NEWFIELD EXPLORATION GULF COAST INC

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-28 to 2002-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

34.7 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

21.11%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 7329000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 34711000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
23 million USD Source
Exact value

22956000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-162 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -145981000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 18111000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 6491000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -4049000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -127000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

74.2 million USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 15932000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23007000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15932000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46523000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23007000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 74172000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46523000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

170 million USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 40366000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 100780000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 40366000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 136657000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 100780000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 170362000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 136657000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-96.2 million USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 15932000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23007000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15932000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46523000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23007000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 74172000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46523000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 40366000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 100780000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 40366000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 136657000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 100780000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 170362000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 136657000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -21.2%

    Prior period

    USD 262.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 206.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    206884000 − 262412000 = -55528000 USD

    262412000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    206884000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -5,055.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.95 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 145.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -145981000 − 2946000 = -148927000 USD

    2946000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -145981000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -13.1%

    Prior period

    USD 85.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 74.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    74172000 − 85391000 = -11219000 USD

    85391000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    74172000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -6%

    Prior period

    USD 181.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 170.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    170362000 − 181220000 = -10858000 USD

    181220000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    170362000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 206.88 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 307.87 million 149% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 100.99 million −49% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 44.99 million 22% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 145.98 million −71% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 74.17 million 36% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 170.36 million 82% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 96.19 million −46% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 89%
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 176% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 139% of revenue.
  • 2000 14%85%
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 149% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3112726000 11323000 Derived 1403000 590000 Derived 813000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31237358000 286224000 Derived -48866000 -6281000 Derived -42585000 -107836000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31338146000 370192000 Derived -32046000 4755000 Derived -36801000 -64513000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31314213000 554566000 Derived -240353000 -24250000 Derived -216103000 7242000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31219052000 240049000 Derived -20997000 19929000 Derived -40926000 -142257000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31177374000 246768000 Derived -69394000 18403000 Derived -87797000 -74320000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31262412000 223791000 Derived 38621000 35675000 Derived 2946000 -95829000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31206884000 307874000 Derived -100990000 44991000 Derived -145981000 -96190000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 206.9M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.365.2M273.9M182.6M91.3M0.0199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue12726000
1995Revenue237358000
1996Revenue338146000
1997Revenue314213000
1998Revenue219052000
1999Revenue177374000
2000Revenue262412000
2001Revenue206884000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-21.2% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,909%1,388%867%347%-174%199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year1,765.1%
1996Year over year42.5%
1997Year over year-7.1%
1998Year over year-30.3%
1999Year over year-19%
2000Year over year47.9%
2001Year over year-21.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -48.8% 2001
Net margin -70.6% 2001
Free cash flow margin -46.5% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%-4%-31%-57%-84%199419982001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin11%
1995Operating margin-20.6%
1996Operating margin-9.5%
1997Operating margin-76.5%
1998Operating margin-9.6%
1999Operating margin-39.1%
2000Operating margin14.7%
2001Operating margin-48.8%
1994Net margin6.4%
1995Net margin-17.9%
1996Net margin-10.9%
1997Net margin-68.8%
1998Net margin-18.7%
1999Net margin-49.5%
2000Net margin1.1%
2001Net margin-70.6%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin-45.4%
1996Free cash flow margin-19.1%
1997Free cash flow margin2.3%
1998Free cash flow margin-64.9%
1999Free cash flow margin-41.9%
2000Free cash flow margin-36.5%
2001Free cash flow margin-46.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 74.2M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.202.4M151.8M101.2M50.6M0.0199419982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flow45359000
1996Operating cash flow109836000
1997Operating cash flow187389000
1998Operating cash flow23563000
1999Operating cash flow94741000
2000Operating cash flow85391000
2001Operating cash flow74172000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -96.2M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.2M-24.2M-67.5M-110.9M-154.2M199419982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flow-107836000
1996Free cash flow-64513000
1997Free cash flow7242000
1998Free cash flow-142257000
1999Free cash flow-74320000
2000Free cash flow-95829000
2001Free cash flow-96190000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.52× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.71×1.28×0.86×0.43×0.00×1994-12-3119982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.58×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.66×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.52×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 813,000
Exact value

Exact value: 813000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 813000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 32,000
Exact value

Exact value: 32000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 32000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 42.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42585000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -42585000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45359000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 45359000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 153.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 153195000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 153195000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 107.84 million
Calculation and evidence

45359000 − 153195000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -107836000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 36.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36801000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -36801000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109836000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 109836000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 174.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 174349000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 174349000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 64.51 million
Calculation and evidence

109836000 − 174349000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -64513000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 216.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -216103000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -216103000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 187.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 187389000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 187389000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 180.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 180147000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 180147000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.24 million
Calculation and evidence

187389000 − 180147000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7242000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 40.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40926000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -40926000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23563000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 23563000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 165.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 165820000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 165820000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 142.26 million
Calculation and evidence

23563000 − 165820000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -142257000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 87.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -87797000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -87797000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94741000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 94741000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 169.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 169061000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 169061000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 74.32 million
Calculation and evidence

94741000 − 169061000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -74320000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2946000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2946000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 85.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 85391000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 85391000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 181.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 181220000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 181220000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 95.83 million
Calculation and evidence

85391000 − 181220000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -95829000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 145.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -145981000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -145981000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74172000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 74172000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 170.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 170362000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 170362000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 96.19 million
Calculation and evidence

74172000 − 170362000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -96190000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001023060, 1023060, edgar:1023060

Also known as EEX CORP, ENSERCH EXPLORATION INC /TX/, LONE STAR ENERGY PLANT OPERATIONS INC