DELIAS INC

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-04-28 to 2000-09-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

86.4 million USD

2000-07-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-22.28%

2000-07-29 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -19239000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 86352000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-16.8 million USD

2000-07-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -29615000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -12851000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-19.5 million USD

2000-07-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -29615000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -12851000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5025000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2269000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13.9 million USD Source
Exact value

13867000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-09-12.

Financial data available through: 1999-01-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +40.1%

    Prior period

    USD 113.05 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 158.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    158364000 − 113049000 = 45315000 USD

    113049000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    158364000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +32%

    Prior period

    USD 4.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5842000 − 4426000 = 1416000 USD

    4426000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5842000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -241%

    Prior period

    USD 6.55 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 9.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9238000 − 6551000 = -15789000 USD

    6551000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9238000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +27.3%

    Prior period

    USD 4.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6158000 − 4839000 = 1319000 USD

    4839000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6158000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31

  • Revenue USD 158.36 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 5.84 million 3.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 9.24 million −5.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.16 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 15.4 million −9.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31139000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-332000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-3123391000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-32000 311000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-3154224000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4193000 4712000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31113049000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4426000 1712000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31158364000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5842000 -15396000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 158.4M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.171.0M128.3M85.5M42.8M0.019951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue139000
1996Revenue23391000
1997Revenue54224000
1998Revenue113049000
1999Revenue158364000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

40.1% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18,066%13,550%9,033%4,517%0%19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year16,728.1%
1997Year over year131.8%
1998Year over year108.5%
1999Year over year40.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 3.7% 1999
Free cash flow margin -9.7% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28%-43%-115%-187%-259%1995-01-311996-01-311997-01-311998-01-311999-01-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-01-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-01-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-01-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-01-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-01-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin-238.8%
1996Net margin-0.1%
1997Net margin7.7%
1998Net margin3.9%
1999Net margin3.7%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin1.3%
1997Free cash flow margin8.7%
1998Free cash flow margin1.5%
1999Free cash flow margin-9.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -9.2M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.8M3.2M-1.3M-5.9M-10.5M19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow778000
1997Operating cash flow6263000
1998Operating cash flow6551000
1999Operating cash flow-9238000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -15.4M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.3M489.3K-5.3M-11.2M-17.0M19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flow311000
1997Free cash flow4712000
1998Free cash flow1712000
1999Free cash flow-15396000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.41× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.53×3.40×2.27×1.13×0.00×1995-01-311996199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-01-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.37×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.2×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.9×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.41×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31
−USD 332,000
Exact value

Exact value: -332000 USD

1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31: -332000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31
−USD 32,000
Exact value

Exact value: -32000 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: -32000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 778,000
Exact value

Exact value: 778000 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: 778000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 467,000
Exact value

Exact value: 467000 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: 467000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 311,000
Calculation and evidence

778000 − 467000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 311000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31
USD 4.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4193000 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: 4193000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6263000 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: 6263000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1551000 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: 1551000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.71 million
Calculation and evidence

6263000 − 1551000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4712000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
USD 4.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4426000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 4426000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6551000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 6551000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4839000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 4839000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.71 million
Calculation and evidence

6551000 − 4839000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1712000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31
USD 5.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5842000 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: 5842000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9238000 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: -9238000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6158000 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: 6158000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.4 million
Calculation and evidence

-9238000 − 6158000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15396000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001026114, 1026114, edgar:1026114

Also known as DELIA S INC