Revenue
4.93 billion USD
2022 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 4931000000 USD Source
120 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-12-09 to 2022-10-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
4.93 billion USD
2022 Q3 · USD
-0.89%
2022 Q3 · %
55 million USD
2022 Q3 · USD
-27 million USD
2022 Q3 · USD
415000000 USD
3603000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
18.6 billion USD
2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30
-238 million USD
2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30
45 million USD
2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30
354 million USD
2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30
-309 million USD
2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2022-10-31.
Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 15.38 billion
–
Current period
USD 18.04 billion
–
18035000000 − 15379000000 = 2656000000 USD
15379000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source18035000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 1.52 billion
–
Current period
USD 35 million
–
35000000 − -1521000000 = 1556000000 USD
-1521000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source35000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 629 million
–
Current period
USD 233 million
–
233000000 − 629000000 = -396000000 USD
629000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source233000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 394 million
–
Current period
USD 387 million
–
387000000 − 394000000 = -7000000 USD
394000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source387000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 7363000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 275000000 | 109000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 7964000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 183000000 | 259000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 8381000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 225000000 | 13000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 8181000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 241000000 | 242000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 8597000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 347000000 | 29000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 9274000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 198000000 | 98000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 11763000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 55000000 | -68000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 17450000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -334000000 | -300000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 15379000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1521000000 | 235000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 18035000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 35000000 | -154000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 7363000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 7964000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 8381000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 8181000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 8597000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 9274000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 11763000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 17450000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 15379000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 18035000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 8.2% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 5.2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -2.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 5.1% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 7.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 26.8% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 48.3% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -11.9% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 17.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -1.9% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -9.9% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 3% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -0.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 365000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 503000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 341000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 528000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 374000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 517000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 439000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 444000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 629000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 233000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 109000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 259000000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 13000000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 242000000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 29000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 98000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -68000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -300000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 235000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -154000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 91.5% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 87.2% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 85.7% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 87.3% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 84.8% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 84.9% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 84.5% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 86.3% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 97.8% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 95.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.35× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.32× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.41× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.33× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 275 million Exact valueExact value: 275000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 365 million Exact valueExact value: 365000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 256 million Exact valueExact value: 256000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109 million Calculation and evidence365000000 − 256000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 109000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 183 million Exact valueExact value: 183000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 503 million Exact valueExact value: 503000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 244 million Exact valueExact value: 244000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 259 million Calculation and evidence503000000 − 244000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 259000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 225 million Exact valueExact value: 225000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 341 million Exact valueExact value: 341000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 328 million Exact valueExact value: 328000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13 million Calculation and evidence341000000 − 328000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 241 million Exact valueExact value: 241000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 528 million Exact valueExact value: 528000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 286 million Exact valueExact value: 286000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 242 million Calculation and evidence528000000 − 286000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 242000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 347 million Exact valueExact value: 347000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 374 million Exact valueExact value: 374000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 345 million Exact valueExact value: 345000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29 million Calculation and evidence374000000 − 345000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 29000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 198 million Exact valueExact value: 198000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 517 million Exact valueExact value: 517000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 419 million Exact valueExact value: 419000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98 million Calculation and evidence517000000 − 419000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 98000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 55 million Exact valueExact value: 55000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 439 million Exact valueExact value: 439000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 507 million Exact valueExact value: 507000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 68 million Calculation and evidence439000000 − 507000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -68000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 334 million Exact valueExact value: -334000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 444 million Exact valueExact value: 444000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 744 million Exact valueExact value: 744000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 300 million Calculation and evidence444000000 − 744000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -300000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 1.52 billion Exact valueExact value: -1521000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 629 million Exact valueExact value: 629000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 394 million Exact valueExact value: 394000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 235 million Calculation and evidence629000000 − 394000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 235000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 35 million Exact valueExact value: 35000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 233 million Exact valueExact value: 233000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 387 million Exact valueExact value: 387000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 154 million Calculation and evidence233000000 − 387000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -154000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
120 filings · 10,998 latest values · 10,989 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001024725, 1024725, TEN, edgar:1024725
Also known as NEW TENNECO INC, TENNECO AUTOMOTIVE INC, TENNECO INC, TENNECO INC /DE, TENNECO INC.