OMNIQUIP INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-05-15 to 1999-08-25. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

149 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.73%

1999-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 8564000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 149444000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

31.5 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 16774000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14739000 USD Source

Free cash flow

28.3 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 16774000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14739000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 18623000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 15395000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
364 thousand USD Source
Exact value

364000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

517 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 455653000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 323607000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 113513000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 121725000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 149444000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Net income

21.1 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 26798000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 18833000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 5099000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 5835000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 2224000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

26.3 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 17715000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8228000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5860000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14739000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5860000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16774000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14739000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

22.5 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 9921000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6057000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7574000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15395000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7574000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18623000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15395000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

3.77 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 17715000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8228000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5860000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14739000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5860000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16774000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14739000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9921000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6057000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7574000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15395000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7574000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18623000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15395000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-25.

Financial data available through: 1998-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +72.5%

    Prior period

    USD 264.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 455.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    455653000 − 264213000 = 191440000 USD

    264213000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    455653000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +30.1%

    Prior period

    USD 20.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26798000 − 20600000 = 6198000 USD

    20600000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26798000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -18%

    Prior period

    USD 21.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17715000 − 21595000 = -3880000 USD

    21595000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17715000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +228.4%

    Prior period

    USD 3.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9921000 − 3021000 = 6900000 USD

    3021000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9921000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

  • Revenue USD 455.65 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 396.95 million 87% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 58.7 million 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 31.91 million 7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 26.8 million 5.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 17.72 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 9.92 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 7.79 million 1.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 93%
  • 1995 90%
  • 1996 87%
  • 1997 83%
  • 1998 87%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-3060973000 56710000 Derived 4263000 2938000 Derived 1325000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-3012723000 11457000 Derived 1266000 884000 Derived 382000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30124861000 108999000 Derived 15862000 9820000 Derived 6042000 7165000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30264213000 219987000 Derived 44226000 23626000 Derived 20600000 18574000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30455653000 396949000 Derived 58704000 31906000 Derived 26798000 7794000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 455.7M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.492.1M369.1M246.1M123.0M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue60973000
1995Revenue12723000
1996Revenue124861000
1997Revenue264213000
1998Revenue455653000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

72.5% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.958%680%401%123%-156%19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-79.1%
1996Year over year881.4%
1997Year over year111.6%
1998Year over year72.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12.9% 1998
Net margin 5.9% 1998
Free cash flow margin 1.7% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.1%13.6%9.0%4.5%0.0%19941995199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin7%
1995Operating margin10%
1996Operating margin12.7%
1997Operating margin16.7%
1998Operating margin12.9%
1994Net margin2.2%
1995Net margin3%
1996Net margin4.8%
1997Net margin7.8%
1998Net margin5.9%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin5.7%
1997Free cash flow margin7%
1998Free cash flow margin1.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 17.7M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.3M17.5M11.7M5.8M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow8569000
1997Operating cash flow21595000
1998Operating cash flow17715000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 7.8M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.1M15.0M10.0M5.0M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flow7165000
1997Free cash flow18574000
1998Free cash flow7794000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.63× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.76×1.32×0.88×0.44×0.00×1994-09-301995-09-30199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.63×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1325000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 1325000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 382,000
Exact value

Exact value: 382000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 382000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 6.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6042000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 6042000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8569000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 8569000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1404000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 1404000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.17 million
Calculation and evidence

8569000 − 1404000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7165000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 20.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20600000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 20600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21595000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 21595000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3021000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 3021000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.57 million
Calculation and evidence

21595000 − 3021000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18574000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 26.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26798000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 26798000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17715000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 17715000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9921000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 9921000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.79 million
Calculation and evidence

17715000 − 9921000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7794000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001023973, 1023973, edgar:1023973