PRIME SUCCESSION INC

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-28 to 2000-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

20.3 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-3.38%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -683938 USD Source
  • Revenue: 20256523 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.03 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17254 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1050280 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.88 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17254 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1050280 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2140830 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1295383 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.87 million USD Source
Exact value

2873598 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

85.1 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 90514530 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 69077619 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 22980276 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 20448333 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 20256523 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Net income

-32.1 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -18318497 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -6382682 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4258243 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -7114193 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -8805818 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.92 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 6831172 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4928398 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1361029 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1050280 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1361029 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17254 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1050280 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

2.98 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3700645 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2862771 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 746836 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1295383 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 746836 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2140830 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1295383 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-1.06 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 6831172 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4928398 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1361029 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1050280 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1361029 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17254 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1050280 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3700645 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2862771 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 746836 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1295383 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 746836 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2140830 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1295383 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -7.6%

    Prior period

    USD 98.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 90.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    90514530 − 98005231 = -7490701 USD

    98005231 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    90514530 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 11.35 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.96 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 18.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -18318497 − -6964199 = -11354298 USD

    -6964199 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -18318497 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 7.35 million

    Prior period

    −USD 516,221

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6831172 − -516221 = 7347393 USD

    -516221 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6831172 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +18.8%

    Prior period

    USD 3.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3700645 − 3113744 = 586901 USD

    3113744 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3700645 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 90.51 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 82.29 million 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 8.23 million 9.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 26.55 million 29% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 18.32 million −20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 6.83 million 7.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.7 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 3.13 million 3.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −9% of revenue.
  • 1997 24%76%
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −7.1% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −20% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3132651553 27159339 Derived 5492214 8441734 Derived -2949520 -4083396 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31101139260 77015764 Derived 24123496 23980248 Derived 143248 -8894050 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3198005231 80410718 Derived 17594513 24558712 Derived -6964199 -3629965 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3190514530 82286014 Derived 8228516 26547013 Derived -18318497 3130527 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 90.5M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.109.2M81.9M54.6M27.3M0.01996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue32651553
1997Revenue101139260
1998Revenue98005231
1999Revenue90514530

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-7.6% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.227%164%101%38%-25%1996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year209.8%
1998Year over year-3.1%
1999Year over year-7.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.1% 1999
Net margin -20.2% 1999
Free cash flow margin 3.5% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27%15%2%-11%-24%1996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin16.8%
1997Operating margin23.9%
1998Operating margin18%
1999Operating margin9.1%
1996Net margin-9%
1997Net margin0.1%
1998Net margin-7.1%
1999Net margin-20.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-12.5%
1997Free cash flow margin-8.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-3.7%
1999Free cash flow margin3.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 6.8M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.8M4.2M570.3K-3.1M-6.7M1996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-1983288
1997Operating cash flow-5690550
1998Operating cash flow-516221
1999Operating cash flow6831172

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 3.1M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.1M605.4K-2.9M-6.4M-9.9M1996199719981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-4083396
1997Free cash flow-8894050
1998Free cash flow-3629965
1999Free cash flow3130527

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.1× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.85×1.39×0.93×0.46×0.00×1996199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.09×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 4.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4346485 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -4346485 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2711201 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2711201 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2578259 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2578259 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 132,942
Calculation and evidence

2711201 − 2578259 USD

Exact free cash flow: 132942 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2949520 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -2949520 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1983288 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1983288 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2100108 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2100108 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-1983288 − 2100108 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4083396 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 143,248
Exact value

Exact value: 143248 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 143248 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5690550 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -5690550 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3203500 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3203500 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-5690550 − 3203500 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8894050 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 6.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6964199 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -6964199 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 516,221
Exact value

Exact value: -516221 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -516221 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3113744 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3113744 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.63 million
Calculation and evidence

-516221 − 3113744 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3629965 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 18.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18318497 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -18318497 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6831172 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 6831172 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3700645 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3700645 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.13 million
Calculation and evidence

6831172 − 3700645 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3130527 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001023294, 1023294, edgar:1023294