Revenue
34.7 million USD
2002-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 34711000 USD Source
25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-28 to 2002-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
22956000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
-162 million USD
2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
74.2 million USD
2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
170 million USD
2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
-96.2 million USD
2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-14.
Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 262.41 million
–
Current period
USD 206.88 million
–
206884000 − 262412000 = -55528000 USD
262412000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source206884000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.95 million
–
Current period
−USD 145.98 million
–
-145981000 − 2946000 = -148927000 USD
2946000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-145981000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 85.39 million
–
Current period
USD 74.17 million
–
74172000 − 85391000 = -11219000 USD
85391000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source74172000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 181.22 million
–
Current period
USD 170.36 million
–
170362000 − 181220000 = -10858000 USD
181220000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source170362000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 12726000 | 11323000 Derived | 1403000 | 590000 Derived | 813000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 237358000 | 286224000 Derived | -48866000 | -6281000 Derived | -42585000 | -107836000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 338146000 | 370192000 Derived | -32046000 | 4755000 Derived | -36801000 | -64513000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 314213000 | 554566000 Derived | -240353000 | -24250000 Derived | -216103000 | 7242000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 219052000 | 240049000 Derived | -20997000 | 19929000 Derived | -40926000 | -142257000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 177374000 | 246768000 Derived | -69394000 | 18403000 Derived | -87797000 | -74320000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 262412000 | 223791000 Derived | 38621000 | 35675000 Derived | 2946000 | -95829000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 206884000 | 307874000 Derived | -100990000 | 44991000 Derived | -145981000 | -96190000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 12726000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 237358000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 338146000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 314213000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 219052000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 177374000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 262412000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 206884000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 1,765.1% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 42.5% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -7.1% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -30.3% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -19% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 47.9% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -21.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 11% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -20.6% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -9.5% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -76.5% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -9.6% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -39.1% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 14.7% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -48.8% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 6.4% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -17.9% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -10.9% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -68.8% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -18.7% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -49.5% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -70.6% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -45.4% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -19.1% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 2.3% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -64.9% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -41.9% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -36.5% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -46.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 45359000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 109836000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 187389000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 23563000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 94741000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 85391000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 74172000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -107836000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -64513000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 7242000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -142257000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -74320000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -95829000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -96190000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.96× |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.66× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.04× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.52× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 813,000 Exact valueExact value: 813000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 32,000 Exact valueExact value: 32000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 42.59 million Exact valueExact value: -42585000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.36 million Exact valueExact value: 45359000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 153.2 million Exact valueExact value: 153195000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 107.84 million Calculation and evidence45359000 − 153195000 USD Exact free cash flow: -107836000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 36.8 million Exact valueExact value: -36801000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109.84 million Exact valueExact value: 109836000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 174.35 million Exact valueExact value: 174349000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 64.51 million Calculation and evidence109836000 − 174349000 USD Exact free cash flow: -64513000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 216.1 million Exact valueExact value: -216103000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 187.39 million Exact valueExact value: 187389000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 180.15 million Exact valueExact value: 180147000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.24 million Calculation and evidence187389000 − 180147000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7242000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 40.93 million Exact valueExact value: -40926000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.56 million Exact valueExact value: 23563000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 165.82 million Exact valueExact value: 165820000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 142.26 million Calculation and evidence23563000 − 165820000 USD Exact free cash flow: -142257000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 87.8 million Exact valueExact value: -87797000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.74 million Exact valueExact value: 94741000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 169.06 million Exact valueExact value: 169061000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 74.32 million Calculation and evidence94741000 − 169061000 USD Exact free cash flow: -74320000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 2.95 million Exact valueExact value: 2946000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.39 million Exact valueExact value: 85391000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 181.22 million Exact valueExact value: 181220000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 95.83 million Calculation and evidence85391000 − 181220000 USD Exact free cash flow: -95829000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 145.98 million Exact valueExact value: -145981000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.17 million Exact valueExact value: 74172000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 170.36 million Exact valueExact value: 170362000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 96.19 million Calculation and evidence74172000 − 170362000 USD Exact free cash flow: -96190000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001023060, 1023060, edgar:1023060
Also known as EEX CORP, ENSERCH EXPLORATION INC /TX/, LONE STAR ENERGY PLANT OPERATIONS INC