TENNECO INC

EDGAR

120 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-12-09 to 2022-10-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.93 billion USD

2022 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4931000000 USD Source

Net margin

-0.89%

2022 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -44000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4931000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

55 million USD

2022 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -213000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -268000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-27 million USD

2022 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -213000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -268000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 253000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 171000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
415 million USD Source
Exact value

415000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.6 billion USD Source
Exact value

3603000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

18.6 billion USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 18035000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 13646000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4649000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4665000000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4931000000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Net income

-238 million USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 35000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 70000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -38000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -121000000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -44000000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

45 million USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 233000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -25000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -87000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -268000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -87000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -213000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -268000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

354 million USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 387000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 286000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 93000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 171000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 93000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 253000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 171000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-309 million USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 233000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -25000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -87000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -268000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -87000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -213000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -268000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 387000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 286000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 93000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 171000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 93000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 253000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 171000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-10-31.

Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +17.3%

    Prior period

    USD 15.38 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.04 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18035000000 − 15379000000 = 2656000000 USD

    15379000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18035000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.56 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 1.52 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    35000000 − -1521000000 = 1556000000 USD

    -1521000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    35000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -63%

    Prior period

    USD 629 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 233 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    233000000 − 629000000 = -396000000 USD

    629000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    233000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -1.8%

    Prior period

    USD 394 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 387 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    387000000 − 394000000 = -7000000 USD

    394000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    387000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

  • Revenue USD 18.04 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 35 million 0.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 233 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 387 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 154 million −0.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-317363000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable275000000 109000000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-317964000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable183000000 259000000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-318381000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable225000000 13000000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-318181000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable241000000 242000000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-318597000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable347000000 29000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-319274000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable198000000 98000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3111763000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable55000000 -68000000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3117450000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-334000000 -300000000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3115379000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1521000000 235000000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3118035000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable35000000 -154000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 18B 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.5B14.6B9.7B4.9B0.0201220172021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Revenue7363000000
2013Revenue7964000000
2014Revenue8381000000
2015Revenue8181000000
2016Revenue8597000000
2017Revenue9274000000
2018Revenue11763000000
2019Revenue17450000000
2020Revenue15379000000
2021Revenue18035000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

17.3% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%36%18%1%-17%201220172021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over year2.2%
2013Year over year8.2%
2014Year over year5.2%
2015Year over year-2.4%
2016Year over year5.1%
2017Year over year7.9%
2018Year over year26.8%
2019Year over year48.3%
2020Year over year-11.9%
2021Year over year17.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 0.2% 2021
Free cash flow margin -0.9% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.2%1.1%-2.9%-7.0%-11.0%2012-12-312017-12-312021-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012Net margin3.7%
2013Net margin2.3%
2014Net margin2.7%
2015Net margin2.9%
2016Net margin4%
2017Net margin2.1%
2018Net margin0.5%
2019Net margin-1.9%
2020Net margin-9.9%
2021Net margin0.2%
2012Free cash flow margin1.5%
2013Free cash flow margin3.3%
2014Free cash flow margin0.2%
2015Free cash flow margin3%
2016Free cash flow margin0.3%
2017Free cash flow margin1.1%
2018Free cash flow margin-0.6%
2019Free cash flow margin-1.7%
2020Free cash flow margin1.5%
2021Free cash flow margin-0.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 233M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.679.3M509.5M339.7M169.8M0.0201220172021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow365000000
2013Operating cash flow503000000
2014Operating cash flow341000000
2015Operating cash flow528000000
2016Operating cash flow374000000
2017Operating cash flow517000000
2018Operating cash flow439000000
2019Operating cash flow444000000
2020Operating cash flow629000000
2021Operating cash flow233000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -154M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.303.7M141.6M-20.5M-182.6M-344.7M201220172021
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Free cash flow109000000
2013Free cash flow259000000
2014Free cash flow13000000
2015Free cash flow242000000
2016Free cash flow29000000
2017Free cash flow98000000
2018Free cash flow-68000000
2019Free cash flow-300000000
2020Free cash flow235000000
2021Free cash flow-154000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

95.8% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.106%79%53%26%0%201220172021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Liabilities / assets91.5%
2013Liabilities / assets87.2%
2014Liabilities / assets85.7%
2015Liabilities / assets87.3%
2016Liabilities / assets84.8%
2017Liabilities / assets84.9%
2018Liabilities / assets84.5%
2019Liabilities / assets86.3%
2020Liabilities / assets97.8%
2021Liabilities / assets95.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.24× 2021
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.53×1.15×0.76×0.38×0.00×201220172021
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.35×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.24×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 275 million
Exact value

Exact value: 275000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 275000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 365 million
Exact value

Exact value: 365000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 365000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 256 million
Exact value

Exact value: 256000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 256000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109 million
Calculation and evidence

365000000 − 256000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 109000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 183 million
Exact value

Exact value: 183000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 183000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 503 million
Exact value

Exact value: 503000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 503000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 244 million
Exact value

Exact value: 244000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 244000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 259 million
Calculation and evidence

503000000 − 244000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 259000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 225 million
Exact value

Exact value: 225000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 225000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 341 million
Exact value

Exact value: 341000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 341000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 328 million
Exact value

Exact value: 328000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 328000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13 million
Calculation and evidence

341000000 − 328000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 241 million
Exact value

Exact value: 241000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 241000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 528 million
Exact value

Exact value: 528000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 528000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 286 million
Exact value

Exact value: 286000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 286000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 242 million
Calculation and evidence

528000000 − 286000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 242000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 347 million
Exact value

Exact value: 347000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 347000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 374 million
Exact value

Exact value: 374000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 374000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 345 million
Exact value

Exact value: 345000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 345000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29 million
Calculation and evidence

374000000 − 345000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 198 million
Exact value

Exact value: 198000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 198000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 517 million
Exact value

Exact value: 517000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 517000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 419 million
Exact value

Exact value: 419000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 419000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98 million
Calculation and evidence

517000000 − 419000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 98000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 55000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 439 million
Exact value

Exact value: 439000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 439000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 507 million
Exact value

Exact value: 507000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 507000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 68 million
Calculation and evidence

439000000 − 507000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -68000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 334 million
Exact value

Exact value: -334000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -334000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 444 million
Exact value

Exact value: 444000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 444000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 744 million
Exact value

Exact value: 744000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 744000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 300 million
Calculation and evidence

444000000 − 744000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -300000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 1.52 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1521000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -1521000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 629 million
Exact value

Exact value: 629000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 629000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 394 million
Exact value

Exact value: 394000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 394000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 235 million
Calculation and evidence

629000000 − 394000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 235000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 35000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 233 million
Exact value

Exact value: 233000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 233000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 387 million
Exact value

Exact value: 387000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 387000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 154 million
Calculation and evidence

233000000 − 387000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -154000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

120 filings · 10,998 latest values · 10,989 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001024725, 1024725, TEN, edgar:1024725

Also known as NEW TENNECO INC, TENNECO AUTOMOTIVE INC, TENNECO INC, TENNECO INC /DE, TENNECO INC.