LINENS N THINGS INC

EDGAR

52 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-31 to 2008-03-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

629 million USD

2005-10-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.45%

2005-10-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2807000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 629268000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
37.6 million USD Source
Exact value

37608000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-03-20.

Financial data available through: 2005-01-01.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-01
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +11.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.4 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.66 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2661469000 − 2395272000 = 266197000 USD

    2395272000 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2661469000 USD · 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -16.8%

    Prior period

    USD 72.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 60.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    60521000 − 72759000 = -12238000 USD

    72759000 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    60521000 USD · 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +17.5%

    Prior period

    USD 150.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 177.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    177341000 − 150892000 = 26449000 USD

    150892000 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    177341000 USD · 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +5.1%

    Prior period

    USD 113.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 119.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    119052000 − 113296000 = 5756000 USD

    113296000 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    119052000 USD · 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01

  • Revenue USD 2.66 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.56 billion 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 101.29 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 40.77 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 60.52 million 2.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 177.34 million 6.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 119.05 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 58.29 million 2.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 95%
  • 1997 94%
  • 1998 94%
  • 2000 93%
  • 2000 97%
  • 2001 97%
  • 2003 95%
  • 2004 95%
  • 2005 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31874224000 828717000 Derived 45507000 19717000 Derived 25790000 39803000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311066194000 1004206000 Derived 61988000 23926000 Derived 38062000 -18587000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311066194000 1004206000 Derived 61988000 23926000 Derived 38062000 -15375000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-011572576000 1465484000 Derived 107092000 42155000 Derived 64937000 -16286000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-301823803000 1771323000 Derived 52480000 22731000 Derived 29749000 -55770000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-291823803000 1771323000 Derived 52480000 22731000 Derived 29749000 -55770000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-01-05 – 2003-01-042184716000 2073114000 Derived 111602000 46017000 Derived 65585000 -1458000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-032395272000 2273706000 Derived 121566000 48807000 Derived 72759000 37596000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-012661469000 2560179000 Derived 101290000 40769000 Derived 60521000 58289000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.7B 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9B2.2B1.4B718.6M0.0199620002005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue874224000
1997Revenue1066194000
1998Revenue1066194000
2000Revenue1572576000
2000Revenue1823803000
2001Revenue1823803000
2003Revenue2184716000
2004Revenue2395272000
2005Revenue2661469000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.1% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%38%26%13%0%199620002005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year22%
1998Year over year0%
2000Year over year47.5%
2000Year over year16%
2001Year over year0%
2003Year over year19.8%
2004Year over year9.6%
2005Year over year11.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.8% 2005
Net margin 2.3% 2005
Free cash flow margin 2.2% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.6%4.7%1.9%-1.0%-3.8%199620002005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin5.2%
1997Operating margin5.8%
1998Operating margin5.8%
2000Operating margin6.8%
2000Operating margin2.9%
2001Operating margin2.9%
2003Operating margin5.1%
2004Operating margin5.1%
2005Operating margin3.8%
1996Net margin3%
1997Net margin3.6%
1998Net margin3.6%
2000Net margin4.1%
2000Net margin1.6%
2001Net margin1.6%
2003Net margin3%
2004Net margin3%
2005Net margin2.3%
1996Free cash flow margin4.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-1.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-1.4%
2000Free cash flow margin-1%
2000Free cash flow margin-3.1%
2001Free cash flow margin-3.1%
2003Free cash flow margin-0.1%
2004Free cash flow margin1.6%
2005Free cash flow margin2.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 177.3M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.191.5M143.6M95.8M47.9M0.0199620002005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow75158000
1997Operating cash flow27685000
1998Operating cash flow30897000
2000Operating cash flow54119000
2000Operating cash flow44258000
2001Operating cash flow44258000
2003Operating cash flow109362000
2004Operating cash flow150892000
2005Operating cash flow177341000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 58.3M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67.4M34.3M1.3M-31.8M-64.9M199620002005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow39803000
1997Free cash flow-18587000
1998Free cash flow-15375000
2000Free cash flow-16286000
2000Free cash flow-55770000
2001Free cash flow-55770000
2003Free cash flow-1458000
2004Free cash flow37596000
2005Free cash flow58289000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

49.2% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%40%27%13%0%1996-12-312000-12-302005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assets46.3%
2003-01-04Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-01-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005Liabilities / assets49.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.12× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.29×1.72×1.14×0.57×0.00×199620002005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.77×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.77×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.73×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.74×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.63×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.12×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 25.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25790000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 25790000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75158000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 75158000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35355000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 35355000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.8 million
Calculation and evidence

75158000 − 35355000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 39803000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 38.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38062000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 38062000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27685000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 27685000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46272000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 46272000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.59 million
Calculation and evidence

27685000 − 46272000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18587000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 38.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38062000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 38062000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30897000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 30897000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46272000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 46272000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.38 million
Calculation and evidence

30897000 − 46272000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15375000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01
USD 64.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64937000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 64937000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54119000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 54119000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70405000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 70405000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.29 million
Calculation and evidence

54119000 − 70405000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16286000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30
USD 29.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29749000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 29749000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44258000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 44258000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100028000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 100028000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 55.77 million
Calculation and evidence

44258000 − 100028000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -55770000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29
USD 29.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29749000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: 29749000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44258000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: 44258000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100028000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: 100028000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 55.77 million
Calculation and evidence

44258000 − 100028000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -55770000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-01-05 – 2003-01-04
USD 65.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65585000 USD

2002-01-05 – 2003-01-04: 65585000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109362000 USD

2002-01-05 – 2003-01-04: 109362000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 110.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110820000 USD

2002-01-05 – 2003-01-04: 110820000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.46 million
Calculation and evidence

109362000 − 110820000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1458000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03
USD 72.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72759000 USD

2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03: 72759000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 150.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 150892000 USD

2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03: 150892000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113296000 USD

2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03: 113296000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.6 million
Calculation and evidence

150892000 − 113296000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37596000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01
USD 60.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60521000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 60521000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 177.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177341000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 177341000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 119.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 119052000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 119052000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.29 million
Calculation and evidence

177341000 − 119052000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 58289000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

52 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001023052, 1023052, edgar:1023052