Revenue
1.69 billion USD
2016 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1690000000 USD Source
95 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-11-14 to 2016-12-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.69 billion USD
2016 Q3 · USD
184 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
123 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
2566000000 USD
1669861379 shares
0.00% · 0 shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
257 million USD
2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-12-30.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 5.98 billion
–
Current period
USD 5.37 billion
–
5370000000 − 5978000000 = -608000000 USD
5978000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5370000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 6.41 billion
–
Current period
−USD 5.34 billion
–
-5342000000 − -6406000000 = 1064000000 USD
-6406000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-5342000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 404 million
–
Current period
USD 3 million
–
3000000 − 404000000 = -401000000 USD
404000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 386 million
–
Current period
USD 344 million
–
344000000 − 386000000 = -42000000 USD
386000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source344000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 10662000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1722000000 | -1312000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 10856000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2552000000 | -2150000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 502000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1360000000 | -691000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 9546000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 344000000 | -637000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 8235000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -2812000000 | 268000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 7040000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1913000000 | 289000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 5636000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -3360000000 | -1482000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 5899000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -2218000000 | -1004000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 5978000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -6406000000 | 18000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 5370000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -5342000000 | -341000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 10662000000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 10856000000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 502000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 9546000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 8235000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 7040000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 5636000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 5899000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 5978000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 5370000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 1.8% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -95.4% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -13.7% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -14.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -19.9% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 1.3% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -10.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 16.2% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 23.5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -270.9% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -34.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -27.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -59.6% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -37.6% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -107.2% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -99.5% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -12.3% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -19.8% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -137.6% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -6.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -26.3% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -17% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -6.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -265000000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 30000000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -7000000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 1711000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 1106000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 841000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -818000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -503000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 404000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 3000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -1312000000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -2150000000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -691000000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -637000000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 268000000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 289000000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -1482000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -1004000000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 18000000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -341000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 98.1% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 91.7% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 89.7% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 103.1% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 112.7% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 117.6% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 126.7% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 136.4% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 167.4% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 207.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.72× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.55× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.7× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.87× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.9× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.94× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.05× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.1× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.83× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.51× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 1.72 billion Exact valueExact value: 1722000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 265 million Exact valueExact value: -265000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.05 billion Exact valueExact value: 1047000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.31 billion Calculation and evidence-265000000 − 1047000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1312000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 2.55 billion Exact valueExact value: 2552000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30 million Exact valueExact value: 30000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 2180000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.15 billion Calculation and evidence30000000 − 2180000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2150000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 1.36 billion Exact valueExact value: -1360000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7 million Exact valueExact value: -7000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 684 million Exact valueExact value: 684000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 691 million Calculation and evidence-7000000 − 684000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -691000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 344 million Exact valueExact value: 344000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.71 billion Exact valueExact value: 1711000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 2348000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 637 million Calculation and evidence1711000000 − 2348000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -637000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 2.81 billion Exact valueExact value: -2812000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.11 billion Exact valueExact value: 1106000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 838 million Exact valueExact value: 838000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 268 million Calculation and evidence1106000000 − 838000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 268000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 1.91 billion Exact valueExact value: -1913000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 841 million Exact valueExact value: 841000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 552 million Exact valueExact value: 552000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 289 million Calculation and evidence841000000 − 552000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 289000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 3.36 billion Exact valueExact value: -3360000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 818 million Exact valueExact value: -818000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 664 million Exact valueExact value: 664000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.48 billion Calculation and evidence-818000000 − 664000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1482000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 2.22 billion Exact valueExact value: -2218000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 503 million Exact valueExact value: -503000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 501 million Exact valueExact value: 501000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1 billion Calculation and evidence-503000000 − 501000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1004000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 6.41 billion Exact valueExact value: -6406000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 404 million Exact valueExact value: 404000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 386 million Exact valueExact value: 386000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18 million Calculation and evidence404000000 − 386000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 18000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 5.34 billion Exact valueExact value: -5342000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3 million Exact valueExact value: 3000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 344 million Exact valueExact value: 344000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 341 million Calculation and evidence3000000 − 344000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -341000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
95 filings · 1,598 latest values · 1,598 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001023291, 1023291, edgar:1023291
Also known as Energy Future Holdings Corp /TX/, TEXAS UTILITIES CO /DE/, TEXAS UTILITIES CO /TX/, TUC HOLDING CO, TXU CORP /TX/