ASPEN GROUP RESOURCES CORP

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-02-20 to 2002-12-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.04 million USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

42.31%

2000-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1284467 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3035493 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
50.6 thousand USD Source
Exact value

50600 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-12-16.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 10.55 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 7.4 million 70% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 3.15 million 30% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.05 million 10% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.1 million 20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 5.41 million 51% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 396,373 3.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 5.02 million 48% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,141% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 164% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 164% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 164% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 253% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 253% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 253% of revenue.
  • 2000 19%78%
  • 2001 20%10%70%
  • 2001 20%10%70%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30272243 3104950 Derived -2832707 -825829 Derived -2006878 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-301825852 2986382 Derived -1160530 -329930 Derived -830600 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-12-14 – 1998-12-131825852 2986382 Derived -1160530 -329930 Derived -830600 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-01-18 – 1999-01-171825852 2986382 Derived -1160530 -329930 Derived -830600 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30980966 2478161 Derived -1497195 9981891 Derived -11479086 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-12-14 – 1999-12-13980966 2478161 Derived -1497195 9981891 Derived -11479086 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-01-18 – 2000-01-17980966 2478161 Derived -1497195 9981891 Derived -11479086 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-303481718 2709973 Derived 771745 677629 Derived 94116 -367198 Derived
Source
2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-3010549274 7397721 Derived 3151553 1051029 Derived 2100524 5015475 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3110549274 7397721 Derived 3151553 1051029 Derived 2100524 5015475 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 10.5M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.4M8.5M5.7M2.8M0.0199719992001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue272243
1998Revenue1825852
1998Revenue1825852
1999Revenue1825852
1999Revenue980966
1999Revenue980966
2000Revenue980966
2000Revenue3481718
2001Revenue10549274
2001Revenue10549274

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

203% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5,355%3,904%2,454%1,004%-446%199719992001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over year4,954.6%
1998Year over year570.7%
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year-46.3%
1999Year over year-46.3%
2000Year over year-46.3%
2000Year over year254.9%
2001Year over year203%
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 29.9% 2001
Net margin 19.9% 2001
Free cash flow margin 47.5% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.145%-208%-561%-914%-1,268%199719992001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-1,040.5%
1998Operating margin-63.6%
1998Operating margin-63.6%
1999Operating margin-63.6%
1999Operating margin-152.6%
1999Operating margin-152.6%
2000Operating margin-152.6%
2000Operating margin22.2%
2001Operating margin29.9%
2001Operating margin29.9%
1997Net margin-737.2%
1998Net margin-45.5%
1998Net margin-45.5%
1999Net margin-45.5%
1999Net margin-1,170.2%
1999Net margin-1,170.2%
2000Net margin-1,170.2%
2000Net margin2.7%
2001Net margin19.9%
2001Net margin19.9%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-10.5%
2001Free cash flow margin47.5%
2001Free cash flow margin47.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 5.4M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.9M4.0M2.1M191.3K-1.7M199719992001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-1196378
1998Operating cash flow-604084
1998Operating cash flow-604084
1999Operating cash flow-604084
1999Operating cash flow432356
1999Operating cash flow432356
2000Operating cash flow432356
2000Operating cash flow-197166
2001Operating cash flow5411848
2001Operating cash flow5411848

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 5M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.4M3.9M2.3M763.2K-797.8K199719992001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flow-367198
2001Free cash flow5015475
2001Free cash flow5015475

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

38.9% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42%31%21%10%0%1997-06-301999-12-132001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-13Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-01-17Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-13Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-01-17Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assets38.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.36× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.09×0.82×0.55×0.27×0.00×19971999-12-132001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.56×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
1998-12-13Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-01-17Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.07×
1999-12-13Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.07×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.37×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.36×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
−USD 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2006878 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -2006878 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1196378 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -1196378 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
−USD 830,600
Exact value

Exact value: -830600 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -830600 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 604,084
Exact value

Exact value: -604084 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -604084 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-12-14 – 1998-12-13
−USD 830,600
Exact value

Exact value: -830600 USD

1997-12-14 – 1998-12-13: -830600 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 604,084
Exact value

Exact value: -604084 USD

1997-12-14 – 1998-12-13: -604084 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-01-18 – 1999-01-17
−USD 830,600
Exact value

Exact value: -830600 USD

1998-01-18 – 1999-01-17: -830600 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 604,084
Exact value

Exact value: -604084 USD

1998-01-18 – 1999-01-17: -604084 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
−USD 11.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11479086 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -11479086 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 432,356
Exact value

Exact value: 432356 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 432356 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-12-14 – 1999-12-13
−USD 11.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11479086 USD

1998-12-14 – 1999-12-13: -11479086 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 432,356
Exact value

Exact value: 432356 USD

1998-12-14 – 1999-12-13: 432356 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-01-18 – 2000-01-17
−USD 11.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11479086 USD

1999-01-18 – 2000-01-17: -11479086 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 432,356
Exact value

Exact value: 432356 USD

1999-01-18 – 2000-01-17: 432356 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
USD 94,116
Exact value

Exact value: 94116 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 94116 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 197,166
Exact value

Exact value: -197166 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -197166 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 170,032
Exact value

Exact value: 170032 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 170032 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 367,198
Calculation and evidence

-197166 − 170032 USD

Exact free cash flow: -367198 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
USD 2.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2100524 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 2100524 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5411848 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 5411848 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 396,373
Exact value

Exact value: 396373 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 396373 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.02 million
Calculation and evidence

5411848 − 396373 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5015475 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 2.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2100524 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2100524 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5411848 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 5411848 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 396,373
Exact value

Exact value: 396373 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 396373 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.02 million
Calculation and evidence

5411848 − 396373 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5015475 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001023947, 1023947, edgar:1023947

Also known as COTTON VALLEY RESOURCES CORP