Revenue
42.1 million USD
2012 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 42125000 USD Source
90 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-27 to 2013-01-17. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
42.1 million USD
2012 Q3 · USD
-98.59%
2012 Q3 · %
-21.4 million USD
2012 Q3 · USD
16318000 USD
31770931 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-01-17.
Financial data available through: 2012-01-01.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-01-03 – 2005-01-02 | 473914000 | 500841000 Derived | -26927000 | 45195000 Derived | -72122000 | -26435000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-01-02 – 2006-01-01 | 825078000 | 772814000 Derived | 52264000 | 1618000 Derived | 50646000 | -17524000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30 | 780517000 | 1080788000 Derived | -300271000 | 16626000 Derived | -316897000 | -41004000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28 | 890234000 | 1270277000 Derived | -380043000 | -17750000 Derived | -362293000 | 13770000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-12-29 – 2010-01-03 | 567486000 | 569363000 Derived | -1877000 | 3793000 Derived | -5670000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03 | 567486000 | 569363000 Derived | -1877000 | 3793000 Derived | -5670000 | 21118000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02 | 591461000 | 564637000 Derived | 26824000 | 23111000 Derived | 3713000 | 11051000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02 | 591461000 | 564637000 Derived | 26824000 | 23111000 Derived | 3713000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01 | 444446000 | 498144000 Derived | -53698000 | 23921000 Derived | -77619000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 384889000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 239069000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 473914000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 825078000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 780517000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 890234000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 444446000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -37.9% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 98.2% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 74.1% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 14.1% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -23.4% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -5.7% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -38.5% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -42.7% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -12.1% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -13.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -15.2% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -40.6% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -40.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -17.5% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -5.6% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -5.3% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -13742000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 12057000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -26697000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 27306000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -47932000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -26435000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -17524000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -41004000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 13770000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 11.8% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 41.9% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 49.5% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 48.6% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 61% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 98.9% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 109.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.03× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.3× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.02× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.79× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.78× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.92× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.7× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-01-03 – 2005-01-02 | −USD 72.12 million Exact valueExact value: -72122000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.74 million Exact valueExact value: -13742000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.69 million Exact valueExact value: 12693000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 26.44 million Calculation and evidence-13742000 − 12693000 USD Exact free cash flow: -26435000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-01-02 – 2006-01-01 | USD 50.65 million Exact valueExact value: 50646000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.06 million Exact valueExact value: 12057000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.58 million Exact valueExact value: 29581000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.52 million Calculation and evidence12057000 − 29581000 USD Exact free cash flow: -17524000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 158.9 million Exact valueExact value: -158903000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 54.24 million Exact valueExact value: -54243000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.87 million Exact valueExact value: 10869000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 65.11 million Calculation and evidence-54243000 − 10869000 USD Exact free cash flow: -65112000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30 | −USD 316.9 million Exact valueExact value: -316897000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 26.7 million Exact valueExact value: -26697000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.31 million Exact valueExact value: 14307000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 41 million Calculation and evidence-26697000 − 14307000 USD Exact free cash flow: -41004000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28 | −USD 362.29 million Exact valueExact value: -362293000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.31 million Exact valueExact value: 27306000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.54 million Exact valueExact value: 13536000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.77 million Calculation and evidence27306000 − 13536000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13770000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-12-29 – 2010-01-03 | −USD 5.67 million Exact valueExact value: -5670000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.27 million Exact valueExact value: 31269000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03 | −USD 5.67 million Exact valueExact value: -5670000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.27 million Exact valueExact value: 31269000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.15 million Exact valueExact value: 10151000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.12 million Calculation and evidence31269000 − 10151000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21118000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02 | USD 3.71 million Exact valueExact value: 3713000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.77 million Exact valueExact value: 15767000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.72 million Exact valueExact value: 4716000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.05 million Calculation and evidence15767000 − 4716000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11051000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02 | USD 3.71 million Exact valueExact value: 3713000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.77 million Exact valueExact value: 15767000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01 | −USD 77.62 million Exact valueExact value: -77619000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 47.93 million Exact valueExact value: -47932000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
90 filings · 840 latest values · 840 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001023362, 1023362, PWAV, edgar:1023362
Also known as POWERWAVE TECHNOLOGIES INC