USP REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-28 to 2001-03-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.11 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

510 thousand USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 509784 USD Source

Free cash flow

464 thousand USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 509784 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 45632 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.75 million USD Source
Exact value

2746502 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

4.45 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1145054 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1089484 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4581168 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3470229 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1107610 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Net income

1.01 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 286357 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 258682 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1061376 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 904117 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 311308 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

1.83 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1167609 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 493767 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1658452 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1167609 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1810891 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1658452 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 509784 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-03-30.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -14.1%

    Prior period

    USD 5.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4581168 − 5331955 = -750787 USD

    5331955 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4581168 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -27.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1061376 − 1472257 = -410881 USD

    1472257 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1061376 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -0.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1810891 − 1820940 = -10049 USD

    1820940 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1810891 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +286.1%

    Prior period

    USD 28,280

    –

    Current period

    USD 109,188

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    109188 − 28280 = 80908 USD

    28280 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    109188 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 4.58 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.52 million 77% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.06 million 23% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.06 million 23% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.81 million 40% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 109,188 2.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.7 million 37% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1993 11%89%
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 20%80%
  • 1996 18%82%
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1998 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1999 23%77%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-315929073 5646672 Derived 282401 -175991 Derived 458392 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-316272463 5556717 Derived 715746 0 Derived 715746 1423823 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-316179495 5244890 Derived 934605 -788588 Derived 1723193 1259935 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-315618014 4517865 Derived 1100149 0 Derived 1100149 1957774 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-315217313 4271083 Derived 946230 0 Derived 946230 2012213 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-315012087 4374958 Derived 637129 -259157 Derived 896286 307334 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-315331955 4387980 Derived 943975 -528282 Derived 1472257 1792660 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-314581168 3519792 Derived 1061376 0 Derived 1061376 1701703 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.6M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.8M5.1M3.4M1.7M0.0199219961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue5929073
1993Revenue6272463
1994Revenue6179495
1995Revenue5618014
1996Revenue5217313
1997Revenue5012087
1998Revenue5331955
1999Revenue4581168

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-14.1% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.0%2.1%-3.8%-9.8%-15.7%199219961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year5.8%
1994Year over year-1.5%
1995Year over year-9.1%
1996Year over year-7.1%
1997Year over year-3.9%
1998Year over year6.4%
1999Year over year-14.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 23.2% 1999
Net margin 23.2% 1999
Free cash flow margin 37.1% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42%31%21%10%0%199219961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin4.8%
1993Operating margin11.4%
1994Operating margin15.1%
1995Operating margin19.6%
1996Operating margin18.1%
1997Operating margin12.7%
1998Operating margin17.7%
1999Operating margin23.2%
1992Net margin7.7%
1993Net margin11.4%
1994Net margin27.9%
1995Net margin19.6%
1996Net margin18.1%
1997Net margin17.9%
1998Net margin27.6%
1999Net margin23.2%
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow margin22.7%
1994Free cash flow margin20.4%
1995Free cash flow margin34.8%
1996Free cash flow margin38.6%
1997Free cash flow margin6.1%
1998Free cash flow margin33.6%
1999Free cash flow margin37.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.8M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M1.7M1.1M551.9K0.0199219961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Operating cash flow1636782
1994Operating cash flow1564985
1995Operating cash flow2000023
1996Operating cash flow2043926
1997Operating cash flow1318271
1998Operating cash flow1820940
1999Operating cash flow1810891

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.7M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M1.6M1.1M543.3K0.0199219961999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1993Free cash flow1423823
1994Free cash flow1259935
1995Free cash flow1957774
1996Free cash flow2012213
1997Free cash flow307334
1998Free cash flow1792660
1999Free cash flow1701703

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

49.7% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56%42%28%14%0%1992-12-3119961999-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994Liabilities / assets51.6%
1995Liabilities / assets49.7%
1996Liabilities / assets49.7%
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 458,392
Exact value

Exact value: 458392 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 458392 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 715,746
Exact value

Exact value: 715746 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 715746 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1636782 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1636782 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 212,959
Exact value

Exact value: 212959 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 212959 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 million
Calculation and evidence

1636782 − 212959 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1423823 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1723193 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1723193 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1564985 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1564985 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 305,050
Exact value

Exact value: 305050 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 305050 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.26 million
Calculation and evidence

1564985 − 305050 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1259935 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1100149 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1100149 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2000023 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2000023 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42,249
Exact value

Exact value: 42249 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 42249 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.96 million
Calculation and evidence

2000023 − 42249 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1957774 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 946,230
Exact value

Exact value: 946230 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 946230 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2043926 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2043926 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31,713
Exact value

Exact value: 31713 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 31713 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.01 million
Calculation and evidence

2043926 − 31713 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2012213 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 896,286
Exact value

Exact value: 896286 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 896286 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1318271 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1318271 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1010937 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1010937 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 307,334
Calculation and evidence

1318271 − 1010937 USD

Exact free cash flow: 307334 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1472257 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1472257 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1820940 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1820940 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28,280
Exact value

Exact value: 28280 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 28280 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.79 million
Calculation and evidence

1820940 − 28280 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1792660 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1061376 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1061376 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1810891 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1810891 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109,188
Exact value

Exact value: 109188 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 109188 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.7 million
Calculation and evidence

1810891 − 109188 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1701703 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000102438, 102438, edgar:102438