PARADISE MUSIC & ENTERTAINMENT INC

EDGAR

42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-17 to 2010-01-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

455 thousand USD

2008-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-143.05%

2008-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1047657 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -396484 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2208801 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1753589 USD Source

Operating cash flow

182 thousand USD

2008-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -60762 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -242586 USD Source

Free cash flow

182 thousand USD

2008-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -60762 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -242586 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
66.7 thousand USD Source
Exact value

66670 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

164 thousand USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -384096 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -465184 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -384096 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -241674 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 164191 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -706857 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-01-28.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -18.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2208801 − 2721032 = -512231 USD

    2721032 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2208801 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -96.3%

    Prior period

    USD 4.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 164,191

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    164191 − 4480909 = -4316718 USD

    4480909 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    164191 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 21,887

    Prior period

    −USD 82,649

    –

    Current period

    −USD 60,762

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -60762 − -82649 = 21887 USD

    -82649 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -60762 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 43,197

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 43197 = -43197 USD

    43197 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.21 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.26 million 147% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.05 million −47% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.21 million −55% of revenue
  • Net income USD 164,191 7.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 60,762 −2.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 60,762 −2.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 139% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Net loss: net income was −4.3% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net loss: net income was −2.4% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 147% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-309661036 13406534 Derived -3745498 -31569 Derived -3713929 -2522303 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-318082353 9430371 Derived -1348018 2365911 Derived -3713929 -2522303 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3112362000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4817000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-316101000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-19469000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-310 48467 Derived -48467 78336 Derived -126803 -121985 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-312915698 2676440 Derived 239258 363669 Derived -124411 -729062 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-313178377 3077213 Derived 101164 177834 Derived -76670 -41368 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-312721032 3164836 Derived -443804 -4924713 Derived 4480909 -125846 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-312208801 3256458 Derived -1047657 -1211848 Derived 164191 -60762 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.2M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.4M10.0M6.7M3.3M0.0199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue9661036
1999Revenue8082353
2000Revenue12362000
2001Revenue6101000
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue2915698
2006Revenue3178377
2007Revenue2721032
2008Revenue2208801

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-18.8% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61%31%1%-29%-59%199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year53%
2001Year over year-50.6%
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year9%
2007Year over year-14.4%
2008Year over year-18.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -47.4% 2008
Net margin 7.4% 2008
Free cash flow margin -2.8% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.203%63%-77%-218%-358%199920042008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-38.8%
1999Operating margin-16.7%
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating margin8.2%
2006Operating margin3.2%
2007Operating margin-16.3%
2008Operating margin-47.4%
1999Net margin-38.4%
1999Net margin-46%
2000Net margin-39%
2001Net margin-319.1%
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net margin-4.3%
2006Net margin-2.4%
2007Net margin164.7%
2008Net margin7.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-26.1%
1999Free cash flow margin-31.2%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin-25%
2006Free cash flow margin-1.3%
2007Free cash flow margin-4.6%
2008Free cash flow margin-2.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -60.8K 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.348.1K-913.7K-2.2M-3.4M-4.7M199920042008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-2370079
1999Operating cash flow-2370079
2000Operating cash flow-4351000
2001Operating cash flow-1501000
2004Operating cash flow-121985
2005Operating cash flow-646681
2006Operating cash flow-32071
2007Operating cash flow-82649
2008Operating cash flow-60762

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -60.8K 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.201.8K-529.7K-1.3M-2.0M-2.7M199920042008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow-2522303
1999Free cash flow-2522303
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flow-121985
2005Free cash flow-729062
2006Free cash flow-41368
2007Free cash flow-125846
2008Free cash flow-60762

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

430.5% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.590%442%295%147%0%1999-06-302004-12-312008-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Liabilities / assets546.1%
2007Liabilities / assets430.5%
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.19× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.66×1.99×1.33×0.66×0.00×199920042008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.46×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.14×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.19×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 2.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2869129 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2869129 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2497659 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2497659 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1243932 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1243932 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-2497659 − 1243932 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3741591 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
−USD 3.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3713929 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -3713929 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2370079 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -2370079 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 152,224
Exact value

Exact value: 152224 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 152224 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-2370079 − 152224 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2522303 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 3.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3713929 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -3713929 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2370079 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2370079 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 152,224
Exact value

Exact value: 152224 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 152224 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-2370079 − 152224 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2522303 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 4.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4817000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -4817000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4351000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -4351000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 19.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19469000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -19469000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1501000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1501000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 126,803
Exact value

Exact value: -126803 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -126803 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 121,985
Exact value

Exact value: -121985 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -121985 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 121,985
Calculation and evidence

-121985 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -121985 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 124,411
Exact value

Exact value: -124411 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -124411 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 646,681
Exact value

Exact value: -646681 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -646681 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82,381
Exact value

Exact value: 82381 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 82381 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 729,062
Calculation and evidence

-646681 − 82381 USD

Exact free cash flow: -729062 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 76,670
Exact value

Exact value: -76670 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -76670 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32,071
Exact value

Exact value: -32071 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -32071 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9,297
Exact value

Exact value: 9297 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 9297 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 41,368
Calculation and evidence

-32071 − 9297 USD

Exact free cash flow: -41368 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 4.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4480909 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 4480909 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 82,649
Exact value

Exact value: -82649 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -82649 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43,197
Exact value

Exact value: 43197 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 43197 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 125,846
Calculation and evidence

-82649 − 43197 USD

Exact free cash flow: -125846 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 164,191
Exact value

Exact value: 164191 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 164191 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 60,762
Exact value

Exact value: -60762 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -60762 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 60,762
Calculation and evidence

-60762 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -60762 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001024464, 1024464, edgar:1024464