POWERWAVE TECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

90 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-27 to 2013-01-17. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

42.1 million USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-98.59%

2012 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -41532000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 42125000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-21.4 million USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -84757000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -63328000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
16.3 million USD Source
Exact value

16318000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
31.8 million shares Source
Exact value

31770931 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-01-17.

Financial data available through: 2012-01-01.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-01-01
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-01-01
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-01-01
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-01-01
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-02
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-01-01
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-01-01
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-01-01
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-01-01
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-01-01
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-01-01

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01

  • Revenue USD 444.45 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 356.62 million 80% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 141.52 million 32% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 53.7 million −12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 23.92 million 5.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 77.62 million −17% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 47.93 million −11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2006 94%
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 138% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 143% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2011 95%
  • 2010 95%
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2004-01-03 – 2005-01-02473914000 500841000 Derived -26927000 45195000 Derived -72122000 -26435000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-01-02 – 2006-01-01825078000 772814000 Derived 52264000 1618000 Derived 50646000 -17524000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30780517000 1080788000 Derived -300271000 16626000 Derived -316897000 -41004000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28890234000 1270277000 Derived -380043000 -17750000 Derived -362293000 13770000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-12-29 – 2010-01-03567486000 569363000 Derived -1877000 3793000 Derived -5670000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03567486000 569363000 Derived -1877000 3793000 Derived -5670000 21118000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02591461000 564637000 Derived 26824000 23111000 Derived 3713000 11051000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02591461000 564637000 Derived 26824000 23111000 Derived 3713000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01444446000 498144000 Derived -53698000 23921000 Derived -77619000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 444.4M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.961.5M721.1M480.7M240.4M0.0200220062011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue384889000
2003Revenue239069000
2005Revenue473914000
2006Revenue825078000
2007Revenue780517000
2008Revenue890234000
2011Revenue444446000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

14.1% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.109%70%30%-9%-49%200220062011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year-37.9%
2005Year over year98.2%
2006Year over year74.1%
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year14.1%
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -12.1% 2011
Net margin -17.5% 2011
Free cash flow margin 1.5% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10%-4%-18%-32%-47%200220062011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin1%
2003Operating margin-23.4%
2005Operating margin-5.7%
2006Operating margin6.3%
2007Operating margin-38.5%
2008Operating margin-42.7%
2011Operating margin-12.1%
2002Net margin1.1%
2003Net margin-13.7%
2005Net margin-15.2%
2006Net margin6.1%
2007Net margin-40.6%
2008Net margin-40.7%
2011Net margin-17.5%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin-5.6%
2006Free cash flow margin-2.1%
2007Free cash flow margin-5.3%
2008Free cash flow margin1.5%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -47.9M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.3M11.5M-10.3M-32.1M-54.0M200220062011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flow-13742000
2006Operating cash flow12057000
2007Operating cash flow-26697000
2008Operating cash flow27306000
2011Operating cash flow-47932000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 13.8M 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.2M2.3M-13.6M-29.5M-45.4M200220062011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flow-26435000
2006Free cash flow-17524000
2007Free cash flow-41004000
2008Free cash flow13770000
2011Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

109.6% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.118%89%59%30%0%200220062011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Liabilities / assets11.8%
2003Liabilities / assets41.9%
2005Liabilities / assets49.5%
2006Liabilities / assets48.6%
2007Liabilities / assets61%
2008Liabilities / assets98.9%
2011Liabilities / assets109.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.7× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.51×4.89×3.26×1.63×0.00×200220062011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities6.03×
2003Current assets / current liabilities5.3×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.02×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.79×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.7×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2004-01-03 – 2005-01-02
−USD 72.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -72122000 USD

2004-01-03 – 2005-01-02: -72122000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13742000 USD

2004-01-03 – 2005-01-02: -13742000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12693000 USD

2004-01-03 – 2005-01-02: 12693000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-13742000 − 12693000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26435000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-01-02 – 2006-01-01
USD 50.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50646000 USD

2005-01-02 – 2006-01-01: 50646000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12057000 USD

2005-01-02 – 2006-01-01: 12057000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29581000 USD

2005-01-02 – 2006-01-01: 29581000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.52 million
Calculation and evidence

12057000 − 29581000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17524000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 158.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -158903000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -158903000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 54.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -54243000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -54243000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10869000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 10869000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 65.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-54243000 − 10869000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -65112000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30
−USD 316.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -316897000 USD

2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30: -316897000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26697000 USD

2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30: -26697000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14307000 USD

2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30: 14307000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 41 million
Calculation and evidence

-26697000 − 14307000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -41004000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28
−USD 362.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -362293000 USD

2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28: -362293000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27306000 USD

2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28: 27306000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13536000 USD

2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28: 13536000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.77 million
Calculation and evidence

27306000 − 13536000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13770000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-12-29 – 2010-01-03
−USD 5.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5670000 USD

2008-12-29 – 2010-01-03: -5670000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31269000 USD

2008-12-29 – 2010-01-03: 31269000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03
−USD 5.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5670000 USD

2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03: -5670000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31269000 USD

2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03: 31269000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10151000 USD

2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03: 10151000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.12 million
Calculation and evidence

31269000 − 10151000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21118000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02
USD 3.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3713000 USD

2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02: 3713000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15767000 USD

2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02: 15767000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4716000 USD

2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02: 4716000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.05 million
Calculation and evidence

15767000 − 4716000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11051000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02
USD 3.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3713000 USD

2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02: 3713000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15767000 USD

2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02: 15767000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01
−USD 77.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -77619000 USD

2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01: -77619000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 47.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47932000 USD

2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01: -47932000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

90 filings · 840 latest values · 840 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001023362, 1023362, PWAV, edgar:1023362

Also known as POWERWAVE TECHNOLOGIES INC