Revenue
85.3 million USD
2001-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 85301000 USD Source
18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-06-02 to 2001-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
85.3 million USD
2001-03-31 · USD
-10.05%
2001-03-31 · %
-15.4 million USD
2001-03-31 · USD
-17.1 million USD
2001-03-31 · USD
14437000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
408 million USD
2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
-45.3 million USD
2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
-46.1 million USD
2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2001-05-14.
Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 541.21 million
–
Current period
USD 478.85 million
–
478848000 − 541208000 = -62360000 USD
541208000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source478848000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 154.93 million
–
Current period
−USD 62.2 million
–
-62200000 − -154929000 = 92729000 USD
-154929000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-62200000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 70.87 million
–
Current period
−USD 74.67 million
–
-74667000 − -70874000 = -3793000 USD
-70874000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-74667000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 13.11 million
–
Current period
USD 9.87 million
–
9870000 − 13107000 = -3237000 USD
13107000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source9870000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 140000 | 580000 Derived | -440000 | 0 Derived | -440000 | -250000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 14269000 | 13902000 Derived | 367000 | 6000 Derived | 361000 | 593000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 88981000 | 92352000 Derived | -3371000 | 49332000 Derived | -52703000 | -22265000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 380609000 | 438807000 Derived | -58198000 | -9109000 Derived | -49089000 | -60476000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 541208000 | 703886000 Derived | -162678000 | -7749000 Derived | -154929000 | -83981000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 478848000 | 546427000 Derived | -67579000 | -5379000 Derived | -62200000 | -84537000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 140000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 14269000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 88981000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 380609000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 541208000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 478848000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 10,092.1% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 523.6% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 327.7% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 42.2% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -11.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -314.3% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 2.6% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -3.8% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -15.3% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -30.1% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -14.1% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -314.3% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -59.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -12.9% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -28.6% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -13% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -178.6% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 4.2% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -25% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -15.9% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -15.5% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -17.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -210000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 1199000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -17868000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -47259000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -70874000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -74667000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -250000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 593000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -22265000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -60476000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -83981000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -84537000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.52× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 13.43× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.81× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.14× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 440,000 Exact valueExact value: -440000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 210,000 Exact valueExact value: -210000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40,000 Exact valueExact value: 40000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 250,000 Calculation and evidence-210000 − 40000 USD Exact free cash flow: -250000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 361,000 Exact valueExact value: 361000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.2 million Exact valueExact value: 1199000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 606,000 Exact valueExact value: 606000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 593,000 Calculation and evidence1199000 − 606000 USD Exact free cash flow: 593000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 52.7 million Exact valueExact value: -52703000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.87 million Exact valueExact value: -17868000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.4 million Exact valueExact value: 4397000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.27 million Calculation and evidence-17868000 − 4397000 USD Exact free cash flow: -22265000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 49.09 million Exact valueExact value: -49089000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 47.26 million Exact valueExact value: -47259000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.22 million Exact valueExact value: 13217000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 60.48 million Calculation and evidence-47259000 − 13217000 USD Exact free cash flow: -60476000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 154.93 million Exact valueExact value: -154929000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 70.87 million Exact valueExact value: -70874000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.11 million Exact valueExact value: 13107000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 83.98 million Calculation and evidence-70874000 − 13107000 USD Exact free cash flow: -83981000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 62.2 million Exact valueExact value: -62200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 74.67 million Exact valueExact value: -74667000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.87 million Exact valueExact value: 9870000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 84.54 million Calculation and evidence-74667000 − 9870000 USD Exact free cash flow: -84537000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001026506, 1026506, edgar:1026506
Also known as ONSALE INC