BASE TEN SYSTEMS INC

EDGAR

40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-01-29 to 2002-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.71 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-112.19%

1998-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3038000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2708000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.76 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13104000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -10347000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
418 thousand USD Source
Exact value

418000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

5.97 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 296000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 910000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2052000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2708000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Net income

-671 thousand USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -121000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -727000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -519000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -231000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -111000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-10-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 8.54 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.26 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 727,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -727000 − -9264000 = 8537000 USD

    -9264000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -727000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31

  • Revenue USD 2.66 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 22.01 million −827% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 12.84 million −483% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 617,000 23% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 13.46 million −506% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-11-01 – 1993-10-3122262000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable958000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-3119282000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable35000 -2273000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-312710000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1377000 -6295000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-311562000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8959000 -10531000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-312660000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-22007000 -13458000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.7M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.0M18.0M12.0M6.0M0.019931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue22262000
1994Revenue19282000
1995Revenue2710000
1996Revenue1562000
1997Revenue2660000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

70.3% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%37%-8%-53%-98%19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-13.4%
1995Year over year-85.9%
1996Year over year-42.4%
1997Year over year70.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -827.3% 1997
Free cash flow margin -505.9% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%-170%-412%-653%-894%1993-10-311994-10-311995-10-311996-10-311997-10-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-10-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-10-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-10-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-10-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-10-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin4.3%
1994Net margin0.2%
1995Net margin-50.8%
1996Net margin-573.6%
1997Net margin-827.3%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow margin-11.8%
1995Free cash flow margin-232.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-674.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-505.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -12.8M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0M-2.7M-6.4M-10.1M-13.9M19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flow-1967000
1995Operating cash flow-5945000
1996Operating cash flow-9473000
1997Operating cash flow-12841000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -13.5M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1M-2.8M-6.7M-10.6M-14.5M19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flow-2273000
1995Free cash flow-6295000
1996Free cash flow-10531000
1997Free cash flow-13458000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.38× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.87×3.65×2.44×1.22×0.00×1993-10-311994199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.5×
1995Current assets / current liabilities4.51×
1996Current assets / current liabilities4.08×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.38×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31
USD 958,000
Exact value

Exact value: 958000 USD

1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31: 958000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 479,000
Exact value

Exact value: 479000 USD

1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31: 479000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31
USD 35,000
Exact value

Exact value: 35000 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 35000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1967000 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: -1967000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 306,000
Exact value

Exact value: 306000 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 306000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-1967000 − 306000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2273000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31
−USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1377000 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: -1377000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5945000 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: -5945000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 350,000
Exact value

Exact value: 350000 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 350000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-5945000 − 350000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6295000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31
−USD 8.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8959000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: -8959000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9473000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: -9473000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1058000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 1058000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-9473000 − 1058000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10531000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
−USD 22.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22007000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: -22007000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12841000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: -12841000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 617,000
Exact value

Exact value: 617000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 617000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.46 million
Calculation and evidence

-12841000 − 617000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13458000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 3.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3936000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3936000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4035000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -4035000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 244,000
Exact value

Exact value: 244000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 244000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.28 million
Calculation and evidence

-4035000 − 244000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4279000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 19.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19020000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -19020000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17130000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -17130000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 592,000
Exact value

Exact value: 592000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 592000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-17130000 − 592000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17722000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 20.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20240000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -20240000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12712000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -12712000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 153,000
Exact value

Exact value: 153000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 153000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.87 million
Calculation and evidence

-12712000 − 153000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12865000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 9.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9264000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -9264000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 727,000
Exact value

Exact value: -727000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -727000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000010242, 10242, edgar:10242