RDO EQUIPMENT CO

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-04-29 to 2003-06-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

136 million USD

2003-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.66%

2003-04-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2264000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 136368000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-14.6 million USD

2003-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14598000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
619 thousand USD Source
Exact value

619000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

523 million USD

2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 144563000 USD · 2002-05-01 – 2002-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 139076000 USD · 2002-08-01 – 2002-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 534464000 USD · 2002-02-01 – 2003-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 431936000 USD · 2002-02-01 – 2002-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 136368000 USD · 2003-02-01 – 2003-04-30 Source

Net income

3.19 million USD

2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1333000 USD · 2002-05-01 – 2002-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 1522000 USD · 2002-08-01 – 2002-10-31 Source
  • Net income: 3007000 USD · 2002-02-01 – 2003-01-31 Source
  • Net income: 3889000 USD · 2002-02-01 – 2002-10-31 Source
  • Net income: 1216000 USD · 2003-02-01 – 2003-04-30 Source

Operating cash flow

533 thousand USD

2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2248000 USD · 2002-02-01 – 2002-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5252000 USD · 2002-02-01 – 2002-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18879000 USD · 2002-02-01 – 2002-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2248000 USD · 2002-02-01 – 2002-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20383000 USD · 2002-02-01 – 2003-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18879000 USD · 2002-02-01 – 2002-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14598000 USD · 2003-02-01 – 2003-04-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-06-16.

Financial data available through: 2003-01-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-01-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-01-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-01-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-01-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-01-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-01-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-01-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-01-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-01-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-01-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -2.8%

    Prior period

    USD 549.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 534.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    534464000 − 549920000 = -15456000 USD

    549920000 USD · 2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    534464000 USD · 2002-02-01 – 2003-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 5.44 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3007000 − -2430000 = 5437000 USD

    -2430000 USD · 2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3007000 USD · 2002-02-01 – 2003-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +253.1%

    Prior period

    USD 5.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20383000 − 5773000 = 14610000 USD

    5773000 USD · 2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20383000 USD · 2002-02-01 – 2003-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-02-01 – 2003-01-31

  • Revenue USD 534.46 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 528.22 million 99% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 6.25 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.24 million 0.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.01 million 0.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 20.38 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 94%
  • 1996 95%
  • 1997 95%
  • 1998 93%
  • 1999 97%
  • 2000 96%
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −0.4% of revenue.
  • 2003 99%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31144112000 136946000 Derived 7166000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31183910000 173004000 Derived 10906000 1093000 Derived 9813000 2008000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31223557000 212494000 Derived 11063000 2994000 Derived 8069000 2107000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31302413000 286562000 Derived 15851000 4746000 Derived 11105000 -35571000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31429403000 401369000 Derived 28034000 14783000 Derived 13251000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31578624000 563157000 Derived 15467000 13799000 Derived 1668000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31688970000 664308000 Derived 24662000 18125000 Derived 6537000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31680378000 699701000 Derived -19323000 -761000 Derived -18562000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31549920000 548018000 Derived 1902000 4332000 Derived -2430000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-02-01 – 2003-01-31534464000 528218000 Derived 6246000 3239000 Derived 3007000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 534.5M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.744.1M558.1M372.0M186.0M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue144112000
1995Revenue183910000
1996Revenue223557000
1997Revenue302413000
1998Revenue429403000
1999Revenue578624000
2000Revenue688970000
2001Revenue680378000
2002Revenue549920000
2003Revenue534464000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-2.8% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%29%11%-6%-24%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over year36.8%
1995Year over year27.6%
1996Year over year21.6%
1997Year over year35.3%
1998Year over year42%
1999Year over year34.8%
2000Year over year19.1%
2001Year over year-1.2%
2002Year over year-19.2%
2003Year over year-2.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.2% 2003
Net margin 0.6% 2003
Free cash flow margin -11.8% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.0%2.7%-2.6%-7.9%-13.2%199419992003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin5%
1995Operating margin5.9%
1996Operating margin4.9%
1997Operating margin5.2%
1998Operating margin6.5%
1999Operating margin2.7%
2000Operating margin3.6%
2001Operating margin-2.8%
2002Operating margin0.3%
2003Operating margin1.2%
1994-01-31Net marginNot reported
1995Net margin5.3%
1996Net margin3.6%
1997Net margin3.7%
1998Net margin3.1%
1999Net margin0.3%
2000Net margin0.9%
2001Net margin-2.7%
2002Net margin-0.4%
2003Net margin0.6%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin1.1%
1996Free cash flow margin0.9%
1997Free cash flow margin-11.8%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 20.4M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43.8M23.4M3.1M-17.2M-37.5M199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flow3216000
1996Operating cash flow12100000
1997Operating cash flow-31915000
1998Operating cash flow38160000
1999Operating cash flow37687000
2000Operating cash flow20176000
2001Operating cash flow10569000
2002Operating cash flow5773000
2003Operating cash flow20383000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -35.6M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.1M-5.8M-16.7M-27.7M-38.6M199419992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flow2008000
1996Free cash flow2107000
1997Free cash flow-35571000
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

56.1% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%62%41%21%0%1994-01-3119992003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Liabilities / assets76.8%
1997Liabilities / assets51.6%
1998Liabilities / assets68.1%
1999Liabilities / assets72.4%
2000Liabilities / assets69.5%
2001Liabilities / assets70.2%
2002Liabilities / assets59.4%
2003Liabilities / assets56.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.41× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.01×1.51×1.00×0.50×0.00×1994-01-3119992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-01-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-01-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.86×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.27×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.41×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31
USD 9.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9813000 USD

1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31: 9813000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3216000 USD

1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31: 3216000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1208000 USD

1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31: 1208000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.01 million
Calculation and evidence

3216000 − 1208000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2008000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31
USD 8.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8069000 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: 8069000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12100000 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: 12100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9993000 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: 9993000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.11 million
Calculation and evidence

12100000 − 9993000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2107000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31
USD 11.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11105000 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: 11105000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31915000 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: -31915000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3656000 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: 3656000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.57 million
Calculation and evidence

-31915000 − 3656000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -35571000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
USD 13.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13251000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 13251000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38160000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 38160000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31
USD 1.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1668000 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: 1668000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37687000 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: 37687000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31
USD 6.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6537000 USD

1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31: 6537000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20176000 USD

1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31: 20176000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31
−USD 18.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18562000 USD

2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31: -18562000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10569000 USD

2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31: 10569000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31
−USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2430000 USD

2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31: -2430000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5773000 USD

2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31: 5773000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-02-01 – 2003-01-31
USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3007000 USD

2002-02-01 – 2003-01-31: 3007000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20383000 USD

2002-02-01 – 2003-01-31: 20383000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001023902, 1023902, edgar:1023902