TAYLOR CAPITAL GROUP INC

EDGAR

73 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-05-07 to 2014-07-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
136 million USD Source
Exact value

136377000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Shares outstanding
29.4 million shares Source
Exact value

29365677 shares

Reported share-count change

0.92% · 267 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 29098639 shares · 2013-06-30· Source
  • 29365677 shares · 2014-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-07-30.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +0.2%

    Prior period

    USD 61.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 62.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    62007000 − 61901000 = 106000 USD

    61901000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    62007000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.33 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 655.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 675.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    675222000 − -655726000 = 1330948000 USD

    -655726000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    675222000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 18.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18747000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 18747000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41198000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 41198000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 22.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22973000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 22973000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37132000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 37132000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 31.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31771000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 31771000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36123000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 36123000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 46.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46163000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 46163000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34983000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 34983000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 9.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9570000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -9570000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43401000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 43401000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 124.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -124528000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -124528000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42613000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 42613000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 53.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -53823000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -53823000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 140.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -140736000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -140736000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 91.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91115000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 91115000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 140.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 140674000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 140674000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 61.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61901000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 61901000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 655.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -655726000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -655726000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 62.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62007000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 62007000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 675.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 675222000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 675222000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

73 filings · 878 latest values · 878 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001025536, 1025536, edgar:1025536

Also known as TAYLOR CAPITAL GROUP INC