LOTTERY & WAGERING SOLUTIONS INC

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-07-18 to 2005-03-24. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

-1.56 million USD

2004-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-309 thousand USD

2004-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -132987 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 176029 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.83 million USD Source
Exact value

2832941 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-03-24.

Financial data available through: 2003-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-30
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 866,221

    Prior period

    −USD 604,511

    –

    Current period

    USD 261,710

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    261710 − -604511 = 866221 USD

    -604511 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    261710 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -36.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1314102 − 2055573 = -741471 USD

    2055573 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1314102 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +386.2%

    Prior period

    USD 40,409

    –

    Current period

    USD 196,475

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    196475 − 40409 = 156066 USD

    40409 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    196475 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

  • Revenue USD 649,620 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.97 million 765% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.32 million −665% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 8.22 million 1,266% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 12.54 million −1,931% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.2 million −646% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 765% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-300 8205901 Derived -8205901 356166 Derived -8562067 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30649620 4969163 Derived -4319543 8223529 Derived -12543072 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 649.6K 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.701.6K526.2K350.8K175.4K0.019971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue0
1998Revenue649620

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -664.9% 1998
Net margin -1,930.8% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.154%-405%-965%-1,525%-2,085%19971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating margin-664.9%
1997Net marginNot reported
1998Net margin-1,930.8%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.2M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.335.8K-881.5K-2.1M-3.3M-4.5M19971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-1528144
1998Operating cash flow-4197783

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.57× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.01×5.26×3.51×1.75×0.00×19971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities6.49×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.57×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
−USD 8.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8562067 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -8562067 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1528144 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -1528144 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
−USD 12.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12543072 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -12543072 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4197783 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -4197783 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
−USD 4.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4592090 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -4592090 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1866485 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -1866485 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
−USD 15.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15339310 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -15339310 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 146,141
Exact value

Exact value: 146141 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 146141 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 142,602
Exact value

Exact value: 142602 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 142602 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,539
Calculation and evidence

146141 − 142602 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3539 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
−USD 519,665
Exact value

Exact value: -519665 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: -519665 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 648,057
Exact value

Exact value: 648057 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 648057 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26,396
Exact value

Exact value: 26396 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 26396 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 621,661
Calculation and evidence

648057 − 26396 USD

Exact free cash flow: 621661 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
−USD 604,511
Exact value

Exact value: -604511 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: -604511 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2055573 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 2055573 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40,409
Exact value

Exact value: 40409 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 40409 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.02 million
Calculation and evidence

2055573 − 40409 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2015164 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
USD 261,710
Exact value

Exact value: 261710 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 261710 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1314102 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 1314102 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 196,475
Exact value

Exact value: 196475 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 196475 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 million
Calculation and evidence

1314102 − 196475 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1117627 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001026671, 1026671, edgar:1026671

Also known as CCA COMPANIES INC, CONSERVER CORP OF AMERICA