12-29 – 2001-12-28: 35501000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8321000 USD

2000-12-29 – 2001-12-28: 8321000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.18 million
Calculation and evidence

35501000 − 8321000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27180000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-12-28 – 2002-12-27
USD 19.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19857000 USD

2001-12-28 – 2002-12-27: 19857000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25418000 USD

2001-12-28 – 2002-12-27: 25418000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8263000 USD

2001-12-28 – 2002-12-27: 8263000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.16 million
Calculation and evidence

25418000 − 8263000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17155000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-05-24 – 2003-05-23
USD 6.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6892000 USD

2002-05-24 – 2003-05-23: 6892000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12045000 USD

2002-05-24 – 2003-05-23: -12045000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4944000 USD

2002-05-24 – 2003-05-23: 4944000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.99 million
Calculation and evidence

-12045000 − 4944000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16989000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-12-27 – 2003-12-26
USD 14.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14756000 USD

2002-12-27 – 2003-12-26: 14756000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77009000 USD

2002-12-27 – 2003-12-26: 77009000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5129000 USD

2002-12-27 – 2003-12-26: 5129000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.88 million
Calculation and evidence

77009000 − 5129000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 71880000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 43.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43794000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 43794000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33626000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 33626000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11138000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 11138000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.49 million
Calculation and evidence

33626000 − 11138000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22488000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

53 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001026743, 1026743, edgar:1026743

Also known as EURAMAX INTERNATIONAL INC, EURAMAX INTERNATIONAL PLC