FACTORY CARD & PARTY OUTLET CORP

EDGAR

51 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-02-11 to 2007-09-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

62.8 million USD

2007-08-04 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

3.73%

2007-08-04 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
493 thousand USD Source
Exact value

493000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-09-18.

Financial data available through: 2007-02-03.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-03
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-02-02
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-03
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-03
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-03
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-03
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-03
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-03
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-03
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.8%

    Prior period

    USD 233.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 244.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    244232000 − 233131000 = 11101000 USD

    233131000 USD · 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    244232000 USD · 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 3.29 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2283000 − -1003000 = 3286000 USD

    -1003000 USD · 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2283000 USD · 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 13.74 million

    Prior period

    −USD 765,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12974000 − -765000 = 13739000 USD

    -765000 USD · 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12974000 USD · 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03

  • Revenue USD 244.23 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 2.28 million 0.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 12.97 million 5.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −3.8% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −2.4% of revenue.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30226499000 249832000 Derived -23333000 5023000 Derived -28356000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29217658000 223116000 Derived -5458000 23423000 Derived -28881000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03226122000 223479000 Derived 2643000 11342000 Derived -8699000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02227943000 224008000 Derived 3935000 9466000 Derived -5531000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-04-07 – 2002-04-0640837000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable19430000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01185699000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2542000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31222635000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1362000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29230148000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-200000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28233131000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1003000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03244232000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2283000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 244.2M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.263.8M197.8M131.9M65.9M0.0199920032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue226499000
2000Revenue217658000
2001Revenue226122000
2002Revenue227943000
2002Revenue40837000
2003Revenue185699000
2004Revenue222635000
2005Revenue230148000
2006Revenue233131000
2007Revenue244232000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.8% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.114%79%43%7%-28%199920032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over year104.6%
2000Year over year-3.9%
2001Year over year3.9%
2002Year over year0.8%
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year-18.5%
2004Year over year19.9%
2005Year over year3.4%
2006Year over year1.3%
2007Year over year4.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.7% 2002
Net margin 0.9% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52%35%17%-0%-18%19992003-02-012007-02-03
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-10.3%
2000Operating margin-2.5%
2001Operating margin1.2%
2002Operating margin1.7%
2002-04-06Operating marginNot reported
2003-02-01Operating marginNot reported
2004-01-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-01-29Operating marginNot reported
2006-01-28Operating marginNot reported
2007-02-03Operating marginNot reported
1999Net margin-12.5%
2000Net margin-13.3%
2001Net margin-3.8%
2002Net margin-2.4%
2002Net margin47.6%
2003Net margin1.4%
2004Net margin0.6%
2005Net margin-0.1%
2006Net margin-0.4%
2007Net margin0.9%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 13M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.3M10.0M5.7M1.4M-2.8M199920032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow13080000
2000Operating cash flow8721000
2001Operating cash flow-1665000
2002Operating cash flow-250000
2002Operating cash flow4837000
2003Operating cash flow7890000
2004Operating cash flow10612000
2005Operating cash flow4790000
2006Operating cash flow-765000
2007Operating cash flow12974000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

55.1% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.133%100%67%33%0%199920032007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assets77.5%
2000-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assets116%
2002Liabilities / assets123.3%
2002-04-06Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Liabilities / assets74.8%
2004Liabilities / assets69.1%
2005Liabilities / assets57.7%
2006Liabilities / assets63.4%
2007Liabilities / assets55.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.49× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.61×1.21×0.81×0.40×0.00×199920032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
2002-04-06Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.23×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.49×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30
−USD 28.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28356000 USD

1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30: -28356000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13080000 USD

1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30: 13080000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29
−USD 28.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28881000 USD

1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29: -28881000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8721000 USD

1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29: 8721000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03
−USD 8.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8699000 USD

2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03: -8699000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1665000 USD

2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03: -1665000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02
−USD 5.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5531000 USD

2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02: -5531000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 250,000
Exact value

Exact value: -250000 USD

2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02: -250000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-04-07 – 2002-04-06
USD 19.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19430000 USD

2001-04-07 – 2002-04-06: 19430000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4837000 USD

2001-04-07 – 2002-04-06: 4837000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01
USD 2.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2542000 USD

2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01: 2542000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7890000 USD

2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01: 7890000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31
USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1362000 USD

2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31: 1362000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10612000 USD

2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31: 10612000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29
−USD 200,000
Exact value

Exact value: -200000 USD

2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29: -200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4790000 USD

2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29: 4790000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28
−USD 1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1003000 USD

2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28: -1003000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 765,000
Exact value

Exact value: -765000 USD

2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28: -765000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03
USD 2.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2283000 USD

2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03: 2283000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12974000 USD

2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03: 12974000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

51 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001024441, 1024441, edgar:1024441

Also known as FACTORY CARD OUTLET CORP